It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 5:49 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 6:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:19 pm
Posts: 134
Location: UK
wim wrote:
this looks good.. can anyone tell me what is the max resolution from that DVI? would it drive a dell 30" at 2560x1600 ok?

Judging by the posts on the Zotac forum, no. However, and here is the funny thing, the ION-ITX-A with the Nvidia 9300M does (at least, with the latest BIOS).

Perhaps if someone pesters Zotac, they too will update the BIOS for this mobo so it supports dual-link DVI.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 10:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 4:38 am
Posts: 21
Location: Italy
Hi Mike, thanks for the great review!

since 8200-itx review I'm curious about the Asus BC-1205PT drive additional idle power consumption to the whole system, can you tell us? :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 12:03 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:07 pm
Posts: 1029
Location: Vancouver
Maverickâ„¢ wrote:
since 8200-itx review I'm curious about the Asus BC-1205PT drive additional idle power consumption to the whole system, can you tell us? :wink:


IRC, it's about 2W.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Recommend system around this board ...
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2009 7:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 11:59 am
Posts: 220
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
I am somewhat familiar with the 'standard' SPCR recommended system when using larger cases, but I am not really sure what the consensus mini-iTX recommendations are?

If I were to put together a basic system around this board - e5200, 30 GB SSD, 320GB notebook HDD, BLU-Ray optical drive - what would the best case/PS/cooler combo be? Assume I am far more concerned with silence than getting the smallest possible form factor. Any chance of building something in the 15-16 dB range?

Will a PicoPSU be enough for a SSD + a 2.5" HDD + an optical drive?

Thanks,

Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2009 4:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 10:31 pm
Posts: 822
Location: Melbourne, Australia
ist.martin wrote:
If I were to put together a basic system around this board - e5200, 30 GB SSD, 320GB notebook HDD, BLU-Ray optical drive - what would the best case/PS/cooler combo be? Assume I am far more concerned with silence than getting the smallest possible form factor. Any chance of building something in the 15-16 dB range?

Will a PicoPSU be enough for a SSD + a 2.5" HDD + an optical drive?

Something like the SPCR-reviewed Apex MI-008 with the stock PSU removed and a higher wattage picoPSU and decent wattage power brick instead (which should have no problem powering your proposed system) might be ideal.

Have a look at these threads in the General Gallery using the Apex case or the similar Aywun MI-100 case to get some ideas.

http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=53612

http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=53685

Alternatively, have a look at the Silverstone Sugo-05. Replace the included power supply with a picoPSU and you should have some options from the Recommended CPU Heatsink section of the main site that could fit in that case. A Ninja Mini should be a good option. Only downside is that you have to use a slim-line optical drive, and not a normal size drive, which will increase your cost somewhat.

_________________
My PCs:
Main PC (E5200, G31, Lian Li Q07) | Gaming PC (E6850, X38, 5870 Vapor-X, P182) | HTPC (4850e, 780G, 3450, NSK2480B)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Total power?
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2009 8:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 11:59 am
Posts: 220
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Thanks JamieG. That system from kieran45 is almost identical to what I was thinking of http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/vi ... hp?t=53685. I would just add a 30 GB Vertex SSD to it. Any idea of there would be room for the SSD, and power to spare?

Thanks,

Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2009 10:58 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 6:10 pm
Posts: 121
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Quote:
Alternatively, have a look at the Silverstone Sugo-05. Replace the included power supply with a picoPSU and you should have some options from the Recommended CPU Heatsink section of the main site that could fit in that case. A Ninja Mini should be a good option.


Hmmm. An SG05 with a good 120mm fan in front and a fanless Ninja Mini
sounds like fun. You could add a fan to the Minja if necessary (hot room,
hot climate).

_________________
E7500, Zotac GF9300-I-E, Lian-Li Q03b, picoPSU-150-XT, 4GB DDR2-800, 128 GB Samsung 830 SSD, 500GB 2.5" Hitachi Travelstar, XUbuntu 13.10 64-bit
My blog ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Total power?
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2009 3:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 10:31 pm
Posts: 822
Location: Melbourne, Australia
ist.martin wrote:
Thanks JamieG. That system from kieran45 is almost identical to what I was thinking of http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/vi ... hp?t=53685. I would just add a 30 GB Vertex SSD to it. Any idea of there would be room for the SSD, and power to spare?

Looks like there would be plenty of room under the optical drive cage to fit another HDD or SSD. Since you don't have to worry about vibrations from the SSD, you could fit your Vertex pretty much anywhere under there.

SSDs are very low power, 1-2W at max or something like that, so it shouldn't affect your power requirements.

I have a 60Gb Vertex / 1Tb HDD / E5200 (underclocked a little and EIST enabled) / G31 motherboard running off a 60W brick so you should be fine.

_________________
My PCs:
Main PC (E5200, G31, Lian Li Q07) | Gaming PC (E6850, X38, 5870 Vapor-X, P182) | HTPC (4850e, 780G, 3450, NSK2480B)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 8:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 2:06 pm
Posts: 64
Location: MD
yefi wrote:
wim wrote:
this looks good.. can anyone tell me what is the max resolution from that DVI? would it drive a dell 30" at 2560x1600 ok?

Judging by the posts on the Zotac forum, no. However, and here is the funny thing, the ION-ITX-A with the Nvidia 9300M does (at least, with the latest BIOS).

Perhaps if someone pesters Zotac, they too will update the BIOS for this mobo so it supports dual-link DVI.


I guess it all depends on whether or not they put the proper hardware in place for dual-link support. If they did, a BIOS update could enable the feature. If not, though, they'd have to release a new revision of the hardware.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 2:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:19 pm
Posts: 134
Location: UK
deruberhanyok wrote:
I guess it all depends on whether or not they put the proper hardware in place for dual-link support. If they did, a BIOS update could enable the feature. If not, though, they'd have to release a new revision of the hardware.

This is exactly what has happened. According to this post, only PCB revisions 2 and later of the board have hardware support for dual-link DVI, which is nevertheless disabled until a new BIOS release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2009 11:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:49 am
Posts: 3
Location: Bristol, UK
I have two DVI 1920x1200 monitors -- can I use one on the DVI and one on the HDMI and have them at the full resolution? I'm not bothered whether they show up as one large screen or two completely separate ones, so it's not quite the same as dual-link dvi.

(Or is this something I should ask on the Zotac forums?)


This boards looks awesome, and if it can manage this then I'll probably be building myself a new mini-itx machine to replace my moderately iffy desktop machine :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:43 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 8:02 am
Posts: 82
Quote:
Our test system is fairly basic, featuring a Core 2 E7200, a 65W TDP mid-level dual core processor cooled by an Arctic Cooling Alpine 7 Pro connected to a variable DC fan controller so the fan's power draw does not come into play. The rest of the system consists of a single stick of Corsair memory, an Asus Blu-ray drive, a 5400RPM notebook hard drive and an OEM Seasonic 400W power supply. The operating system used is Vista Home Premium SP1 (32-bit).
Test Results: E7200 @ 2.53 GHz, EIST

....

Idle System Power 35W
CPU + GPU Load 65W


How did you get this power draw? I am running a very similar system:
Zotac GF9300-itx
Core 2 Duo E6300 45nm 65W TDP
OCZ Vertex 30Gb (.5W idle, 2W max)
2x2Gb Mushkin DDR2-800

The only difference in hardware is your Momentus 5400.6 HDD (.23W idle, 2.85W Max) and 4Gb ram instead of 1Gb. I also did not have a blu-ray drive or any optical drive at all.

On Bootup, BIOS access, or windows, I saw an idle of 65W. Measured from the wall with a Kill-a-watt.

Which leads me to my next problem. I am using the Antec ISK300 case, with the 65W power supply. The first few times I booted it, repeatedly, my system would power off - cold - after a length of time varying from 30 seconds to 2 minutes. This included one instance where I was in the BIOS making modifications. Also, I ran memtest twice, and both times, it shut down cold after about 1 minute. No errors, just power off.

Because I assumed I was exceeding the 65W max on the PSU, I switched to a known good 350W Antec power supply (torn from an Antec NSK1380 case). Boom, exact same problem.

Finally I found that if I plug in an optical drive and a windows install disk, it would not shut down. I installed Win 7 and it ran perfectly on the 350W PSU. However, benchmarking like Prime95 runs for 30 minutes (!) and then shuts off randomly.

Since everything ran smoothly I put the 65W original PSU back on and lo and behold, it still runs. Perfectly. I have not done any benchmarking or 100% load scenarios, but it has an uptime > 24hrs, and it has been used for HD video and >75% load scenarios.

So my question is, what is at fault here? Do I have faulty components? Is my power meter botched? What the heck??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 6:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:01 am
Posts: 37
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
I have an older 720p HDTV that has overscan. Does the integrated 9300 graphics card have a 'slider' setting to allow the user to adjust the screen size (X and Y axis)?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:21 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 8:02 am
Posts: 82
OK well, I'm going to go ahead and answer my own question.

http://www.zotacusa.com/forum/index.php ... post&id=36

The Intel standard heatsink has wire clips on two sides. When installing, you have to rotate the heatsink so the clips are not on the same side as the GPU heatsink, otherwise they will push and lift the heatsink up.

To fix I remounted both the GPU and CPU. I cleaned off the old paste from the GPU (lots of it) and put fresh on, and remounted the CPU. I rotated the heatsink so the clip wasn't in the way.

Even then, instead the clip interfered with the heatsinks on my ram - so i had to cut one of the clips off. Problem solved.

CPU temps stayed the same; GPU temps dropped from idle 80 degrees C to idle 45 degrees C. No more shutting down - success!

Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 7:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:01 am
Posts: 37
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Has anyone had any luck finding rev3 board yet? They are supposed be shipping now or soon, allowing "wake on USB". I have all my hardware lined up ready to purchase; except I am still waiting on this updated motherboard ... it's becoming a test of my will power =)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 11:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 4:58 am
Posts: 2
Hello,

Quote:
I have two DVI 1920x1200 monitors -- can I use one on the DVI and one on the HDMI and have them at the full resolution? I'm not bothered whether they show up as one large screen or two completely separate ones, so it's not quite the same as dual-link dvi.


Does anybody know this answer please? I do not want to buy an extra graphic card.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: compared to Zotac GeForce 8200-ITX WiFi
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 8:45 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Here
Hi,


I've been looking at a number of reviews, including the ones done here for the Zotac GeForce 8200-ITX WiFi and Zotac GeForce 9300-ITX WiFi. Since the Zotac GeForce 8200-ITX WiFi was done a while ago, I'm assuming that the HD playback issues have been resolved. With that said, does anyone know of any potential drawbacks between the Intel option and the AMD option? I plan on using this motherboard primarily as a thin client for HD playback (via Linux/XBMC or Windows 7). I'm leaning to the Zotac GeForce 8200-ITX WiFi but I want to see if I am losing out on anything (especially since the Zotac GeForce 9300-ITX WiFi was given the editor's nod and the Zotac GeForce 8200-ITX WiFi was not).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: compared to Zotac GeForce 8200-ITX WiFi
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 10:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 11871
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
sluggy wrote:
I'm leaning to the Zotac GeForce 8200-ITX WiFi but I want to see if I am losing out on anything (especially since the Zotac GeForce 9300-ITX WiFi was given the editor's nod and the Zotac GeForce 8200-ITX WiFi was not).

The awards were introduced only a couple months ago; the 8200-ITX would have got one too. In fact, I've been meaning to go back to earlier reviews to tag the awards retroactively, at least for products that are still current.

My impression is that the 9300 had fewer things to quibble about, but BIOS changes and newer revisions of the 8200 probably improved it. The price is nice, at least $20 cheaper, and the current v2 board supports AM3 -- which means you can use the new AMD Athlon II X2 240e -- 2.8GHz, 45W, 2MB total dedicated L2 cache, 4000MHz HyperTransportâ„¢ bus, socket AM3, whole sale price of $77.

_________________
Mike Chin,
Editor/Publisher, SPCR
Support SPCR with your donations!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: compared to Zotac GeForce 8200-ITX WiFi
PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 6:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 8:45 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Here
MikeC wrote:
sluggy wrote:
I'm leaning to the Zotac GeForce 8200-ITX WiFi but I want to see if I am losing out on anything (especially since the Zotac GeForce 9300-ITX WiFi was given the editor's nod and the Zotac GeForce 8200-ITX WiFi was not).

The awards were introduced only a couple months ago; the 8200-ITX would have got one too. In fact, I've been meaning to go back to earlier reviews to tag the awards retroactively, at least for products that are still current.

My impression is that the 9300 had fewer things to quibble about, but BIOS changes and newer revisions of the 8200 probably improved it. The price is nice, at least $20 cheaper, and the current v2 board supports AM3 -- which means you can use the new AMD Athlon II X2 240e -- 2.8GHz, 45W, 2MB total dedicated L2 cache, 4000MHz HyperTransportâ„¢ bus, socket AM3, whole sale price of $77.


Woah. That's good to know. I was doing some searching online and did not see a specific V2 board with AM3 support. Where did you see this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: compared to Zotac GeForce 8200-ITX WiFi
PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 7:20 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 11871
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
sluggy wrote:
Woah. That's good to know. I was doing some searching online and did not see a specific V2 board with AM3 support. Where did you see this?

Zotac web site, pdf.

_________________
Mike Chin,
Editor/Publisher, SPCR
Support SPCR with your donations!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: New version - ZOTAC GF9300-G-E LGA
PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 11:59 am
Posts: 220
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
There is a new version of this board out now, with PCB revision 04:

ZOTAC GF9300-G-E LGA

http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.as ... 6813500035

It has wake-on-USB, 3 SATA headers and 1 PATA header.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 7:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:58 am
Posts: 5
Location: HK
Sorry for a stupid question, how can I install OS to the hard drive of this motherboard without a SATA DVD drive?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 10:46 pm
Posts: 43
Location: USA
I've used this guide:

http://www.sumedh.info/articles/install ... c-asus.php

to install xp from usb.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 12:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:25 am
Posts: 52
Location: East and West
Does anyone know if the Intel E3300 will work on this board? Zotac's CPU compatibility list (last updated February ) doesn't list it. But on the other hand, it doesn't list the E5300 either and that seems to be a popular choice going by forum postings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:33 pm
Posts: 259
Location: Nowhere, Nebraska USA
Lucien wrote:
Does anyone know if the Intel E3300 will work on this board? Zotac's CPU compatibility list (last updated February ) doesn't list it. But on the other hand, it doesn't list the E5300 either and that seems to be a popular choice going by forum postings.


I have the i630 board and the support staff on the Zotac support site ( http://www.zotacusa.com/forum/index.php?act=idx ) assures me that it should work on mine since is a variation of the current generation of processors. I cannot confirm this has I have NOT pulled the trigger on it.
I can confirm the e5300 does work in my board.

_________________
2.0 Ghz Al Macbook, Dell XPS m1330 (Mrs' machine), Work - ISK 300-65/e5300/ZOTAC NF630I-F-E/ 2 gigs ddr2 2 WD blue 2.5" drives, Home Office - Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S2/5050e/2 gigs ddr2/WD640ALKS/WD6400AAKS, HTPC - 4850e/GA-MA78GPM-DS2H / 4 gigs ddr2 / WD6400AAKS / WD10EADS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:25 am
Posts: 52
Location: East and West
Thanks. Guess I'll just have to try it and see.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 7:30 am
Posts: 64
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Hi guys and happy new year!

I'm building a first try quiet HTPC, and I've changed my mind on Intel DG45FC for the Zotac you have been posting about, and I've good news to all of us with the new version Zotac 9300 I-E:

"The range of voltage options allow for overvolting to increase overclocking capabilities or undervolting for greater energy-efficiency."

"The enhanced ZOTAC GeForce® 9300-ITX WiFi receives a new dual-link DVI output that supports monitors with resolutions up to 2560x1600. With the new dual-link DVI output, users can experience extreme HD resolutions when using the integrated GeForce® 9300 graphics processor"

I hope to see some reviews first or do my personal review when I'll decide to buy this motherboard to state if undervolting is so as sayed on the article

Javier

PS: my first try on quiet HTPC over here. Any suggestions would be appreciated :)

_________________
My computer: Thermaltake Armor Jr +2S-Flex 1200rpm, Corsair VX450W, Asus P5Q-E, Intel e8500 + Noctua NH-C12P (actually without fan due to tests), RAM GeIL 4 GB DDR2-800, Asus EAH4850/HTDI (actually at warranty :() Future HTPC upcoming!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 1:24 am
Posts: 108
Location: tromsø in norway
Today i undervolted my board with rmclock. at full load with F@H an E8600 with Stock voltage 1,225V it pulled 102W from the plug. set Rmclock to 1,1V And it droped to 80W. so down 22W........

So i really hope and pray that we se a gigabyte m-itx board soon with some proper undervolting options.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group