It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 1:02 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Client Window
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 7:00 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2003 8:01 pm
Posts: 309
Location: Washington, DC
Just switched to the Windows client version (3.24), is there a way to minimize the window without ending processing? For now it just minimizes to my taskbar, I'd rather have the window dissappear entirely and the taskbar clear?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 7:01 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 798
Location: Akron, OH (The Rubber Capital)
Click the X in the top right corner.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 7:02 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 798
Location: Akron, OH (The Rubber Capital)
Click the X in the top right corner.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 7:07 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2003 8:01 pm
Posts: 309
Location: Washington, DC
right, clicking on the X shut down the program, CPU usage went back to 2%. I want to keep it running without being able to see it minimized in the taskbar.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 7:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 8:43 am
Posts: 221
i think he's (or she's) talking about the command line version. you'll have to run it as a service.

_________________
Image

http://www.riffst3r.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:32 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2003 8:01 pm
Posts: 309
Location: Washington, DC
heh, okay, I'm a he...

Anyway, I'm running the command line client as a WinXP scheduled task to start after I logon.

Options:

D:\Folding\FAH3Console.exe -advmethods -forceasm -verbosity 9

do I just include the -service tag? Or am I initializing the program incorrectly? Doesn't that disallow log outs due to not shutting down when logging out?

Also, the client is registering time about +4 hours beyond what my system clock is (12PM on system, 4PM on client timer), I tried rerunning -config to fix it, but it didn't change anything. It can't be counting from the stanford servers, cause those are 3 hours behind NY...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 9:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 8:43 am
Posts: 221
you'll need a program called firedaemon to use it as a service. i'm a bit skeptic about this, bit i'm sure the download pages has tips on how to implement this.

_________________
Image

http://www.riffst3r.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 9:40 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2003 8:01 pm
Posts: 309
Location: Washington, DC
I got the client running as a service now, using Firedaemon. Its great, runs in teh background, don't even seen a SPECK of it in the system other than the 56C temp reading and the 100% usage :) And I can just check the log for progress reports!

Really nice deal!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 9:49 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 3998
Location: Phoenix, AZ
There are a couple of ways of running it as a service, here are two guides: [url=http://www.overclockers.com.au/folding/service-nt2000xpnew.htm]
Overclockers Australia Folding@Home Service Guide-Firedaemon[/url] and Overclockers Australia Folding@Home Service Guide-Manually

All of my machines run it as a service. It's just more convenient that way. I think the manual way is actually easier, once you've read the instruction and done it once.

_________________
Senior Contributing Writer, SPCR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 9:50 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 3998
Location: Phoenix, AZ
LOL, in the time it took me to type my responce you got it up and running! :lol:

_________________
Senior Contributing Writer, SPCR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Electron Microscope is great!
PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2003 10:14 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Posts: 7369
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello:

Electron Microscope will also do this (on the local machine at least) and it also gives you a lot of info, as well.

http://home.attbi.com/~wxdude1/emsite/em3.html

_________________
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group