It is currently Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:04 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Windows SMP client expiring very soon!!!
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:20 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 1735
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.
Folding community thread here: http://forum.folding-community.org/ftopic21289.html

kasson wrote:
The previous Windows SMP beta client expires at the beginning of October. I have posted an updated client at the same location, accessible from the download page. This one is good until the beginning of February.

There are no major updates in this client. We are working hard on a new and improved Windows SMP client to fix a number of the problems with the current one, but we don't have an ETA yet. We'll announce that one when it's ready.


Available now from here.

A '.tgz' version is also available but read the linked thread to find out about the downloading problems with I.E.


Regards
Pete


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 11:55 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
Thanks for the reminder. I lost track the last time and then lost out of a ton of points.

I have to go buy some more Bug & Tar Remover for the tarred Linux version. :?

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2007 9:29 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Posts: 7369
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello,

I just installed the SMP F@H on this machine late last week -- how can I tell if I have installed this newer version? It says v1.01.

_________________
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2007 10:18 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 1735
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.
Hi Neil, don't know as the version here: http://folding.stanford.edu/download.html says 5.91 for windows SMP which seems a long way from your 1.01... or am I being stupid? :D


Pete


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2007 12:27 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2003 12:13 pm
Posts: 381
Location: Rochester, MN
my folder definitely says 1.01. i'm not sure how to tell the difference.

also, anybody know a good method to upgrade the expiring client without losing any WU's?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2007 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 10:20 am
Posts: 93
> also, anybody know a good method to upgrade the expiring client without losing any WU's?

Plan A: Take a backup of the folding directory and restore it if anything goes wrong.

Plan B: Stop the old client then restart it (prior to expiration) with the -oneunit flag so that it will stop after completing and returning the current unit. Then install the new version and fire it up.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2007 9:34 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
Oh yuck , too much work.

1. Make current WU last to process.
2. Let it run out.
3. Download update
4. Install.
5. Start up again.

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 6:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 11:48 pm
Posts: 575
Location: Finland
aristede, doing that would harm Folding project as you have already received a new WU and you don't intend to return it within time. When you install a new version, I believe you get a new WU (not the same necessarily), right? So if some calculations require previous calculations to be done first, that stream of WUs gets postponed until your previous, deleted WU expires and gets resent to someone else. Of course it's just three day or so...

I don't think running -oneunit is that much extra trouble. Or alternatively set the option that client asks permission to connect to internet, then grant access to upload but deny access to download new one. That should do the trick as well.

_________________
Antec 1200 | HX520W | Commando | Q6600 G0 @ 3.15GHz | Noctua NH-U12F | 8GB of RAM | HD 4670 (passive)
7 TB of storage: 1x 1st gen GreenPower (1TB), 1x 2nd gen GreenPower (1TB), 1x 3rd gen GreenPower (2TB), 1x 7200rpm F1, 2x 5400rpm F2 EcoGreen


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 1:23 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
NeilBlanchard wrote:
Hello,

I just installed the SMP F@H on this machine late last week -- how can I tell if I have installed this newer version? It says v1.01.


Its probably correct.

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 3:10 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
I just stopped the current fah and put in the new .exe file, spun right up again where it was and continued the WU... bad idea?

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 5:41 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
That's fine Wibla.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819105165

Check this out people, NewEgg has AMD Quad cores in stock. One interesting user comment on this cpu, his swapped out his old ones (from 2 to 8 cores) and his total power usage went up by 5 lousy watts. Man what a folding increase that would be, its got 2MB of L3 cache.

Price isn't right yet, just good to see they finally made it to market.

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 3:20 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 6:22 pm
Posts: 235
Location: Seattle
For Win SMP users, I did it this way and didn't lose any progress:

- Stop FAH. If windowed, ctl-C. If scheduled task, disable task and reboot.
- Download and run the updater. It may say a file is locked and ask you to reboot again before installing.
- Run install.bat
- Run FAH

_________________
Antec P180B | Corsair HX520 | Gigabyte DS3L | E8400 @ 3.6 GHz | Noctua NH-U12F | 2GB Ballistix DDR2-800 | EVGA 8800GTS | 2x Samsung HD501LJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 8:33 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Posts: 7369
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello,

My machine here at work is still running fine; and it finished a WU early this morning, so it would seem to be the new beta. :)

_________________
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 3:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:01 am
Posts: 299
Location: Vancouver Wa USA
One word of caution. I have a friend who installed the new client, but did not reconfigure. At least for Linux, the work unit size prompt changed, and so he was not getting the nice 1760 pt work units till he did a -configonly and updated the work unit size setting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 11:51 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
There's no logical reason to program anything to not accept prior defaults. And since the damn thing can detect multi-cores then it should ask you if you want to run SMP, not "you tell it" or it "defaults to one."

Lousy programming.

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 4:54 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
VanWaGuy wrote:
One word of caution. I have a friend who installed the new client, but did not reconfigure. At least for Linux, the work unit size prompt changed, and so he was not getting the nice 1760 pt work units till he did a -configonly and updated the work unit size setting.


I don't know for sure if your friend has Windows version or not, but from what I've read that -SMP business, and it's numb-nuts defaults, will end up on the Window's version as well.

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group