It is currently Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:40 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 76 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 2:27 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
DAMNIT

No wonder the damn thing didnt work as it should, the P5E WS PRO card has the same CRAPPY NEC uPD720400 PCI Express - PCI/PCI-X Bridge that the Asus M2N32 WS Pro cards a friend of mine has had major problems with, getting the exact same symptoms, shite write speeds. Only he's getting 6MB/s, not 40MB/s...

I'm just gonna write it out in plain:

Do not use 3ware PCI-X cards with Asus M2N32 WS Pro or Asus P5E/P5K WS (Pro) cards because of bad PCI-X bridge on said mobo's


Nick: how is your 3ware card hooked up? is it a PCI-X or PCI-E ? and what performance are you getting if its PCI-X in a PCI2.2 slot? :)

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 2:39 pm 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 8:22 pm
Posts: 561
Location: Vancouver, BC
My card is a PCIe based 9650SE-8LPML running in the second PCIe x16 (x4 electrical) slot on my P5B-Deluxe motherboard. With my 6x500GB setup, I'm usually getting about 275MB/s reads - writes I'm not so sure about. I'll have to test that later on tonight.

The 9650 series is actually now a second-gen card. You should see if you can find something like that for sale second hand. PCIe is the way of the future. ;)

_________________
Zxian.org || Kwikpiks.com
Workstation || Server


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 2:44 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
I know, but the Asus P5WDG2-WS card was $180 bucks open box, and I get the cpu for free, so its alot cheaper than what I have to shell out for a 9650-12 or 9690-12 kit...

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 5:53 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2005 3:30 am
Posts: 151
Location: Beds, UK
isn't pci-x the same as pci-e ? both standing for express?

_________________
There are 10 kinds of people, those who understand binary and those who don't.
My Folds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 6:38 pm 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 8:22 pm
Posts: 561
Location: Vancouver, BC
Myth! wrote:
isn't pci-x the same as pci-e ? both standing for express?
Nope - not at all. PCI-X slots are like long PCI slots with added bandwidth, while PCIe is a completely different protocol.

Wikipedia - PCI-X
Wikipedia - PCI Express

_________________
Zxian.org || Kwikpiks.com
Workstation || Server


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 6:43 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2005 3:30 am
Posts: 151
Location: Beds, UK
love learning new things. Mostly servers I guess....have never come across one as of yet :)

_________________
There are 10 kinds of people, those who understand binary and those who don't.
My Folds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 4:51 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 11:35 am
Posts: 536
Location: Chicago, Ill., USA
Wibla - have you measured the power consumption of your rig?

Also, does your RAID card do a staggered spin-up of your hard drives?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 8:33 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
The raid card supports staggered spinup, but I dont know if it works properly... the Corsair psu doesnt seem to have any problems no matter, tho :D

I havent tested power consumption yet, havent dared...
But I'm dropping the Q6600 and P5E mobo this weekend, getting a P5WDG2-WS card and a celeron 3GHz instead, then I'll see if I can get around to measure the power usage :)

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 1:32 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
Code:
Version  1.03       ------Sequential Output------ --Sequential Input- --Random-
                    -Per Chr- --Block-- -Rewrite- -Per Chr- --Block-- --Seeks--
Machine        Size K/sec %CP K/sec %CP K/sec %CP K/sec %CP K/sec %CP  /sec %CP
monster          6G           121408  24 71692  18           433873  33 121.4   0


Nuff said, Intel 975X + intel PCI-X bridge ftw!

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 4:17 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
Started mirroring all the data from oberon to monster:

Image

EDIT:

The stock E6600 HSF I had laying around was fracked, one fastening clip broken and the fan bearings shot, so I had to put in the new xigmatek cooler I was saving for WS2...

Installation took 10 minutes, painless really, works like a charm, load temps around 57C with cpufan at 860 rpm :D

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 1:40 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
finally got the D300 home, and took some pics...

Image

Image

Image
Remove the stock fan guard and move the wire guard from the front to the back of the fan as shown here to get better airflow, done in 5 minutes...

Missing the IO back panel because of open box mobo...

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 5:31 pm 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 8:22 pm
Posts: 561
Location: Vancouver, BC
Hehe... now that system seems to be running happier than it was before. :)

So... what are you going to do with the old system?

_________________
Zxian.org || Kwikpiks.com
Workstation || Server


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 5:43 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
The old system will run at my parents place for a while longer, then I'll pull it down and reduce the number of drives in it, and redo cabling and whatnot.. probably gonna be the main GW there, and backup server for the important stuff I have here :)

The server runs good indeed...

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 10:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 10:11 am
Posts: 292
Location: Perth, Western Australia
This looks like a lot of fun mate! I look after all the IT at my company, but we're just not big enough to justify these kind of toys. Only four hard disks and software RAID for us. What business are you in?

Interesting to hear your experience with the NEC chip vs the Intel.. I'll definitely keep that in mind if I ever get a hardware RAID card!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 10:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 10:11 am
Posts: 292
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Also, you might be able to answer a question for me.

A guy I know built a similar system to yours, but a bit smaller (5 1TB disks, running Ubuntu, using software RAID5). He reckons the performance is great, but I always thought that your write performance suffers in a big way using RAID5 without a hardware RAID controller? Also the read performance to a lesser extent. Have you tried Linux software RAID5, and how did it compare?

One last thing - it seems like there are some PCIe RAID controllers coming out now.. hooray!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 4:43 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
PCI-E cards have been on the market a long time now, its just silly to buy PCI-X if you dont get stuff from ebay for cheap, like I did...

software raid5 on linux will actually perform better than my setup, because the card I have is old, but on the other hand, my setup is 100% hassle-free once set up.

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 7:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 10:11 am
Posts: 292
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Ah I see.. ebay for the win. Do you mind me asking how much those 9500 cards cost from ebay?

I hear you on the convenience thing. The main problem my friend had was getting the machine booting from the software RAID5. In the end he gave up on that. I know from experience that booting from RAID1 is easy under Linux and Windows (since they are just mirrors), but haven't tried RAID5 before.

Also, you must be happy that you have two of the same card now. Personally I'm a bit worried about the idea of the controller card failing and turning my expensive RAID5 into an unreadable stack of drives.

Seems like you've spent some time researching this, I hope you don't mind me hijacking your thread a little :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 7:16 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 11:35 am
Posts: 536
Location: Chicago, Ill., USA
Does that P5WDG2-WS motherboard allow you to undervolt the processor? If so, what's the lowest voltage setting?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 9:07 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
Not as far as I know, the non-pro version doesnt even handle Conroe cpu's, so its a dead end.. I only got it because the PCI-X bridge on it plays nice with my 3ware controller

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 9:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:45 am
Posts: 223
Cistron wrote:
Nick Geraedts wrote:
Looking at your pictures, I'm guessing you have the same problem I've been having in my system - SATA power cables.
I'm completely puzzled as to why the design has been changed from Molex at all. Probably just to make everybody's life a little more complicated.


In addition to what Nick said, they knew that hard drive dimensions were probably going to shrink, thus the thinner plug!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 11:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:06 am
Posts: 11
Location: Finland
Wibla, how is your rig doing noise and performance wise?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 1:53 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
It's doing fine, down to about 4.4TB free now tho, so gotta start planning the next upgrade...

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 5:16 am
Posts: 777
Location: canberra, australia
i can't even fill 1 TB total


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 9:20 am
Posts: 3141
Location: Missing in Finnish wilderness, howling to moon with wolf brethren and walking with brother bears
wim wrote:
i can't even fill 1 TB total
I can and none of its pr0n :P Well, I might get meself a 2 TB storage drive, if new technology they presented will get implemented soon for regular HDD's as they plan... Heck, single HDD 2 TB is sweet as would be 1 TB single platter...

_________________
If seeing is believing, how can blind person believe in anything?
Maturity is just not experience in life but also ability to make compromises.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 5:18 am
Posts: 496
Location: London, UK
Hitachi recently presented 640GB per square inch platters.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2008 6:42 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
Cistron wrote:
Hitachi recently presented 640GB per square inch platters.


Interesting, but I bet there will be a long time before we see this, also in my experience, Hitachi (aka IBM) might be the first on the market with new and bigger capacity, but they're usually not the best..

Now with Seagate 1.5TB drives finally getting fixed firmware, upgrading Oberon (10x500GB) to 1.5TB drives is tempting, especially considering this..:

Image

By that trend, I should run out of space in a few months... :mrgreen:

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2008 2:52 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 4:05 am
Posts: 744
Location: London
I would wait for WD and samsung to release 1.5TB's, the seagates arent the quietest drives around and use more power than most 1TB's. And even with the firmware fix i wouldnt fully trust them yet.

_________________
I have no signature!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2008 4:49 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
We'll see, still got a few months before it runs full, and I might use oberon (which is basically a backup box now) as a beta-test with 4x1.5TB drives. According to THG the 1.5TB Seagate actually uses a tad less power than the F1 1TB.

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 2:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 3:03 pm
Posts: 71
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Wibla wrote:
By that trend, I should run out of space in a few months... :mrgreen:

Or just delete some of your porn, that always works :lol:

_________________
[ Opteron 170, TRUE120 ] [ 2GB G.Skill HZ ] [ DFI nF4 Ultra-D ] [ 8800GTS-512 ] [ 1.5TB Seagate ] [ Seasonic S12II 430W ] [ Antec Titan ] [ Pics ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:51 am
Posts: 213
Location: In the server room, playing Trackmania
Wibla wrote:
Cistron wrote:
Hitachi recently presented 640GB per square inch platters.


Interesting, but I bet there will be a long time before we see this, also in my experience, Hitachi (aka IBM) might be the first on the market with new and bigger capacity, but they're usually not the best..

Now with Seagate 1.5TB drives finally getting fixed firmware, upgrading Oberon (10x500GB) to 1.5TB drives is tempting, especially considering this..:

Image

By that trend, I should run out of space in a few months... :mrgreen:


Wibla, how are you getting a data usage graph like that? Is it some app?

_________________
thatLinuxguy.wordpress.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 76 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group