It is currently Mon Nov 18, 2019 11:26 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2004 3:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 9:41 pm
Posts: 21
Yeah, I guess sticking a 3 pin connector on the end of that thing probably isn't too tough (key word probably; I've obviously never done it before), but would that make it so I couldn't plug it back into the card again? And would there even be a point? If it's only two wires does it even have the right connections to allow it to be controlled by the controller?

Or do I even have to change the plug? It looks like there's no plastic between the pins on the controller or even the cables that come with the Vantec. Couldn't I just plug the 2-pin plug into a 3-pin plug and just leave the extra pin bare? If the two wires are enough to control the fan then wouldn't the extra pin be irrelevant anyway? Even if I swap the 2-pin plug for a 3-pin one it'll still just be 2 wires. That is, if this will work. :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2004 4:12 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2003 7:18 pm
Posts: 2928
Location: SC
You're right, I forgot there are 2 types of 2pin plugs... The type you have will fit, the 2pin type that usually comes with a Panaflo L1A does not fit. You don't need to cut, adapt or anything and if you do need to adapt, a standard 3 pin to 3 pin extension cord will work perfectly.

I swapped out the fan in my PSU for a quieter L1A and the fan I removed is the 2 pin you have. It fits into a 3 pin extension cord.

The 2 pins are for fan power and the third for RPM. 3 pins may have RPM, 2 pins don't, 4 pins don't. However, there are combo plugs with a 3 pin splitting off to allow for RPM measurements. That's the general gist.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2004 8:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 9:41 pm
Posts: 21
If the third pin (which I don't have) is for RPMs, then does that mean I can't control the RPMs with the controller? Or just that I can't get reports on the number of RPMs?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2004 9:05 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 10:06 am
Posts: 3214
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
sctakeshi wrote:
If the third pin (which I don't have) is for RPMs, then does that mean I can't control the RPMs with the controller? Or just that I can't get reports on the number of RPMs?

You just won't be able to get reports on the number of RPMs


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group