It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 10:05 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 90 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Thermal management
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 11:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 11:21 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Southwest
I'm configuring a similar setup and was wondering how you are managing the heat. I too have a 19" Rackmount. Are you ducting the exhaust outside? It's what I'm considering doing.
My room increases from 75 to 106 in about 30 minutes.

I love your setup btw.


Bob.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:07 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Your Mom
I'm looking at running Quad monitors. Three 19" LCD and one 36" LCD TV.
Did you have to use SLI to run those three or just need two video cards?

I love your cable management. It has inspired me to do something about mine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:10 pm
Posts: 1829
Location: Northern New Jersey
i'd actually advise against running a rig in SLi if you're powering so many monitors, it would put unnecessary stress on the cards. running them separately would be better. only catch is what graphics cards you're using.

the 19" LCDs would run fine, its the 36" TV you may have a problem with.

_________________
|Dual Intel Xeon E5-2620-Xigmatek SD1283 DK-II|Asus Z9PA-D8-HR-05 IFX|WD 250gb Velociraptor SATA3|16gb DDR3-1600 ECC RDIMM|WD Blue 640GB SATA2 x2|Logitech K750|Logitech Wireless Mouse|nVidia GTX660ti 2GB|Antec HCG-750|NZXT Source 210 Elite|M-Audio ProFire 2626|Art TubeOpto8 with Smooth Plate Tube Swap|Avid Artist Mix x2|
FartingBob wrote:
A 9500GT with 1GB of RAM is the most pointless thing since NASCAR.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 7:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 10:11 am
Posts: 292
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Very nice work mate. You are a computer geek after my own heart :)

Did you purchase all of this gear new? I've seen some second hand racks going for ridiculously cheap prices at auction.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 31
Location: Cambridge, UK
Thanks all. There's no ducting - I've removed the back door of the cabinet for ventilation and cable access, and that's it. It doesn't run particularly hot.

I have the video cards connected in SLI, but I hardly ever use them in SLI. I don't play games much nowadays.

Ebay is good for old rackmount equipment. I've seen similar cabinets to mine go for virtually nothing (almost always collection only though).

I've actually just moved house and don't have the space for this setup. I nearly decided to get rid of it, but now I've designed a curved glass desk that the cabinet will fit underneath and use up less wall space. I'll post up some pics when it's done.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Nice
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:11 am
Posts: 1
Location: Illinois
You made a great build, im just glad to see im not the only one with a server rack in there bedroom.
Nice job


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 10:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 4:07 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Perris, California
Awesome build!

Becuase of this, i am getting a 12u cabinet for my room also :D

Can i ask where you got the 1up mushroom. that is freakin awesome!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 31
Location: Cambridge, UK
demonheadx wrote:
Can i ask where you got the 1up mushroom. that is freakin awesome!

http://www.pixelblocks.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 4:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 10:29 am
Posts: 2299
Location: Bellevue, Nebraska
demonheadx wrote:
Can i ask where you got the 1up mushroom. that is freakin awesome!


I agree, coolest thing in those pictures is the 1up Mushroom.

Although i did find it odd to see a subwoofer under the table but no speakers to be found. a 0.1 system?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 9:59 pm
Posts: 107
Location: California
I think the speakers were mounted on the back of the monitors.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 8:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 11:45 pm
Posts: 1
Location: United Kingdom
What edition of XP are you using, and what theme is that? I want it :P

And what software do you use for multi-monitors? I'm wanting to set up my own and I'm not too sure how I should go about it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 9:20 am
Posts: 747
Location: UK
I'm using the same Via mobo as a NAS. It's not bad at all, low power and silent apart from the HDDs.

The NAS performance, even on gigabit, is a bit rubbish though. I'm running Windows XP from a 2.5" HDD, but I don't think Linux with SAMBA would be any better. I thin it's just down to the gigabit NIC on the mobo - even with iperf I can only get 60MB/sec max, and average a little over 20MB/sec with HDDs. From a Core 2 machine I can hit over 100MB/sec, and 60MB/sec file transfers in Windows (FTP would be even faster).

Of course I have jumbo frames and all offloading etc enabled... actually, maybe turning off CPU offload might help. I'll have to experiment. Also, I have not tried SATA drives in the NAS yet.

jamesg: What sort of speeds do you get?

_________________
http://world3.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 10:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 31
Location: Cambridge, UK
Mojo, I wasn't impressed with the VIA board at all. At first, it crashed constantly in X and I rebuilt the kernel about a million times with various patches trying to solve it. I have a friend who bought a Jetway board with the same chipset and that had the same problem.

I get 30MB/sec from it whereas I get 50-60MB/sec from my WinXP machine over the network. It's fast enough though.

Haz, it's XP Professional. Can't remember the theme, it's probably something in Window Blinds. The multi-monitor software is UltraMon which is very good.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: What are you trying to prove?
PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 9:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:45 am
Posts: 89
These days when the tendency in technology is to minimalistic and compact while still keeping processing power we still see shows like this.
In technology it is not a question of grandeur but a question of practicality and useful purpose. Many executives and programmers make a lot of money working from a simple MacBook Air.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 2
Location: post falls
Hello everyone! I just registered here because I wanted to ask for more information on the little mushroom next to your monitors.


Can you please take a close up so I can get the dimensions and the spacing correct?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 1:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 31
Location: Cambridge, UK
Look on google images to find a low-res image to copy.

I just uploaded to flickr an old photo i took of it on my phone...
http://www.flickr.com/photos/jamesg990/2573281527/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 8:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 2
Location: post falls
Sweet thanks man, whats it made of though?


EDIT: Nevermind, I seen it a few posts up. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 7:42 am
Posts: 1
Location: New Delhi
Great setup man.... 8) One question though... Why did you use a CF card for your second machine??
Quote:
CF cards only have a limited number of writes per sector before the sector dies


You could have used a USB flash drive instead AND could have installed Windows if you wanted to (linux is better anyway). :lol: I'm not critical of this setup, just wanted to know.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:04 am
Posts: 2
Location: San Francisco
Looks nifty. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 2:57 pm
Posts: 507
Location: England
I have to ask.. what's the point of a patch panel for three devices in the same box?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 3:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 7:50 am
Posts: 1705
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Isn't it obvious? It's just plain cooler that way.

_________________
Isaac Kuo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 10:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 31
Location: Cambridge, UK
sunitmatya wrote:
You could have used a USB flash drive instead AND could have installed Windows if you wanted to (linux is better anyway). :lol: I'm not critical of this setup, just wanted to know.


Good point - I didn't consider a USB flash drive. I'm not sure whether it would be as fast though. I don't need Windows on that computer. The whole point of it is that it's available 24/7 and available remotely. I don't even have a keyboard, mouse or monitor connected to it.

The large patch panel is for future expansion. I've moved house since writing the article and have a lot more connected to it now. In any case, I picked it up on ebay very cheap, so I don't really care if I'm not using several of the sockets!

Edited to say - actually I forgot the main point about using a CF card. You can often find the datasheet to determine whether the card supports "wear-levelling" to increase the lifetime of the device if writing to it often. You're unlikely to find this information for most USB flash drives.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 1:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 2:12 am
Posts: 146
Location: Poland
jamesg wrote:
sunitmatya wrote:
You could have used a USB flash drive instead AND could have installed Windows if you wanted to (linux is better anyway). :lol: I'm not critical of this setup, just wanted to know.


Good point - I didn't consider a USB flash drive. I'm not sure whether it would be as fast though. I don't need Windows on that computer. The whole point of it is that it's available 24/7 and available remotely. I don't even have a keyboard, mouse or monitor connected to it.

The large patch panel is for future expansion. I've moved house since writing the article and have a lot more connected to it now. In any case, I picked it up on ebay very cheap, so I don't really care if I'm not using several of the sockets!

Edited to say - actually I forgot the main point about using a CF card. You can often find the datasheet to determine whether the card supports "wear-levelling" to increase the lifetime of the device if writing to it often. You're unlikely to find this information for most USB flash drives.

I've never heard of pendrive that has wear leveling implemented. Windows shouldn't be installed one them as well!

_________________
https://extrememoderate.wordpress.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 1:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 2:19 pm
Posts: 379
Location: San Diego
cant install windows on a pen drive anyways cause windows hates being installed on a USB drive.

(actually it can be done,just more trouble than it's worth)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 4:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:50 pm
Posts: 1
Location: East Fremantle, Western Australia
Does anyone know how I can get one of those racks outside of the UK? I've sent and email to orion, but they haven't replied back (1+ day so far).

I've searching up and down on the net and going thru loads of catalogs, but the variety is rather limited in Australia.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 10:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 9:02 pm
Posts: 1
Location: China
wow,it's really cool :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 2:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:50 am
Posts: 176
Location: Southend, England, UK
When I read your initial description, I thought that You were going to base your setup on a Thermaltake Mozart TX with its 7in LCD monitor.
Then I remembered, not everyone is crazy enough to try quietening a Thermaltake case.

All in all, i think that its an awesome build with a a very neat outcome.

_________________
Acer Aspire M5100 Phenom 9600 OCZ Vista Upgrade 4Gbram ST 7200.9 250Gb NEC AD-7170 Vista Premium WD 500gb (external)
PC NOW IN GAMBIA Ubuntu 7.04 TT Xaser 5 Wingo A7v600x XP2600 TR SLK-900U[SPCR test] +92mm Tt sf2 Nikmi HD600 LG GSA6120B, FX5700VE, Xilence 420W


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 1
Location: INDIA
Can I place a 1GB ram with a 2GB ram simultanously on my Desktop to get 3Gb? Provided of course both stick share the same MHz speed and same DDR.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 1:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 2:57 pm
Posts: 507
Location: England
salvadori wrote:
Can I place a 1GB ram with a 2GB ram simultanously on my Desktop to get 3Gb? Provided of course both stick share the same MHz speed and same DDR.


Yes. However that will prevent dual-channel operation for boards which support it, which will slow things down greatly. At the price of RAM, you might as well just get 2x2GB..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 6:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 6:14 am
Posts: 5
Location: Europe
real nice man


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 90 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group