It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 1:21 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 211 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2003 4:39 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 918
Location: Madison, WI, USA
okay, lets get a mod to delete this thread, and I'll make a new one about how my folding farm does my taxes, feeds my dog, and even saved my marriage! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2003 6:24 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 918
Location: Madison, WI, USA
since I read on the extremeoverclocking forums that there is a considerable increase in performance using WINE + the windows console, I caved in and bought a second adapter :)

I thought 3 days was a bit generous.

But don't take this as giving up! I'm still going to make it network boot if physically possible. I'm just not going to take advantage of it :)


Follow up on the 180 watt fortron- I swapped the direction of the fan and stuck it on the outside, blowing in. The noise improvement was pretty drastic. Now I'd put it equal to a 12v vantec stealth


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2003 3:24 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 2:57 am
Posts: 198
Location: East Anglia, UK
Hi all,

I have been monitoring this thread for a while and decided to join in to keep the idea of a folding farm going. I too decided to setup a folding farm about 2 weeks ago and yesterday I managed to have the farm all setup and running. I would not bore everyone with the setup of the farm but if Zhentar explains his current problem I may be able help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2003 9:48 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 918
Location: Madison, WI, USA
http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/s ... adid=52864

Thats where I've asked for help at extremeoverclocking...

And good job on setting up a farm! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2003 10:01 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 918
Location: Madison, WI, USA
A bit I've learned about the MN31N... it has no multiplier or voltage adjustment. Too bad, since I could probably get a really nice O/C with this proc if I could change those...... but I'm stuck with 13x160, and can't go any higher.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2003 10:58 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 2:57 am
Posts: 198
Location: East Anglia, UK
1) Have you tried using a boot floppy?
2) What is in your hosts.allow?
3) Does the client load the kernel?
4) Which version of PXE is it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2003 3:28 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 918
Location: Madison, WI, USA
1. No
2. I didn't know I had a hosts.allow
3. I doubt it; all I get is the server IP address and a file not found.
4. 3.0.5


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2003 4:47 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 2:57 am
Posts: 198
Location: East Anglia, UK
I suggest you connect the server to 1 client using a cross-over cable. Edit the hosts.allow in /etc to allow connections to your IP range and boot the client using a floppy with a boot rom image. The hosts.allow file specifics which machines are allowed to connect to the server and the ltsp initialisation script defaults to 192.168.0 range. What I meant by PXE version is the rom image on the network card. I have a intel eepro 100+ which had PXE ver 1 on it and would not work using PXE boot until I upgrade to PXE ver 2. If you still have trouble I recommend starting from scratch as it would be a lot easier for me to list the steps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2003 9:37 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 918
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Okay, I've got it running windows now, for some reason it didn't like the network card, so I just settled for windows... I'll mess with this stuff another time, I've got too much to get done before summers over.

I really hate to give up on it like this, but I'll have to put it off for now. My main comp doesn't even have a case right now because its way to noisy when I put it in it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2003 11:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 8:43 am
Posts: 221
halle... berry!

berry, berry good... every extra folding cpu counts :D

can't get her out of my head... just saw die another day, took me forever to download, it never even came out over here.

_________________
Image

http://www.riffst3r.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:47 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 2:57 am
Posts: 198
Location: East Anglia, UK
:(

I managed to silence my farm by running it in the garage. The farm gateway is connect to my DSL connection using a wireless network. At the moment the farm comprises of,
1 Dual 1G P3 (server)
1 1.3G Duron (client)
1 750Mhz Althon (client)
1 P3 450 (gateway)

All the clients have the bare minimum components, motherboard, CPU, RAM and network card - except the gateway (another story). None of the machines have monitor or keyboard, I can monitor the farm server by ssh to it from another machine on my wireless network. So far I have set aside 5 eepro 100+ network cards for the farm so adding a clients is very easy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2003 5:48 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 918
Location: Madison, WI, USA
nice. My farm is a pally 1800+ and a t-bred b 2100+ at 2600+. The 1800+ used to be my system, but I upgraded my main system to a 2100+ (also at 2600+). Then theres my P4 1.8M lap top too. I may try to borg my sisters p4 1.7, since I think right now I'm borderline yellow, and her comp should keep me consistently in yellow.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2003 1:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 12:34 pm
Posts: 635
Location: Southampton, UK
Well, as this has become Zhentar's personal thread, I thought I'd post at him here.

Zhentar! Every time I log on and look at your sig it's got more procs in it! Too funny. Go man! Go!

_________________
Everything is exactly what it seems.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2003 8:19 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 918
Location: Madison, WI, USA
yeah, borging my parents office is progressing slowly, but today I'll probably add 3 or 4 more procs at least since we haven't had any problems, at least none related to FAH. At this rate, my poor poor laptop will be allowed to stop folding!

So far though, my production is exceeding expectations, and its not about to stop growing :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2003 11:14 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 918
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Just for you, I borged another 7 ghz at the office... this is added to the 10 ghz I already have, and I will probably get another Athlon 2400 for approximately 19 ghz total. Unfortunatly, they won't let me borg the 1ghz server (stability and what not) and make it an even 20 :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2003 12:46 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 798
Location: Akron, OH (The Rubber Capital)
Zhentar's on his way to #1 ! :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2003 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 12:34 pm
Posts: 635
Location: Southampton, UK
Oh Zhentar, you shouldn't have! :)

_________________
Everything is exactly what it seems.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2003 1:46 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 12031
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Quote:
I borged another 7 ghz

Good line :lol:
And good going everybody! Great to see such steady progress 8)

_________________
Mike Chin, SPCR Editor/Publisher
Support SPCR by buying your gear through these links: NCIX, Amazon and Newegg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2003 9:34 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 918
Location: Madison, WI, USA
I forgot about a computer :oops: maybe on wednesday I'll set up the last two machines, both athlon 2400+ (one of which does NOTHING involving CPU work; just a bit of file sharing) and, if I can figure out the problem with the last comp (not likely, it enjoys giving us trouble), its another 1800+. 22.5 ghz :shock:

of course, just wait a couple months when I start scheming on borging every computer on my dorm floor :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Zhentar and TRC-13 on a rampage
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 10:20 am
Posts: 93
I see that Zhentar should turn orange any time now, and TRC-13 is really ramping up his production lately. Makes me wish I weren't running on creaky old 800MHz boxes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2003 12:03 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 10:50 am
Posts: 1642
Location: Somewhere out there
Zhentar, with all those computers at your parents office, why do you need all that suffering the two measly additional nodes that most of the 7 pages (so far) has chronicled? :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2003 12:28 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 918
Location: Madison, WI, USA
2 things. First, it turns out what I thought were P3 1130s where P4 1.6s. So, right now I'm at 20 Ghz soon to be 22 Ghz (her comp seems to always be in use though :() which will bring me to 36 gigaflops :) (2 flops per athon mhz, 1 per pentium mhz).

As for my folding farm... since I finished setting it up some strange creature has replaced my dad. He's gone from rolling his eyes and complaining about the ridiculous waste of money to defending it, comparing it to my sisters renaissance costume she just bought and lord of the rings sword..... I don't know what happened, but I somehow convinced him to check out folding at home and he decided it was legit and allowed me to put it on the office computers, though previously he had said otherwise.....

I'm sorry if that accidentally made sense. I'll just say borging the office was a very unexpected turn of events.

But aside from that, my farms better than they're office in many ways- for example they only have 1 computer not running on SDRAM. And its running on EDO. j/k, its got DDR. My home farm is 7 Ghz, so its quite a considerable portion.

And with the new mobo/cpu my computer is finally blazingly fast :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2003 12:02 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 918
Location: Madison, WI, USA
it looks like I'll be able to borg 1 last computer, taking me up to 38 gigaflops :)

After that, I just hope my room mate has like an athlon 3000+ for his comp :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2003 9:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 4:33 pm
Posts: 376
Location: Athlonville, My Computer
Zhentar wrote:
2 things. First, it turns out what I thought were P3 1130s where P4 1.6s. So, right now I'm at 20 Ghz soon to be 22 Ghz (her comp seems to always be in use though :() which will bring me to 36 gigaflops :) (2 flops per athon mhz, 1 per pentium mhz).

As for my folding farm... since I finished setting it up some strange creature has replaced my dad. He's gone from rolling his eyes and complaining about the ridiculous waste of money to defending it, comparing it to my sisters renaissance costume she just bought and lord of the rings sword..... I don't know what happened, but I somehow convinced him to check out folding at home and he decided it was legit and allowed me to put it on the office computers, though previously he had said otherwise.....

I'm sorry if that accidentally made sense. I'll just say borging the office was a very unexpected turn of events.

But aside from that, my farms better than they're office in many ways- for example they only have 1 computer not running on SDRAM. And its running on EDO. j/k, its got DDR. My home farm is 7 Ghz, so its quite a considerable portion.

And with the new mobo/cpu my computer is finally blazingly fast :)


Wait wait, I take my CPU clock speed in Megahertz times 2 flops per megahertz?

_________________
*Official* Court Jester of SPCR
*Unofficial* Friend of The Knights Who Say Ni


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2003 9:25 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 918
Location: Madison, WI, USA
yes, the athlon gets 2 FPU while P4s get 1.

Too bad we can't use GPUs for this stuff yet, they're loaded with FPU power.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2003 9:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 4:33 pm
Posts: 376
Location: Athlonville, My Computer
Zhentar wrote:
yes, the athlon gets 2 FPU while P4s get 1.

Too bad we can't use GPUs for this stuff yet, they're loaded with FPU power.


Wait a minute there...according to you my XP 1700 gets 2.93 GFlops of power when in SiSoft Sandra it only benchmarks with about 2.2 GFlops. Am I missing something?

_________________
*Official* Court Jester of SPCR
*Unofficial* Friend of The Knights Who Say Ni


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2003 10:24 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 918
Location: Madison, WI, USA
it does get 2.93 GFlops. But some of them get used by processes other than sandra.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2003 10:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 4:33 pm
Posts: 376
Location: Athlonville, My Computer
Zhentar wrote:
it does get 2.93 GFlops. But some of them get used by processes other than sandra.


Wow, does this mean that my XP1700 can process as much GFlops as a 2.9GHz P4?!

_________________
*Official* Court Jester of SPCR
*Unofficial* Friend of The Knights Who Say Ni


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 3:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 8:43 am
Posts: 221
so... what ever happened to your farm?

_________________
Image

http://www.riffst3r.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 211 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group