It is currently Tue Apr 22, 2014 11:17 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Recycled Chieftec
PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2009 3:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:24 am
Posts: 169
Location: Earth
I have lately been looking for a new case and just found out that a friend of mine had a old machine lying in his basement. He gave me the case and some miscellaneous content inside all for free - so why not? =)

The case is probably closer to 8 years old, branded Chieftec and entirely made of aluminium, which I did not expect. Overall a sturdy construction. Since it is so old, it is unfortunately also designed for 80mm fans, not great. But can certainly be solved, or so I hope.


Last edited by Wilhelm-Tell on Thu Sep 17, 2009 12:25 pm, edited 15 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2009 10:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 10:49 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Sweden
That is a really cool case. You should be able to dremel out fangrills and make place for a 120 mm fan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2009 11:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:55 am
Posts: 41
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
bozar wrote:
You should be able to dremel out fangrills and make place for a 120 mm fan.


I think the picture makes it obvious that's not possible at the back, maybe the front...

@OP

why that case? you got some nice components there, why not something new?

_________________
Antec300+Scythe140mm@500rpm+2x120mm@800rpm/Silencer420W/GB-EP35DS3/E5200+FreezerPro7/8800GTS+AcceleroS1/G.Skill2x1GB-DDR1066/WD5000AAKS+ST3250 :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2009 11:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 9:58 am
Posts: 144
Location: Poland
I like it when people recycle :) Chieftec cases are built to last, it's a pity they have so many holes in side panels.

You can create a separate chamber in your Chieftec. Use those horizontal rails (braces) as a support for a PCV or ply divider. Flip the PSU upside down and you've go yourself a separate chamber for the PSU and HDDs. The PSU will suffice to suck enough air to cool itself and the drives (no need for that Noctua).

The bottom chamber could be improved by putting an after market CPU cooler, for example a Ninja.

Final thought: what do you need 8GB ram for? :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:24 am
Posts: 169
Location: Earth
I like the idea of not trowing perfectly good things away. So I will give this box a chance, but I will probably end up with a P183 like all the rest of you... ;-)

8GB RAM is great, if you like me work in Photoshop.

Yes, a new CPU cooler, like you said a Ninja or something must be fitted. Plus two silent 80 mm fans, I can't fit a single 120 mm fan. not enough space.

Here are some pics of the elastic bands, HDD/fan-modification.




Image

Image

Work in progress

Image

Harddrive fitted

Image

Padded with some foam


Last edited by Wilhelm-Tell on Wed Sep 16, 2009 3:17 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 9:20 am
Posts: 3141
Location: Missing in Finnish wilderness, howling to moon with wolf brethren and walking with brother bears
looks nice. You could see what single good quality 80mm exhaust would do your temps but I'd block all excessive holes.

_________________
If seeing is believing, how can blind person believe in anything?
Maturity is just not experience in life but also ability to make compromises.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:38 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 2:04 am
Posts: 601
Location: UK
Nice.

I have one of those cases of identical design, but badged Antec and made of steel. Does anyone know if Antec licensed Chieftec's design, or was it the other way around? They are great cases though, definitely built to last!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 9:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:24 am
Posts: 169
Location: Earth
@thejamppa, I have a better solution.

The tiny 80mm hole in the left side door has been enlarged. All it took was some blood, sweat and tears...

Image

Still needs some more sanding and a few missing holes

@blackworx

Good question, I don't really know.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 9:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:11 am
Posts: 540
Location: Massachusetts, USA
saber saw + metal file? or big ass hole saw?

just wondering...

_________________
The Rig: Asus P5Q, e8400 O.C.'d to 3.6 Ghz w/ Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro, MSI GTX460 768MB, 4x1gb G.Skill@1066Mhz, 320gb WD & 500gb Samsung suspended, Corsair 520W PSU, Windows 7 Professional x64


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 10:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 9:32 am
Posts: 130
Location: California
RoGuE wrote:
saber saw + metal file? or big ass hole saw?

just wondering...

Wondering the same thing...

Also, how did you mount the fan? I don't see any holes on the outside for screws or softmounts. I'm guessing glue or dual-sided foam tape?

BTW, I just finished a build in a new Chieftec. I love Chieftec cases!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 10:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:24 am
Posts: 169
Location: Earth
RoGuE wrote:
saber saw + metal file? or big ass hole saw?

just wondering...



I think they call it, surprise surprise..."Hole Cutter". Adjustable between 30-120mm. About $15...


Last edited by Wilhelm-Tell on Wed Sep 16, 2009 3:17 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 10:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:24 am
Posts: 169
Location: Earth
piglover wrote:
RoGuE wrote:
saber saw + metal file? or big ass hole saw?

just wondering...

Wondering the same thing...

Also, how did you mount the fan? I don't see any holes on the outside for screws or softmounts. I'm guessing glue or dual-sided foam tape?

BTW, I just finished a build in a new Chieftec. I love Chieftec cases!


The fan hasn't been mounted yet, need to drill the holes first. 4mm if I recall right.

I'm glad you like your Chieftec case =)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 11:57 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:14 am
Posts: 230
Location: Sweden
Awesome and inspiring. Thanks for sharing.

_________________
Antec P182, MSI H55-GD65, i3 530@3.5GHZ (w/Nexus 92mm@850 rpm & Minja), 4GB RAM, Samsung HD502HI (suspension w/rubber cords) Geforce 7300GS (w/Zalman ZM80D-HP) PSU Corsair VX450 (w/Noctua NF-S12-1200), System fan Scythe S-Flex 120mm@~550rpm


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 2:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:24 am
Posts: 169
Location: Earth
Update, update...

Image

Side-fan where it belongs -- but how did I attach it?

Image

Answer: velcro and superglue. Quite stable and with good anti-vibration properties. No need for holes either. Only time will tell if it stays in place...


Next? Temps update and blocking of all excessive air intake/holes


Last edited by Wilhelm-Tell on Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:18 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 4:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:11 am
Posts: 540
Location: Massachusetts, USA
lol thats a ghetto mount. :shock:

but I like it.

_________________
The Rig: Asus P5Q, e8400 O.C.'d to 3.6 Ghz w/ Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro, MSI GTX460 768MB, 4x1gb G.Skill@1066Mhz, 320gb WD & 500gb Samsung suspended, Corsair 520W PSU, Windows 7 Professional x64


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 6:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:24 am
Posts: 169
Location: Earth
RoGuE wrote:
lol thats a ghetto mount. :shock:

but I like it.


Ghetto, like the rest of my modds. But it works great!

Anyway, some temps -- all with the excessive holes covered. Noctua runs @800 rpm and the Nexus @7v.

All idle temps.

CPU 34-36°C (stock-cooler @50%, or 900rpm)
VGA 62-68°C (stock-cooler @25%)
HDD 27-30°C




Decent I think. But I will replace the CPU-cooler...


Last edited by Wilhelm-Tell on Wed Sep 16, 2009 3:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:11 am
Posts: 540
Location: Massachusetts, USA
u should up ur FSB..

_________________
The Rig: Asus P5Q, e8400 O.C.'d to 3.6 Ghz w/ Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro, MSI GTX460 768MB, 4x1gb G.Skill@1066Mhz, 320gb WD & 500gb Samsung suspended, Corsair 520W PSU, Windows 7 Professional x64


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:24 am
Posts: 169
Location: Earth
RoGuE wrote:
u should up ur FSB..


Nah, it's all done by SpeedStep. The FSB is constant but the multiplier varies.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 1:36 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 4:44 pm
Posts: 336
Location: San Jose, CA
Nice looking setup you wound up with.

I had one of those cases for a pre-built system. Unfortunately the door broke in shipment (twice!), and the oddball PSU mounting bracket was always bending. So both my brothers got a free case & I got the one in my sig.

_________________
1: Asus P6X58D, i7 980x (stock), GTX285 2gb (stock), 12GB ram
2: Tyan k8we, SC742S-B case, 2x Opteron 280, GTX210 (stock), 6GB ram, 2x zalman cps9700 - no fan, Sythe ultra-kaze
3: Thinkpad T500


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 2:57 pm
Posts: 507
Location: England
Wilhelm-Tell wrote:
RoGuE wrote:
u should up ur FSB..


Nah, it's all done by SpeedStep. The FSB is constant but the multiplier varies.


Yes, but.. You should increase your FSB. Assuming your board supports frequency scaling with the FSB increased, you'll use little extra power, for a significant performance boost.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:11 am
Posts: 540
Location: Massachusetts, USA
yeah.

if ur not into over clocking, just up your FSB to 400, and bring down your multiplier and fsb:ram ratio. your mem clock will remain the same, and so will your cpu, but you will be moving more 1s and 0s across your board

_________________
The Rig: Asus P5Q, e8400 O.C.'d to 3.6 Ghz w/ Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro, MSI GTX460 768MB, 4x1gb G.Skill@1066Mhz, 320gb WD & 500gb Samsung suspended, Corsair 520W PSU, Windows 7 Professional x64


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 11:32 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 2:04 am
Posts: 601
Location: UK
love the ghetto mount. mostly because it looks neater than screws/silicone tags, but also because I'm guessing velcro must have a decent decoupling effect too?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 12:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:24 am
Posts: 169
Location: Earth
@RoGuE

Thanks. I will try that later. I haven't fiddled around much in BIOS yet.

@blackworx

I also think it looks better, from the outside that is... Very easy to install/fix on flat surfaces too. And vibrations are not a problem either. When I first got the velcro-idea I just laughed... So simple, but effective at the same time, and it works!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 12:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 2:57 pm
Posts: 507
Location: England
RoGuE wrote:
if ur not into over clocking, just up your FSB to 400, and bring down your multiplier and fsb:ram ratio. your mem clock will remain the same, and so will your cpu, but you will be moving more 1s and 0s across your board


Well that makes no sense, considering if you increase the FSB to 400 on a Q9650 and a P43, you are overclocking, no matter the core speed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 4:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:11 am
Posts: 540
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Monkeh16 wrote:
RoGuE wrote:
if ur not into over clocking, just up your FSB to 400, and bring down your multiplier and fsb:ram ratio. your mem clock will remain the same, and so will your cpu, but you will be moving more 1s and 0s across your board


Well that makes no sense, considering if you increase the FSB to 400 on a Q9650 and a P43, you are overclocking, no matter the core speed.


Taken from the ASRock website:

LGA 775 for Intel® Core™ 2 Extreme / Core™ 2 Quad / Core™ 2 Duo / Pentium® Dual Core / Celeron® Dual Core / Celeron®, supporting Penryn Quad Core Yorkfield and Dual Core Wolfdale processors
Intel® P43 + ICH10 Chipsets
Supports FSB 1600/1333/1066/800MHz


note especially that last line...FSB 1600. That means that setting the fsb to 400 is the max, NON overclocked fsb speed as rated by the manufacturer.

so I will repeat for the O.P., upping your fsb to 400, and bringing down your cpu multiplier and fsb:ram ratio will not be overclocking anything, but will speed up your front side bus.

_________________
The Rig: Asus P5Q, e8400 O.C.'d to 3.6 Ghz w/ Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro, MSI GTX460 768MB, 4x1gb G.Skill@1066Mhz, 320gb WD & 500gb Samsung suspended, Corsair 520W PSU, Windows 7 Professional x64


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 4:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:24 am
Posts: 169
Location: Earth
So 400 * 7,5 is better than 333 * 9? My RAM is running @1066/4=266


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 6:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:11 am
Posts: 540
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Wilhelm-Tell wrote:
So 400 * 7,5 is better than 333 * 9? My RAM is running @1066/4=266


well yeah, think about it. If you bring up FSB and bring your processor down to around the same clock speed, you are giving yourself a performance boost that your motherboard is designed to handle.

One tip I might suggest is a SLIGHT overclock of your cpu by bringing the multiplier down to 8,6 instead of 7,5. Your board should more than be able to handle the extra clock with auto settings on voltages.

of course, none of this is neccisary. I just thought you would be interested to know that you can get more performance out of your board without going over spec.

As for the build, I really like the soft mounted fan in the front with the surrounding foam. You did a good job with that. Nice HDD suspension as well.

_________________
The Rig: Asus P5Q, e8400 O.C.'d to 3.6 Ghz w/ Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro, MSI GTX460 768MB, 4x1gb G.Skill@1066Mhz, 320gb WD & 500gb Samsung suspended, Corsair 520W PSU, Windows 7 Professional x64


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 7:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:33 pm
Posts: 259
Location: Nowhere, Nebraska USA
I really appreciate your reusing the case from an old machine. I have system at my office that reuses a plain vanilla mATX that I recovered shortly being trashed. I saved a considerable amount of money by reusing the case and carefully picking cool and quiet components. Thanks for sharing the picks!

_________________
2.0 Ghz Al Macbook, Dell XPS m1330 (Mrs' machine), Work - ISK 300-65/e5300/ZOTAC NF630I-F-E/ 2 gigs ddr2 2 WD blue 2.5" drives, Home Office - Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S2/5050e/2 gigs ddr2/WD640ALKS/WD6400AAKS, HTPC - 4850e/GA-MA78GPM-DS2H / 4 gigs ddr2 / WD6400AAKS / WD10EADS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 2:57 pm
Posts: 507
Location: England
RoGuE wrote:
Monkeh16 wrote:
RoGuE wrote:
if ur not into over clocking, just up your FSB to 400, and bring down your multiplier and fsb:ram ratio. your mem clock will remain the same, and so will your cpu, but you will be moving more 1s and 0s across your board


Well that makes no sense, considering if you increase the FSB to 400 on a Q9650 and a P43, you are overclocking, no matter the core speed.


Taken from the ASRock website:

LGA 775 for Intel® Core™ 2 Extreme / Core™ 2 Quad / Core™ 2 Duo / Pentium® Dual Core / Celeron® Dual Core / Celeron®, supporting Penryn Quad Core Yorkfield and Dual Core Wolfdale processors
Intel® P43 + ICH10 Chipsets
Supports FSB 1600/1333/1066/800MHz


note especially that last line...FSB 1600. That means that setting the fsb to 400 is the max, NON overclocked fsb speed as rated by the manufacturer.

so I will repeat for the O.P., upping your fsb to 400, and bringing down your cpu multiplier and fsb:ram ratio will not be overclocking anything, but will speed up your front side bus.


Both the CPU and the chipset (ignore ASRock, the chipset is made by Intel) run at 333MHz stock. You are overclocking if you increase that. It won't do any harm, but it is still overclocking.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 10:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:24 am
Posts: 169
Location: Earth
Thanks all! BTW, I just increased the FSB to 388MHz or 3.5GHz and it works great. But at this speed I really need a new cooler.


Last edited by Wilhelm-Tell on Thu Aug 27, 2009 6:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rikardo and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group