It is currently Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:54 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 61 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Cool-n-Quiet Athlon 64 Motherboards
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:01 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 11822
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Cool-n-Quiet Athlon 64 Motherboards -- It's a compilation much like Undervoltable Motherboards; could have been an addition to that article but... Thanks again to Joachim -- jojo4u.

_________________
Mike Chin,
Editor/Publisher, SPCR
Support SPCR with your donations!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2003 12:22 pm
Posts: 208
Location: The Netherlands
An addition/correction:

On my "MSI K8T Neo FIS2R" it doesn't matter if I enable or disable Cool'n'Quiet in BIOS. ClockGen is always able to change VCore and the multiplier.

Now we need to verify: Can ClockGen change VCore on motherboards that don't support Cool'n'Quiet?

_________________
MSI K8T Neo-FIS2R
AMD64 3000+ with ducted Zalman 7000A CU, 2 Panaflo L1A fans in tandem @ 6 volts
NVidia 5200
AOpen 350 Watts PSU (AO350-12APFN) modded with 'Nexus real silent' 120mm fan (1000 RPM max)
1 Samsung 1614N + 2x Samsung 1614C
1 'Nexus real silent' 120mm casefan (front) @ 6 volts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 12:11 pm 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 3998
Location: Phoenix, AZ
One simple edit: the table seems to imply to all the motherboards listed are discontinued.

_________________
Senior Contributing Writer, SPCR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 12:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 7:00 am
Posts: 806
Location: Germany
Nice to see one's own work in a nice article. I hope the information is valueable since I cannot evaluate the quality of the sources.

Today, CnQ is not that important since Athlon 64 leakage currents are not comparable to Prescott ones yet. But without any breakthroughs in transistor design CnQ will get more and more important.

One note about the article: The link at the bottom links to the forum start page not to this thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 1:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 7:00 am
Posts: 806
Location: Germany
I found a glitch in my logics. It's about the TDP at lowest P-state offered by Cool'n'Quiet. Quoted from the article:
recommended article wrote:
"The original C0 A64 CPUs idle at 800MHz @ 1.3V using 35W. The new CG revision processors idle at 1000MHz @ 1.1V using 22W."

This is not true.
The TDP - of course - is about the power draw at full load. But this figure is not that interesting for this P-state. Because the most time the CPU will be idle when being in this state. When the CPU is idle, the HLT/STPGNT kicks in and the CPU goes to sleep. At this point there is only the leakage power drawn.
So let's calculate how much an Athlon 64 needs at the lowest P-state when it's ideling:
old stepping: 10.5A*1.3V + 2.2W IO=16W(max)
CG-stepping: 7A*1.1V + 2.2W IO=10W(max)

Here my initial post about the new stepping:
http://forums.silentpcreview.com/viewto ... 1591#71591
Here the link to the AMD thermal specification:
http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/content ... /30430.pdf
little overview:

Code:
64 2,0       0.13 TDP 89W Vcc 1,50V   StpGnt 32A max, CG 30A max
64 1,8       0.13 TDP 66W Vcc 1,40V
64 2,0 mob   0.13 TDP 62W Vcc 1,40V   StpGnt 20A max
64 1,8 CG    0.13 TDP 50W Vcc 1,30V   StpGnt 32A max (uc' 3400+)
64 1,8 mob   0.13 TDP 46W Vcc 1,30V
64 1,6 mob   0.13 TDP 34W Vcc 1,20V
64 0,8       0.13 TDP 35W Vcc 1,30V   StpGnt 10A max
64 1,0 CG    0.13 TDP 22W Vcc 1,10V   StpGnt 7A max
64 0,8 DTR   0.13 TDP 19W Vcc 1,10V   StpGnt 5A max
64 0,8 mob   0.13 TDP 13W Vcc 0,95V   StpGnt 3A max


EDIT: post was a little bit confusing, fixed it up.


Last edited by jojo4u on Sun Jul 11, 2004 2:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 7:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 1:12 am
Posts: 32
Location: Shanghai, China
typo in the second bullet:
"you have to undervolt manually and to sacrify dynamic regulation"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2004 11:41 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2003 7:18 pm
Posts: 2928
Location: SC
SpyderCat, here's the list of boards that works with ClockGen - I think the answer is yes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2004 4:40 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 9:08 pm
Posts: 82
Location: Seoul, South Korea
Thanks for the info jojo. So if the cool n' quiet makes the standard athlon64 idle at 22W, what will it do with the 35W mobile athlon64?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2004 4:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 7:00 am
Posts: 806
Location: Germany
ghowarth wrote:
Thanks for the info jojo. So if the cool n' quiet makes the standard athlon64 idle at 22W, what will it do with the 35W mobile athlon64?

No, this was wrong, just look at my last post. About the mobile athlon: according to the data sheets:
2.5A * 0.9V + 1.2W IO = 3.5W


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 6:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 11:05 am
Posts: 6
Correction:

Abit KV8 Pro uses the "VIA K8T800 Pro chipset".

http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/techspec.php?categories=1&model=176


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 12:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 8:46 pm
Posts: 34
What special things do I need to do to get CnQ working on my K8T Neo? I have the latest BIOS with CnQ enabled, and I have all windows updates and the AMD Athlon64 processor driver installed... but no matter what, the clock speed as measured by CPU-Z and CPUClock always seems to stay at 2200 mhz on my 3400+.

How long is it supposed to take before the frequency drops?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Power Saving set to Minimum
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 3:50 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Posts: 7366
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello:

The one thing that I have read is to set the Power Saving mode to "minimum". If you are using CPU-Z to watch the speed, when it works, it happens in about 30 seconds or so after you shut off all programs...

I'm hoping that it works, because this is the motherboard that I am interested in using on my next build.

_________________
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 4:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 8:46 pm
Posts: 34
right you are... setting it to "minimal power management" made it work right away... while downloading a file with AIM, Antivirus, and Daemon Tools running in the tray, the cpu ran at 800 mhz... when I stressed the cpu a little bit, it jumped to 2000 mhz and then immediately back down to 800 when I was done. I guess you have to load the cpu fairly heavy to make it run at full speed.

Cool, thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Cool n Quiet with Linux?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:36 am
Posts: 2
Anybody know if Cool n Quiet can be used with Linux? What applications and/or drivers, if any, are necessary? Thanks for any help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Cool n Quiet with Linux
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 11:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:56 am
Posts: 2
Location: Finland
Cool'n'Quiet works fine in my Linux machine with 2.6.7 kernel and ASUS K8VSE motherboard.

In the kernel you need
- CPU Frequency Scaling (cpufreq)
- AMD powernow-k8

To change the CPU speed automatically
- cpudyn from http://mnm.uib.es/~gallir/cpudyn/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 12:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:36 am
Posts: 2
Excellent! Thanks for the info.

Now, my next question: what *is* the deal with multiple DIMMs and CnQ? The CnQ article says "AMD has confirmed that Cool'n'Quiet works with multiple memory sticks." But I downloaded the manual for the MSI K8N Neo Platinum (one of the mobos I'm considering) and it says "For the purpose of ensuring the stability of the Cool'nQuiet function, it is always recommended to have the memories plugged in DIMM1."

Is MSI just making this up, or is it a real problem? Does it only affect MSI boards?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 12:12 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 4:37 am
Posts: 1310
Location: Finland
WonderClown wrote:
"For the purpose of ensuring the stability of the Cool'nQuiet function, it is always recommended to have the memories plugged in DIMM1."

Is MSI just making this up, or is it a real problem? Does it only affect MSI boards?

No, this just means that if You use one stick, You have to put in DIMM1. If You use two sticks, one has to be in DIMM1 and the other either in DIMM2 or DIMM3.

Cheers,

Jan

_________________
E6600 (2GHz@1,163V, 3GHz@1,237V), Ninja rev. B, AB9 Pro, 4x1 GB Corsair (CM2X1024-6400), MSI 7600GS, Samsung HD501LJ/HD401LJ/SP2504C, Plextor PX760SA, Seasonic S12-430, Nexus Fans, Antec Solo, ViewSonic VP201b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 12:15 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 11822
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
WonderClown wrote:
Excellent! Thanks for the info.

Now, my next question: what *is* the deal with multiple DIMMs and CnQ? The CnQ article says "AMD has confirmed that Cool'n'Quiet works with multiple memory sticks." But I downloaded the manual for the MSI K8N Neo Platinum (one of the mobos I'm considering) and it says "For the purpose of ensuring the stability of the Cool'nQuiet function, it is always recommended to have the memories plugged in DIMM1."

Is MSI just making this up, or is it a real problem? Does it only affect MSI boards?

Hard to say. AMD is clear on this. The statement came from 2 of their tech reps. So I guess you will just have to try it. Bottom line is that if you can get enough RAM on one strip, you'd be better off with that anyway in the absence of dual-ch mem. IIRC, others here have mentioned that board as being ok with 2 sticks...

_________________
Mike Chin,
Editor/Publisher, SPCR
Support SPCR with your donations!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 6:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 1:12 am
Posts: 32
Location: Shanghai, China
Couple questions:
1) Are there any Cool-n-Quiet Athlon 64 motherboards with PCI Express?
1a) If not, anyone know of any future product announcements in this direction?
2) In the "Athlon 64 for Quiet Computing" article, Bryan mentioned that socket 754 is already slated to be discontinued. Has anyone heard anything regarding future Athlon 64 mobiles (which are currently all socket 754)?

Edit: corrected article attribution from Mike to Bryan (oops!)


Last edited by pangloss on Sun Jul 18, 2004 7:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Socket 939
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 6:39 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Posts: 7366
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello:

I believe that all Athlon 64's will be moving to Socket 939 -- the 754 I have read will be around for a year or more longer, though the Semperon may stick with the 754. Opterons are 940. I don't know for sure about the mobile chips, but frankly, the "regular" Athlon 64's undervolt easily and so why bother with a mobile?

_________________
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 7:14 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 4:37 am
Posts: 1310
Location: Finland
I think the case is currently: buy S754 now or wait a year for S939 w/ PCI Express.

I've read (on some other forum) that there is going to be even faster CPU for S754 than the current top-of-the-line 3700+. Nevertheless, ATM the sweet spot for A64 is 3000+/3200+ level. 2800+ just isn't cheap enough, and the rest of the lineup is much too expensive (well, $400 for just the CPU?).

There's a good article (albeit a month old) at Sudhian about why AMD isn't too keen to release any slower CPUs for S939: Sunnyvale Econ 101: Yields and Positioning of Athlon 64 Now and in the Future.

Cheers,

Jan

_________________
E6600 (2GHz@1,163V, 3GHz@1,237V), Ninja rev. B, AB9 Pro, 4x1 GB Corsair (CM2X1024-6400), MSI 7600GS, Samsung HD501LJ/HD401LJ/SP2504C, Plextor PX760SA, Seasonic S12-430, Nexus Fans, Antec Solo, ViewSonic VP201b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 9:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 1:12 am
Posts: 32
Location: Shanghai, China
Well AnandTech just reported on a new batch of 939 boards with no mention of PCI Express.

As for why mobile vs. desktop: despite the good undervolting performance of the desktop cpu's, don't the true mobiles (1.2v) eke out significantly better performance for a given wattage? Maybe I've misunderstood some of the numbers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 12:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 7:56 am
Posts: 20
Location: Prague
WonderClown wrote:
Excellent! Thanks for the info.

Now, my next question: what *is* the deal with multiple DIMMs and CnQ? The CnQ article says "AMD has confirmed that Cool'n'Quiet works with multiple memory sticks." But I downloaded the manual for the MSI K8N Neo Platinum (one of the mobos I'm considering) and it says "For the purpose of ensuring the stability of the Cool'nQuiet function, it is always recommended to have the memories plugged in DIMM1."

Is MSI just making this up, or is it a real problem? Does it only affect MSI boards?

Athlon 64's memory controller can without help handle only two DIMMs. The third one requires external memory buffer present on motherboards (memory buffer is on my KT600 mobo as well). Cool'n'Quiet is not supported if three DIMMs are used because while FID_Change command is issued, A64 can not control the mobo memory buffer. That results in crash or data corruption. This rule does not apply to s939 as there are two memory controllers present, therefore it can handle 4 DIMMs without any problem with Cool'n'Quiet.

Maybe some motherboard manufacturers use external memory buffer not only with third DIMM but also with DIMM 2 ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 7:00 am
Posts: 806
Location: Germany
Petr wrote:
Maybe some motherboard manufacturers use external memory buffer not only with third DIMM but also with DIMM 2 ?


You are right. Here a quote from the Aopen support:

Aopen wrote:
"Basically the cpu memory controller supports 4 banks . a.k.a 2 slots - the AK86 has 3. This means you must have an external clockgen for the 3rd dimm slot. Since C&Q was not announced by AMD at the time of the design of AK86 our R&D decided to have one slot controlled by the cpu and 2 by the external generator. Since the external generator can not be controlled by C&Q, C&Q can only work when only the first dimm slot is populated. Officially boards with 3 dimm slots can not be validated by AMD as C&Q compliant."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: new C&Q Bios vnf and znf3-250
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 4:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 4:55 am
Posts: 168
WARNING: Do not install amd c&q cpu driver on Service Pack 2 (WinXPsp2) It will corrupt your Log on File. It seems ok to install the driver before SP2. More on next post
Check the following link http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=340353 for the new official (july o4) bios's . Links to chaintech korea and internal server. Download and extract to a bootable (DOS) floppy, or do it chaintechs way, which along with a lot of other things chaintech does I haven't figured out. Load setup default settings before flashing or you may have to reboot a few times to get your computer to boot. This sounds stupid , but change only one setting at a time until new bios is happy. (one of the things I haven't figured out. I swear, once its happy my vnf3-250 is a nice stable overclocker but until it settles down its back to plug and pray.

According to posts C&Q works, and provides access to lower multipiers for fsb overclocking. Not available at usa or taiwan sites I hope it fixes the cpu temp issue

Currently folding at 74C, down from 76, with stupid beta bios. Will try out the 120729 bios when I finish this fold

edit: removed error
edit: added warning

_________________
The GlassMan
Silicon, at the bleeding edge of technology for 20,000 years


Last edited by GlassMan on Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: addition correction EPOX EP-8KDA3j Rev. 1.0
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 1:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 11:51 pm
Posts: 1
I use only 1 DDR DIMM Corsair 3200 XMS XL 2225 Timing in DIMM slot 1
(all known issues are checked - bios, OS, CPU drivers)
It seems not to work - CPU-Z shows no reduction in CPU frequency!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Cool & Quiet driver and XP SP2 Incompatible
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 4:55 am
Posts: 168
Installed The bios this morning and it seems to be a professional job for once. I then downloaded the CPU driver from AMD and installed it. When the machine rebooted Windows would not go to log on screen , Lmass ( I think) file not found. I could not use master password to log on to recovery console, and had to delete my windows partition to reinstall. Repairing failed due to same error as well as safe mode. Last good configuration would report restored file from backup then halted due to same error.

After reinstall I installed driver over SP1 then installed SP2 and all seems well. Haven't tested c&q yet as I have a lot of work to do restoring my system

I havevn't even installed video drivers yet to get out this warning, dont know if my hardrive got hit by cosmic ray or what.

_________________
The GlassMan
Silicon, at the bleeding edge of technology for 20,000 years


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2004 5:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 4:55 am
Posts: 168
Well, before disaster hit I had installed the 7-29 bios on my chaintech vn33-250 with xp pro SP2 and cool&quiet was enabled by default. My machine would hang after 4 minutes. Hearing about an and driver I down loaded and installed it with the previous posts' result.

After re-installing SP1 I installed the c&q driver then installed SP2. The and windows booted!!! But I had disabled c&Q in the bios. When I reenabled it, the windows (loading) screen came up but immeadiatly froze. I re-entered the bios and played around with the suspend and power management setting but windows would not boot. So if anyone knows how to configure c&q I'm willing to try again but I am not going to reload the amd driver

_________________
The GlassMan
Silicon, at the bleeding edge of technology for 20,000 years


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 5:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 4:55 am
Posts: 168
Checked device manager and sp2 removed the c&q driver from the cpu, also the smbus driver was listed as other. Loaded the nvidia smbus driver but I will wait a while before messing with cool and quiet on sp2. I like throwing hardware at my problems anyway :D

I tried the link for amd's c&q instructions but nothing was on the page, and searching turned up no info. So for a while anyway the Chaintech VNF3-250 is not a candidate for the cool and quiet list

_________________
The GlassMan
Silicon, at the bleeding edge of technology for 20,000 years


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 2:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 4:55 am
Posts: 168
Cool'nQuiet works on Chaintech VNF3-250 motherboard at last. A new BIOS dated 092104 enables C'nQ by default. I have confirmed this by AMD's Dashboard and Nvidia's System Utility. At no load the Cpu runs at 1Ghz at 1.1 volts. The multiplier changes from 11 to 5 and back.

The C'nQ selection has been removed from BIOS power settings and is now apparently always active. Amd's Cpu driver is installed (see my posts above) but not loaded, apparently WinXP SP2 has a new driver which supports Cool'nQuiet by default if MB supports it. It was a total suprise to me when NV sys. utl. reported a cpu speed of 1 Ghz and a multiplier of 5. I guess I just got lucky.

The bios is available at
http://www.chaintechkorea.com/Pds/IPN00 ... y=VNF3-250 This site is in Korean, look for the date, 2004/9/21

thanks to PC Perspective, see this thread for more info http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=352862

_________________
The GlassMan
Silicon, at the bleeding edge of technology for 20,000 years


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 61 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group