It is currently Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:37 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Gotten a new CPU and possibly a new GFX
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 4:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:35 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Sweden
And now i wanna test this.

OLD CPU + OLD GFX
OLD CPU + NEW GFX
NEW CPU + OLD GFX
NEW CPU + NEW GFX

But i don't really know a whole lot about benchmarking.
What programs should i try and grab before i start testing?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 4:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 9:20 am
Posts: 3141
Location: Missing in Finnish wilderness, howling to moon with wolf brethren and walking with brother bears
Aquamark 3 is good, although its CPU based. 3D mark 03 and 3D Mark 06 are more grahic based.

I suggest you use at least Aquamark 3 and 3D Mark 06. And run each test 3 times and take average result with them for each session. That gives you good estimation and negates errors in measurement.

edit: http://www.guru3d.com/ Guru 3D has wide range of benchmarks. Including Aquarmk 3D and all 3D Marks.

_________________
If seeing is believing, how can blind person believe in anything?
Maturity is just not experience in life but also ability to make compromises.


Last edited by thejamppa on Fri Jun 27, 2008 5:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 5:10 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Posts: 4432
Location: Monterey Bay, CA
futuremark website for the benchmark programs.

Go to the ORB section to compare vs other systems with like setup as well as your potential future CPU/GPU.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 5:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:35 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Sweden
Oh, one more thing. One CPU is Intel and one AMD. So i need to change motherboard aswell. Is it just an easy change and move over all components etc or will i need to install new drivers etc?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 9:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:50 am
Posts: 176
Location: Southend, England, UK
You will need to install new drivers drivers (particularly chipset drivers) as due to the differences in chipset architecture between them.

All in all its not a bad thing as you just boot to safe mode, uninstall the chipset drivers and transfer the hdd across to the new board. then install the new chipset drivers, they you are off running.

Once you have done you r bench marking and decided what set up you are going to use. My advise is to reinstall the OS, so any remnants of previously installed drivers cannot cause a problem in the future.

_________________
Acer Aspire M5100 Phenom 9600 OCZ Vista Upgrade 4Gbram ST 7200.9 250Gb NEC AD-7170 Vista Premium WD 500gb (external)
PC NOW IN GAMBIA Ubuntu 7.04 TT Xaser 5 Wingo A7v600x XP2600 TR SLK-900U[SPCR test] +92mm Tt sf2 Nikmi HD600 LG GSA6120B, FX5700VE, Xilence 420W


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 12:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:35 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Sweden
Gojira-X wrote:
You will need to install new drivers drivers (particularly chipset drivers) as due to the differences in chipset architecture between them.

All in all its not a bad thing as you just boot to safe mode, uninstall the chipset drivers and transfer the hdd across to the new board. then install the new chipset drivers, they you are off running.

Once you have done you r bench marking and decided what set up you are going to use. My advise is to reinstall the OS, so any remnants of previously installed drivers cannot cause a problem in the future.


I tried it like this.

I decided to skip testing and just took what i thought was best.

Comp parts 1: MSI 6728 (Motherboard), p4 2.8GHz, PowerColor x1650 XT with Accelero S2.

Comp parts 2: ECS NFORCE3-A939, AMD Athlon X2 4200+, Geforce 6600GT.

So all i did was remove MB and CPU from the Chassi and inserted the new stuff. Rewired everything and hit boot. It started up but got bluescreen at windows loading sign, even with safe mode. Do i have to uninstall old motherboard chipset driver before i insert the new stuff?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group