It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 12:14 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Scheduling F@H & Shortcut Problems
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2007 11:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 11:37 am
Posts: 871
Location: North Carolina
Ok, I have two questions.

1) Is there way I can automatically schedule 1 CPU Console version and 1 GPU Console to automatically run? I'd like both versions to automatically start after about 30min idle after 9 pm. I don't mind stopping it manually.

2) How do you make the CPU console start only on one core? (Using a shorcut?) I've tried "-a0", and it works in the run command but not in the shortcut to the .exe. I've also read something about the "-local" command. I'm not sure what it does or if I need it.

These are minor problems/annoyances, and I was wondering if anyone had any ideas on either of them?

Thanks! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2007 10:56 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 1735
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.
angelkiller, In answer to Q1 you could use 'Shceduled Tasks' if you're running Windows. It's lives in programs/accessories/system tools.
It will do exactly what you want. 8)

Q2 I can't answer directly... though I suspect you could configure a batch file to start FAH via the command line and then use Shceduled Tasks to run the batch file?...

As for '-local', have a look here: http://folding.stanford.edu/console-userguide.html


Regards
Pete


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2007 5:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 11:37 am
Posts: 871
Location: North Carolina
Thanks for the response, peteamer.

Yes, scheduled tasks seems to be the preferred method. But I did not see how to have two conditionals. I only want F@H to run after 30 idle min, only if it's after nine pm. My only idea was to have two scheduled tasks. One runs the other, so one launches the (F@H after 30 min idle) at nine. Do you understand what I'm trying to say? (If you don't, it's my fault :oops:)

Thanks again for the info about the local command. I think I should be using that. And a batch file sounds like a good idea. :) If only I knew how to make one.... :( I googled it, and it seems really complicated. If it helps, I can write programs with a TI-83 graphing calculator. (Only a simple scripting code though. :oops:) Know any good tutorials or any ways to help me?

Thanks again!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Scheduling F@H & Shortcut Problems
PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2007 6:34 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 6:22 pm
Posts: 235
Location: Seattle
angelkiller wrote:
2) How do you make the CPU console start only on one core? (Using a shorcut?) I've tried "-a0", and it works in the run command but not in the shortcut to the .exe. I've also read something about the "-local" command. I'm not sure what it does or if I need it.


I'm kind of a FAH newbie, but I think I know about this one.
The CPU console will only run on one core. You need to run 2 instances to get both cores running. So, running one instance with default settings should work.
As far as the switches are concerned, I only use -advmethods and -forceasm. If you want them to work in a shortcut, put them in the "Target:" window of the shortcut, outside the quotes.
Example:
Code:
"P:\Program Files\FAH_1\FAH500-Console.exe" -advmethods -forceasm


Then use scheduler to launch your shortcut.

_________________
Antec P180B | Corsair HX520 | Gigabyte DS3L | E8400 @ 3.6 GHz | Noctua NH-U12F | 2GB Ballistix DDR2-800 | EVGA 8800GTS | 2x Samsung HD501LJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2007 6:40 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 6:22 pm
Posts: 235
Location: Seattle
If you can't lauch a shortcut in scheduler (I don't know, since I don't use it) yes make a batch file.
A batch file is just a text (notepad) file with a .bat extension, instead of .txt
It will run commands one at a time, as typed in the batch file. Pretty simple.
Open Notepad, and type the command line that you want to run FAH. Then save it as a name with a .bat extension (like "FAH.bat"). Now you can double click it, and it will run that command.

_________________
Antec P180B | Corsair HX520 | Gigabyte DS3L | E8400 @ 3.6 GHz | Noctua NH-U12F | 2GB Ballistix DDR2-800 | EVGA 8800GTS | 2x Samsung HD501LJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2007 6:43 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Posts: 7335
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello,

I'm not sure why you need to have it wait 30 minutes? It starts when you stop using the CPU, and it stops (right away) when you use the CPU again. It has been shown that running F@H in the background all the time slows you down by about 0.01%.

_________________
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2007 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 11:37 am
Posts: 871
Location: North Carolina
Plissken wrote:
The CPU console will only run on one core. You need to run 2 instances to get both cores running. So, running one instance with default settings should work.
As far as the switches are concerned, I only use -advmethods and -forceasm.

Thanks for the info. Wasn't sure if you were supposed to specify which core to run on.

NeilBlanchard wrote:
I'm not sure why you need to have it wait 30 minutes? It starts when you stop using the CPU, and it stops (right away) when you use the CPU again. It has been shown that running F@H in the background all the time slows you down by about 0.01%.

Well for a couple of reasons. First, I don't want another window to deal with, and installing it as a service is complicated. (Don't you have to do more than say yes when it asks?) Secondly, my CPU is so slow, that anything less than 100% may not be worth the time.

As for the batch file, I copied the F@H exe's location and used the "-local" arguement. But F@H starts running in the location of the .bat file! So it starts by asking me my user name etc. I'm confused! :? I thought the local arguement fixed this. Even without local, it still starts from the directory the bat file is in. How do I fix this?

And in the second line of the .bat file, I have the location of the GPU client. It fails to run at all. If it matters, I have quotes around the locations.

Thanks everyone! (I seem to have the most F@H problems :(:oops:)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2007 7:36 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 1439
Location: New Hampshire, US
NeilBlanchard wrote:
Hello,

I'm not sure why you need to have it wait 30 minutes? It starts when you stop using the CPU, and it stops (right away) when you use the CPU again. It has been shown that running F@H in the background all the time slows you down by about 0.01%.


but he also wants to use the gpu client. If he's using his gpu for games or anything else while the client is launched, he'll have serious performance issues.

_________________
F@H
Oldest Setup
Old
i5-750 | TR AXP-140 | DFI MI P55-T36 | Lan-Gear mITX | HD5850 | Silverstone ST45SF


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2007 8:12 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 6:22 pm
Posts: 235
Location: Seattle
angelkiller wrote:
As for the batch file, I copied the F@H exe's location and used the "-local" arguement. But F@H starts running in the location of the .bat file!

Try using the first line of the batch file to change the current directory to the location of the console, i.e.:
Code:
cd C:\Program Files\FAH

Then use the second line to run the console.
You might try the same thing with the GPU console, but you should launch it from a separate batch file. Launching multiple programs with a single batch file can get tricky.

_________________
Antec P180B | Corsair HX520 | Gigabyte DS3L | E8400 @ 3.6 GHz | Noctua NH-U12F | 2GB Ballistix DDR2-800 | EVGA 8800GTS | 2x Samsung HD501LJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2007 10:44 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 1735
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.
angelkiller wrote:
Yes, scheduled tasks seems to be the preferred method. But I did not see how to have two conditionals. I only want F@H to run after 30 idle min, only if it's after nine pm. Thanks again!
Shceduled tasks will do both of these together, find the advanced button once you've 'made' the task.

Plissken wrote:
Try using the first line of the batch file to change the current directory to the location of the console,
Or put the .bat file in your FAH folder.



And most of all don't worry about asking questions, some of us [cough]peteamer[/cough] have asked some pretty silly questions ourselves... :lol:


Pete


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 9:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 11:37 am
Posts: 871
Location: North Carolina
I finally got some more time to finish this project. I did get it working. (Or at least my test worked.) Turns out I was over complicating things. All the settings were in scheduled tasks. I didn't need the batch files because I had F@H run the actual .exe file itself instead of a shoutcut to it. I had to do some fiddling around to find out exactly how each one works. But it does work. So tonight I'll see if everything works exactly how I want it.

Thanks for all your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 9:50 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 1735
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.
angelkiller wrote:
Thanks for all your help!
You're Welcome. 8)



On behalf of us all...

Thanks for the Thanks. :D


Regards
'Us'


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group