It is currently Sat Jul 12, 2014 8:47 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: A question of cache...
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 9:21 am
Posts: 35
Location: Cooperstown, NY, USA
I was disappointed to see (on the Page 1 chart) that the ST2000DL003 has only 64 bytes of RAM Cache. Seems a giant step backwards. :D

The SATA III interface brings with it more than just unusable speed, it is hooked into faster AHCI and 4K access modes. And that speed may well be usable by the 64 Megabyte cache, if only briefly.

_________________
Antec 300 Modded, Quieted | ASUS M4A89GTD PRO/USB3 | AMD 550BE@3.356GHz unlocked to Quad Core | Scythe Mugen 2 | 2x1GB Corsair 1333 DDR3 | Corsair 400CX P/S bottom intake | 3xScythe Kama PWM 120mm fans | Thermalright 140mm 3-pin fan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A question of cache...
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 4:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:06 pm
Posts: 3395
Location: US
It does have 64 Megabytes of cache

_________________
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
"Aristotle calls man the rational animal. All my life I have been seeking evidence to confirm this" Bertrand Russell
"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former" Albert Einstein


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group