SPCR
http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/

SPCR Folds Team Blog
http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=39671
Page 8 of 56

Author:  peteamer [ Sun Jul 29, 2007 11:01 pm ]
Post subject: 

8)


Welcome Back!! :D

Author:  aristide1 [ Mon Jul 30, 2007 4:49 am ]
Post subject: 

I should have said that as well. Welcome back.

Author:  aristide1 [ Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:49 am ]
Post subject: 

Hey Neil,

Your bro' he come ho', he start to fo' so' mo'.

We lost Buddabing, and I suspect he would be replaced by Buddaboom. :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:

Author:  Buddabing [ Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:31 pm ]
Post subject: 

aristide1 wrote:
Hey Neil,

Your bro' he come ho', he start to fo' so' mo'.

We lost Buddabing, and I suspect he would be replaced by Buddaboom. :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:


I moved most of my computers to another team. I thought I left one folding for SPCR, I'll have to check it.

I've got a Core2Duo machine and a X1950 Pro, but I've never been able to get the second core or the GPU folding.

Author:  aristide1 [ Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:54 pm ]
Post subject: 

Hey Budda!

Just run SMP it will keep your 2 cores busy no problemo.

I quit trying to get the GPU folding, too much hassle under Vista. Hell couldn't even get the ATI CC to work, ever!

Aris

Author:  aristide1 [ Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:10 am ]
Post subject: 

Buddabing wrote:
I moved most of my computers to another team. I thought I left one folding for SPCR, I'll have to check it.

I've got a Core2Duo machine and a X1950 Pro, but I've never been able to get the second core or the GPU folding.


Come on Budda! SMP SMP SMP

Author:  aristide1 [ Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:01 am ]
Post subject: 

Wow, got my AM2 up and configed. Unbuntu installed really easy, but initially just loaded and I thought the install was complete. Found a video driver for NVidia for 1024*768 res, but it's awful, sticking to 800*600.

I don't recall Unix commands all that well, and I have experience untar-ing something, though I am aware its a compression algorithm. Printed off some instructions but the FAH/unix/smp FAQ, but I wanted to say stick around Neil because I may require some hand holding. That doesn't make us a couple you understand.

I had to laugh when the board first powers up and says the cpu is already at 49C and the HS is cool. Its reading like 20C too high. No wonder I bought one of the portable thermometers.

Damn Corsair RAM, one stick bad right out of the blister pack, and where is that damn blister pack anyways?

Author:  Plissken [ Fri Aug 10, 2007 10:22 am ]
Post subject: 

Aris, congrats on making page 1 of the EOC stats! 8)

Author:  aristide1 [ Fri Aug 10, 2007 12:45 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thanks, now my goal is to stay in the top 20, now just show up for a visit. Must get KansaKiller off my keister.

Author:  aristide1 [ Fri Aug 10, 2007 3:29 pm ]
Post subject: 

NeilBlanchard wrote:
Hello,

aristide1 wrote:
Hey Neil, why are you stuck at 600 PPD?


I'm not "stuck" at 600PPD -- two days earlier, I was about 1,250PPD, and now I'm back up over 800PPD...Several of my machines are in other places, so they might not be running all the time. My home machines go through cycles, so they end up with some 0 point days.

I do need to get over to my brother's house to find out why his production stopped -- this could be possible on Sunday...


Hey Neil, you there? Ubuntu install went well. Then went out and grabbed FINSTALL. Well, I did that AFTER I went out and got curl (not moe or larry) and mc. But even then moron finstall does not get the SMP version, even when I downloaded and ran BFINSTALL. Is the SMPFINSTALL? Frustrated minds want to know.

48 hours wasted. Again. Be back Sunday.

Author:  NeilBlanchard [ Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:58 am ]
Post subject: 

Hello,

I'm just starting the SMP version manually each time I boot -- I have a Terminal shortcut on the desktop, and I have renamed the executable, so it is just quick lines:

Code:


That's it; easy and fast.

Author:  peteamer [ Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:48 pm ]
Post subject: 

aristide1 wrote:
But even then moron finstall does not get the SMP version,

"./ finstall smp"

IIRC...

A_Complete_Guide_to_Using_FINSTALL_for_NEWbies incl. how to set up as a service.

Author:  aristide1 [ Sun Aug 12, 2007 7:48 pm ]
Post subject: 

peteamer wrote:
aristide1 wrote:
But even then moron finstall does not get the SMP version,

"./ finstall smp"

IIRC...

A_Complete_Guide_to_Using_FINSTALL_for_NEWbies incl. how to set up as a service.


Ah, I'll try that, but why the hell if it knows I have 2 processors, and it does, didn't it simply ask me if I wanted SMP?

As a Hynundai commercial would say - DUH!

Author:  aristide1 [ Mon Aug 13, 2007 6:51 pm ]
Post subject: 

peteamer wrote:
aristide1 wrote:
But even then moron finstall does not get the SMP version,

"./ finstall smp"

IIRC...

A_Complete_Guide_to_Using_FINSTALL_for_NEWbies incl. how to set up as a service.


Well I ran ./finstall smp, answered 2 questions no and then it was done.
Asked if the checksum is correct, duh, there's none on the website to verify to so I just respond yes.

OK so I try to start it ./folding start and it says cpu 1 OK.....cpu 2 OK but how can that be? I didn't see it download any core, ask me any of my personal info, what happened to all that? I am trying to run SMP so I don't understand the cpu 1 and cpu 2 business either. Tried ./fpd and ./qd, with and without " start", nothing.

Not happy. Not happy. Was I suppose to do something under root?

Author:  peteamer [ Mon Aug 13, 2007 10:42 pm ]
Post subject: 

The file at /foldingathome/CPU1/client.cfg will tell you what personal info has been inputed. It may well be there from a previous install.

Command line flags will allow you to use configonly to re-input any info.

Further down the page is how to set FAH up as a service, most people see a slight PPD increase with it as a service.

Author:  aristide1 [ Tue Aug 14, 2007 7:11 am ]
Post subject: 

When I run SMP in Vista its not asking me about cpu 1 and cpu 2, it starts and uses both and that's it. And I have a console text only window where I can see checkpoints and such. Isn't that stuff here?

Author:  peteamer [ Tue Aug 14, 2007 9:56 am ]
Post subject: 

Did you install it as a service?

Have you installed [email protected] Mon or any other monitor?

Author:  aristide1 [ Tue Aug 14, 2007 10:41 am ]
Post subject: 

Did not install as a service, guess I have no choice. I will go back.

Installed both fpd and qd.
Tried ./fpd and ./qd, with and without " start", nothing.

I miss Task Manager.

Author:  peteamer [ Tue Aug 14, 2007 11:01 am ]
Post subject: 

What OS did you install and what front end, KDE/Gnome...

Install as a service is done afterwards, follow my earlier links.

Some instructions that may help installing FahMon.

Author:  aristide1 [ Tue Aug 14, 2007 11:18 am ]
Post subject: 

I went with Unbuntu 64 bit, the most recent release.

"KDE/Gnome... "
?????

After the intall little else was present. The FINSTALL procedure was using MC, I had to go get that. I ran that from Terminal, can't say I care for it.

Yeah I will pick up an Ubuntu for Dummies book at some point. I couldn't even get Flash installed correctly <- Duh!

Author:  aristide1 [ Tue Aug 14, 2007 4:55 pm ]
Post subject: 

peteamer wrote:
What OS did you install and what front end, KDE/Gnome...

Install as a service is done afterwards, follow my earlier links.

Some instructions that may help installing FahMon.


Ah, right off the bat 2 problems:

1. I don't have yast though now I know enough to use a command to obtain it, I hope.

2. I tried the command SU, and it requests a pw. I've never been on root ever. consequently I was never asked nor did I ever set a pw for root, AFAIK.

And to my horror I clicked on this:
http://fahmon.silent-blade.org/index.php?n=Main.Installation
which is altogether different. What the....? Oh, another monitoring tool. OK.

Hey Pete,
I noticed that before I could execute finstall I had to
chmod +x finstall
Is that also something I should have done to qd and fpd as well.
I know it sounds dumb, but I follow instructions explicitly and those simply aren't there.

Thanks for your help and patience.
Aris

Author:  NeilBlanchard [ Tue Aug 14, 2007 5:26 pm ]
Post subject: 

Hello,

Ubuntu uses Gnome, FWIW. And it does not have YAST -- that is SuSE, I believe. There is an easier function in Ubuntu: look in the Applications/Add-Remove dialog.

The 'sudo' command lets you use a terminal as root, and the password is the same as your user password. The root password is completely hidden in Ubuntu.

Author:  aristide1 [ Tue Aug 14, 2007 5:52 pm ]
Post subject: 

peteamer wrote:
The file at /foldingathome/CPU1/client.cfg will tell you what personal info has been inputed. It may well be there from a previous install.


There's no client.* anywhere.

I'll start over, what's there to lose?

Sigh.

Ah what's going on.
Reinstalled. Everything in directory foldingathome just like it says.
Made finstall executable and ran ./finstall smp, said Y to all
I have one CPU1 subdirectory. OK
Tried ./FaH -configonly
doesn't work
Made it an executable
doesn't work
./folding start
says
Starting FAH client at CPU1...
FAH client #1 startup: OK

(a few seconds go by)

Startingof FAH client(s): FAILURE

Author:  aristide1 [ Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:31 pm ]
Post subject: 

NeilBlanchard wrote:
Hello,

Ubuntu uses Gnome, FWIW. And it does not have YAST -- that is SuSE, I believe. There is an easier function in Ubuntu: look in the Applications/Add-Remove dialog.

The 'sudo' command lets you use a terminal as root, and the password is the same as your user password. The root password is completely hidden in Ubuntu.


I've been using Terminal and MC.
I see a Gnome Partition Editor.
(I've used DOS, but not Unix)

:( :? :oops: :cry: :x

Hey Neil,
Over at the FAQ on folding.stanford.edu it says I should download and "untar" the file. So I find this:
http://www.devdaily.com/unix/edu/examples/tar.shtml
and there's no "untar"anything. Even Windows made up terminology du jour isn't this bad.

Author:  aristide1 [ Tue Aug 14, 2007 7:45 pm ]
Post subject: 

NeilBlanchard wrote:
Hello,

I'm just starting the SMP version manually each time I boot -- I have a Terminal shortcut on the desktop, and I have renamed the executable, so it is just quick lines:

Code:


That's it; easy and fast.


Not for me.

1. mkdir -p ~/folding/FAH (OK)
2. cd foldind (ok)
3. cd FAH (ok)
4. wget http://folding.stanford.edu/release/FAH_SMP_Linux.tgz (ok)
5. tar xzf FAH_SMP_Linux.tgz (ok)
6. ls (displays)
fah5 (green) FAH_SMP_Linux.tgz (the download) mpiexec (green)
7. ./fah5
bash: ./fah5 no such file or directory
./ fah5
same error
tried chmod +x fah5 (ok)
./fah5
bash: ./fah5 no such file or directory

Now how can that be? ./finstall worked so the ./ command works
Its telling me no such file but 3 lines above I see the file. Duh.

Author:  bkh [ Tue Aug 14, 2007 8:02 pm ]
Post subject: 

Hi, Aristide1.

I haven't been following your entire story, but did you remember to install the 32-bit compatibility libraries after you installed ubuntu? They are needed for the fah5 console front-end program, and if they are missing it could possibly cause the "I can't find any executable program named fah5" complaint that you are getting.

If that's it, the magic incantation to download and install is:

sudo apt-get install ia32-libs

Author:  aristide1 [ Wed Aug 15, 2007 5:42 am ]
Post subject: 

bkh wrote:
Hi, Aristide1.

I haven't been following your entire story, but did you remember to install the 32-bit compatibility libraries after you installed ubuntu? They are needed for the fah5 console front-end program, and if they are missing it could possibly cause the "I can't find any executable program named fah5" complaint that you are getting.

If that's it, the magic incantation to download and install is:

sudo apt-get install ia32-libs


Wow, I had no idea. Like tar, if these tools do not install with the original CD that's fine, but when installing something like FAH there should be an assumptions list in front of the install procedure that lists the tools/apps required. I've downloaded a lot of apps/tools. I guess nobody thought that the entire Ubuntu install may be for FAH only. Guess again.

Your suggestion makes perfect sense because I realized it was something rather basic when ./ didn't work, the file is present, I am in the directory of the file I'm trying to execute, and LS shows the file green (executable). What I found odd about your suggestion is why I was able to ./ anything in the first place?

Now to wait until 5:30pmEDT.

Thank you all very much for putting up with me.
Aris

Author:  ryboto [ Wed Aug 15, 2007 5:44 am ]
Post subject: 

aristide1, in all of the FAH ubuntu walkthrough's I followed to get it working on my machine, they all mentioned the 32bit libraries as necessary. The ones you read didn't?

Author:  aristide1 [ Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:45 am ]
Post subject: 

No doubt I missed it but not here:

http://fahwiki.net/index.php/A_Complete ... bies#Flags

http://fahwiki.net/index.php/Running_th ... t_on_Linux

But yes here:

http://folding.stanford.edu/FAQ-SMP.html

It says:
Quote:
The linux client is a 32-bit executable, as we are planning on using a single client binary for SMP and non-SMP. However, this means that 64-bit linux distros will need to have 32-bit ELF support enabled.


I can't recall if I read this, I can recall it didn't set off any warning flags for me. My mistake either way.

I'm a Windows user. To me "enabled" means the little box has a check mark, not I need to get 32 bit libraries myself. But then several times I was suppose to use tools that were not included in Unbuntu, how would a virgin Unix/Unbuntu user know that? I know this sounds stupid but when I need to put MS Word or FireFox on my pc and it's not present I do not "enable" it, I get it and install it. Does that make sense?

This makes no sense to me either:
Quote:
For Linux: untar the files and then run the fah5 binary.

I'm a programmer, I take things literally. When something says untar I tend to look for an untar command. I don't uncompress files as there is no uncompress command. I extract them with the extract command, though I am at the point where if something isn't self extracting I wonder what was this guy thinking?. My Linux vocabulary has not been developed yet, so basics were stumbling blocks. But even so I think some were not necessary.

I realize people must think "Gee that guy's an idiot." I feel like one too, but I'm trying because the cause is worth it.

Author:  ryboto [ Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:52 am ]
Post subject: 

I agree with you, some Linux users expect you to know what certain phrases translate to in code, it's not a very clear way to get help. At the same time, I'm seeing more and more veteran linux users spelling things out clearer. It's a huge step compared to a few years ago when I first tried linux. I'm a windows user too, so like you, I expect certain things to be there out of convenience. It can take some time getting comfortable with.

Page 8 of 56 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/