It is currently Tue Jul 29, 2014 5:54 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Beta SMP clients for MacIntel and Linux
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 12:34 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Posts: 7366
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello,

If you are running a MacIntel or a dual core Linux machine, you can get a jump start Folding on using the Beta SMP client:

http://folding.stanford.edu/download.html

I wonder when/if they are going to have an SMP client for Windows?

_________________
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:36 am
Posts: 497
Location: Linköping, Sweden
As of now it's just for 64-bit linux, but they're working on 32-bit. Adn they say the windows one will take time because the architecture is so different...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 12:00 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 1:54 am
Posts: 444
Location: Isle of Arran
I just installed it on my C2D MacBook but can only bear to run it when I'm not in the same room - when the fans ramp up, it is the loudest computer I have *ever* heard. It's so loud it's almost verging on Python-esque humour. I'll run it at nights and annoy the cat! :twisted:

_________________
1: A64 3500+ w/ Ninja+ | A8N-SLI Premium | Mushkin 2GB DDR XP4000 | SLK-3000B w/Acoustipak | Seasonic S12 430W | GeForce 8600GT | 2 x Nexus 120mm
2: P4 2.0 in P150


Last edited by Cams on Thu Mar 15, 2007 1:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 1:08 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Posts: 7366
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello,

I'm sorry to hear that -- I don't think it affected my brother's 17" iMac Core Duo very much. And it certainly has not affected the noise level of my Athlon 64 X2 4200+, it is as quiet as ever.

_________________
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 9:46 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 1:54 am
Posts: 444
Location: Isle of Arran
It works! 1,760 points in two days! :)

Stats Page

_________________
1: A64 3500+ w/ Ninja+ | A8N-SLI Premium | Mushkin 2GB DDR XP4000 | SLK-3000B w/Acoustipak | Seasonic S12 430W | GeForce 8600GT | 2 x Nexus 120mm
2: P4 2.0 in P150


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 10:17 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 1735
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.
:shock: :shock: :shock: ...



8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 8:34 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 1735
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.
I originally wrote:
For the record I'm now running the Linux SMP Client via finstall.

AMD 4400+ @ stock (2.3Ghz)
2GB DDR2

With both CPU's at ~96% and running:
p1170_p1164_RIBO_H2O_froz
p1171_p1164_RIBO_H2O_froz
for 574 points each.

Am turning 1% in 1/2HR dead, so 50 hrs total per CPU = 11.48 PPH.
11.48 X2 is 22.96PPH
or 551PPD
or 3857PPW

:shock:


Time for a little overclock methinks :mrgreen:

Which any fool (except me...) will realise is actually two instances of F@H running, one on each CPU. :oops:

If you use finstall you need to add " smp" at the end of the install command.

Corrected points info in my post below.



Pete
For and on behalf of the Ministry of Missinformation.


EDIT: Due to stupidity...


Last edited by peteamer on Tue Aug 14, 2007 10:41 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 8:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 6:55 am
Posts: 5085
Location: UK
Quote:
2GB DDR2


Does adding more RAM increase Folding performance? I can only afford 1GB max.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 9:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:36 am
Posts: 497
Location: Linköping, Sweden
With the non-SMP client I've never seen memory usage for F@H go over 200MB, so I seriously doubt it'll be that big a difference going from 1 to 2GB. It does seem that cache affects performance greatly though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 10:17 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 1735
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.
As floffe has already said, you'll be fine on 1GB. 8)

My two WU's are using ~120MB each if I'm reading the monitor right.

Chip cache can make a big difference depending on the WU. 8)/ :evil:

Which is something I forgot when ordering my CPU. :roll:

Still at least mine is the energy efficient 65W one...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 5:09 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Posts: 7366
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello,

I think that my brother's iMac has just 512MB of RAM?

_________________
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 4:49 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 1735
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.
So, further to my edited post above the current info for my 4400+ is:

Proj 2605 worth 1760 points.
Four Threads
Runtime ~50Hrs
PPH = 35.2
PPD = 844.8
PPW = ~5914

:shock:

Even better!!!


Need to find out how to make it run at 100% CPU usage now...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 11:01 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 1735
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.
A WU completed update:

WU completed in 40.5Hrs, worth 1760points
PPH = 36
PPD = 870
PPW = 6100


:shock: :shock: :shock:


8)



Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 1:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:44 am
Posts: 57
Location: Maumee valley (Ohio)
I had an Alzheimer's moment and forgot the Finstall SMP workaround. How can a Linux neophyte set Linux F@H SMP to begin automatically when the OS loads?

_________________
Image
Antec P180B | ASUS P5N32-E SLI Plus | Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 2.4 | G.Skill F2-6400 DDR2 800 2*1GB | WD Caviar SE16 250GB
Antec P180B


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 8:27 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 1735
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.
From: http://fahwiki.net/index.php/A_Complete ... or_NEWbies

In the same folder as you set up via finstall, type in a terminal:

~/foldingathome/installService




Pete


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 5:40 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
Cerberus wrote:
I had an Alzheimer's moment ....


Well that's why we're here, to prevent that in the future, for all of us. :mrgreen:

I'll be depending on you guys to help me with 64 bit Unbuntu SMP installation, hopefully sometime next week. :shock:

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:39 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
peteamer wrote:
.........If you use finstall you need to add " SMP" at the end of the install command.........


Wish I had made a mental note of this before. And lower case smp, not SMP.

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group