It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:59 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SSD upgrade (fixed images)
PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 12:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 7:05 pm
Posts: 239
Location: Toronto Ontario
About a month ago I finally decided to upgrade my boot drive from a 2.5 inch HDD to a pair of SSDs. The noise difference was not so much the driving force as the performance difference (for once). Here are a pair of Intel G2 80Gb SSDs in raid 0. I put them in a Patriot Convoy so that the SSDs won't just be rattling around in my case.

SSD internals
Image

Ready to be put into the Patriot Convoy
Image

In they go
Image

Power on
Image

500Gb 7200rpm storage drive performance
Image

SSD Raid 0 performance
Image


edit: Thanks xev for pointing that out. It seems like the images only work for me that's why I didn't notice :oops:. This should be fixed now.

_________________
You will never be strong enough
You will never be good enough
You were never conceived in love
You will not rise above


Last edited by widowmaker on Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 9:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 196
Location: New York
links seem broken. i dont see anything

_________________
Antec P180B|Asus P5B Deluxe/Wifi|Intel Q9550 (2.8) w/ Kingwin 12025| Dominator 4gb + 4gb XMS2 @667|nVidia GTX 260|Seagate 200gb 7200.10|WD 6400AAKS | WD 1tb | Sandisk Extreme 120gb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 7:05 pm
Posts: 239
Location: Toronto Ontario
Images fixed now.

_________________
You will never be strong enough
You will never be good enough
You were never conceived in love
You will not rise above


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 7:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 7:54 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Malaysia
widowmaker wrote:
Images fixed now.


Running those Intel SSD on RAID, wouldn't that disable the TRIM command on the drives? Unless they are G1 which doesn't support TRIM in the 1st place.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 11:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:34 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Denmark
Nice! :D

I'm only just a little bit envious.

Those drives are still too expensive for me justify upgrading my OS disk.

I'll hold back for now waiting for cheaper, better even faster SATA3 SSD drives.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 11:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 7:05 pm
Posts: 239
Location: Toronto Ontario
lawrencesha wrote:
Running those Intel SSD on RAID, wouldn't that disable the TRIM command on the drives? Unless they are G1 which doesn't support TRIM in the 1st place.


That is correct. Trim is not supported but I feel the raid 0 outweighs the lack of trim. For trim to be supported on raid arrays, the raid controller as well as the ssd need to support it first. To my knowledge no raid controllers support trim yet. You cannot disable raid and manually trim each drive individually either. You can however disable raid and upgrade each drive's firmware without data loss.

_________________
You will never be strong enough
You will never be good enough
You were never conceived in love
You will not rise above


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group