It is currently Mon Sep 01, 2014 1:33 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 90 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 31
Location: Cambridge, UK
Kater was joking! I thought it was pretty funny anyway :)

I don't play much music on this PC, which is why I only have a rubbish pair of Creative 2.1 speakers. I built myself a home theatre PC a couple of years ago which took a lot more effort than the cabinet!

I should really do a write-up on that too, but here's a taster for now...

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: My Tri-Monitor Rackmount Computer Build!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 12:24 pm
Posts: 121
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Very nice setup!

Just one thing I am wondering about...
jamesg wrote:
suspended with bungee cord in the 1u case.

How!?! Do you have any pics of that?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 4:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 9:48 am
Posts: 434
very impressive. It shows what someone can do these days when they are motivated - and have some cash to spend, lol!

How much did the main PC set you back? If only there were more people like you to set the example... The only enthusiasts I know just get the latest and greatest cpu, video, ram, and a nice case... and they think they are all smooth - heh. You show'em.

_________________
P4 2.8 w/ Ninja - HIS Radeon 9800 Pro - Fortron Zen 300W fanless - BQE Case Fan @ 12V, Sflex @ 5V


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 4:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 31
Location: Cambridge, UK
cloneman wrote:
very impressive. It shows what someone can do these days when they are motivated - and have some cash to spend, lol!

How much did the main PC set you back? If only there were more people like you to set the example... The only enthusiasts I know just get the latest and greatest cpu, video, ram, and a nice case... and they think they are all smooth - heh. You show'em.


Thanks! I think I spent less than 700GBP ($1400) on the main PC, but things are more expensive here than in the US. I don't play enough games to make it worth spending a lot on parts, and I can always buy some faster components later on if I need them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: My Tri-Monitor Rackmount Computer Build!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 4:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 31
Location: Cambridge, UK
murtoz wrote:
Very nice setup!

Just one thing I am wondering about...
jamesg wrote:
suspended with bungee cord in the 1u case.

How!?! Do you have any pics of that?


I didn't have any pics but I just took some, as it's quite easy to pull out the individual machines now :)

There's hardly any room (1U is 1.75 inches) to suspend a hard disc and there aren't even any drive bays in the case.

Before I did this, the hard disc somehow found the resonant frequency of the house :P I could actually hear it downstairs as a loud drone!

I attached 4 long screws vertically from the bottom of the case using nuts and washers. They have to be absolutely rigid. I then wrapped the cord around the screws and hard disc. It's not very neat but it works perfectly.

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 5:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 9:48 am
Posts: 434
Image

You could sell this pic to hosting companies. They always have this very random picture of cables and network equipment :D

_________________
P4 2.8 w/ Ninja - HIS Radeon 9800 Pro - Fortron Zen 300W fanless - BQE Case Fan @ 12V, Sflex @ 5V


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 7:52 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:47 pm
Posts: 428
Location: Greece
Very well done! Congrats!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 3:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 7:51 am
Posts: 3
Location: Belgium
This is REALLY nice 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 12:15 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 2:50 pm
Posts: 675
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Very clean setup!

How do the PCs intake air when the cabinet door is shut? There's a picture a few posts up showing the cabinet door open - it looks like the bottom of the cabinet is open? Is the back open?

Thanks,
Jay

_________________
it's the only jib I got, baby


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 1:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 31
Location: Cambridge, UK
Thanks Jay. Yeah, the bottom of the cabinet is open, and it's on castors so there's plenty of airflow from the bottom.

I've removed the back door of the cabinet as it makes cable access a lot easier and you can't tell when it's against a wall.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 3:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 12:50 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Tasmania, Australia
I have always dreamt of having a rackmmount setup like this.

*Passes out, hits head on pool of awe and dies*

_________________
Gaming: E6320|MSI P6N-SLI Platinum|8800GTS|2Gb DDR2-667|Ninja
HTPC: 4850e| 2Gb DDR2|Winfast DTV1000T|Auzentech Sound Card
Server: Atom D525|2GB DDR2| 160 Boot 4x500 Storage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 3:06 am
Posts: 96
Location: the Golan Heights,israel
3 monitors ?
such a waste of money...

_________________
OPTERON 170@ 2.8 GHZ - SCYTHE NINJA - DFI SLI DR - G.SKILL 2 GB HZ - XFX 7950 GT XXX EDITION - 2X SAMSUNG 400GB S-ATA RAID 0 - SEASONIC S12 430W - ANTEC P-182 se - dell 2707WFP


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:38 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1069
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Europe
wow, this is just incredibly unbelievably awesome.
I wish I had that much money to spend, and could make my setup look even half as nice :D

_________________
"Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -Benjamin Franklin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Multi-Monitors
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 10:35 am
Posts: 1
Just came across this setup. I just got a 4 montior trading computer from NTI - they have a system for 12 monitors. 4 is huge (well over 1) could not imagin 12. they call them Quadstations at naplestech . com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 2:04 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 12:00 pm
Posts: 3302
Location: Essex, England
"Thats totally crap, pointless, and a waste of time effort and money........."

This is what could have happened if you posted it on ANY other forum, its nice to see that you picked the right place

Fucki*g awsome is what I say :P bastard


Andy

_________________
Main PC, P180, CM Silent Pro 500M, i5 3570k @ 4.2Ghz, 8-GB @ 2,000MHz, 256 GB Samsung 830, 500-GB 7K500, MSI 660Ti Twin Frozr, PC is super quiet :o
Server, 6-TB RAID-5 array, + 2 x 2-TB backup drives, 380W Enermax Pro82+, 4x very quiet fans, positive pressure only, no exhaust fans
Living Room PC, 3500+, 2-GB RAM, HD501LJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 3:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 10:54 pm
Posts: 273
This is a beauty. What is it like to have triple monitor.
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 8:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 11:32 pm
Posts: 6
This is awesome! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 10:59 pm
Posts: 25
Krillepille wrote:
This is awesome! :)


indeed. amazing setup. i was thinking of going with 3 20" for my music recording PC too but I am going to go with 2 24" widescreens instead just to save on desk real estate and use it for my MIDI piano and mixers. kudos for a really good job.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 10:59 pm
Posts: 25
raziell wrote:
3 monitors ?
such a waste of money...


what have you got?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 10:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 2:19 pm
Posts: 379
Location: San Diego
tough call between 3 monitors, and 1 REALLY big one.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 10:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 10:14 pm
Posts: 153
Location: Vancouver
Fayd wrote:
tough call between 3 monitors, and 1 REALLY big one.


I'd go for the 3.

_________________
Antec P182 . Corsair 520HX . Gigabyte P35-DS3R . Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHz . Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme / Scythe S-FLEX SFF21E . Crucial Ballistix PC2-6400 2x1GB . Gigabyte 8600GT OC Passive . WD5000AAKS
SPCR General Gallery


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 10:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 2:19 pm
Posts: 379
Location: San Diego
Konnetikut wrote:
Fayd wrote:
tough call between 3 monitors, and 1 REALLY big one.


I'd go for the 3.


compared to a 1920x1080 42" LCD?

would be awesome if surround gaming worked like it should.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 1:52 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2003 6:14 am
Posts: 1235
Location: Finland
I'd take one 30" 2560x1600 :)

_________________
my general purpose desktop system: HP LP3065 30" LCD 2560x1600 pixels, Q9450, 8GB DDR2 ECC 800MHz, EVGA 460GTX 1GB SC (OC@800MHz/2000MHz), WD Velociraptor 300GB, Samsung 2TB, Gigabyte EX38-DS4, Antec P182b, Corsair VX450, Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme, Scythe S-Flex fan, <90W AC idle, 200W AC gaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2007 3:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 1:05 pm
Posts: 759
Location: Colorado, USA
color me jealous. Very nice setup, and it's nice to see something a little different!

_________________
Gaming HTPC: Antec NSK-2480/ Antec EW430 Bronze/ i5-2400/ MSI H67/ Ninja-Mini/ 4GB DDR3/ 500GB WD Sata 3.0/ XFX HD6850/ Windows 7 x64/ Toshiba 46" 1080p LED/LCD TV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 12:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 6:17 am
Posts: 11
Location: Australia
Oh my!

That is a very nice setup you have there, I like the way you put the cathode behind the desk.

Nice cable management also. =)

_________________
[ Q6600 | 2GB Corsair 667MHz | GA-P35-S3 | Samsung 22" LCD ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 5:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 5:16 am
Posts: 1
wow. that looks really clean

couple of questions:

1) what temps do you get on CPU/GPUs in the main rig?
2) what about temps on that VIA CPU (I've never used one)
3) whats that little blue box in the rack above the NAS and under the patch panels?

once again: sick system, love the blue neons, they powered by your PC?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 1:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 31
Location: Cambridge, UK
Thanks Rick.

Haven't done exhaustive tests, but CPU temp up to about 60 deg C, GPU up to about 80 deg C (both much lower at idle).

Can't remember temp of VIA CPU, but it's so low power it doesn't need active cooling. I had about 100 days uptime until I installed a patch and needed to reboot!

The blue box is an xbox :)

Blue cold cathode tube was very cheap on ebay. I'm powering it with a power adapter from an old router instead of a molex.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 9:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 24, 2003 6:25 pm
Posts: 176
jamesg -

I have a similar setup with the same video cards. I see you have the SLI bridge connector in place. I was under the impression that the bridge connector could not be used with "SLI Multi-view."

Are you somehow able to toggle back and forth between SLI Multi-view on three monitors and SLI Frame acceleration on a single monitor without removing the bridge?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 4:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 31
Location: Cambridge, UK
Yes. I normally run in non-SLI mode using all three monitors. The SLI bridge remains connected.

When I want to run an SLI game (hardly ever), I just go into the Nvidia control panel, enable SLI and then reboot. In SLI mode, I only get a picture on the centre monitor.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 5:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:10 pm
Posts: 1817
Location: Northern New Jersey
:roll:

is your desktop pic one panoramic or three separate pics? i've been wondering for a while.

_________________
|Dual Intel Xeon E5-2620-Xigmatek SD1283 DK-II|Asus Z9PA-D8-HR-05 IFX|WD 250gb Velociraptor SATA3|16gb DDR3-1600 ECC RDIMM|WD Blue 640GB SATA2 x2|Logitech K750|Logitech Wireless Mouse|nVidia GTX660ti 2GB|Antec HCG-750|NZXT Source 210 Elite|M-Audio ProFire 2626|Art TubeOpto8 with Smooth Plate Tube Swap|Avid Artist Mix x2|
FartingBob wrote:
A 9500GT with 1GB of RAM is the most pointless thing since NASCAR.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 90 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group