It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 6:06 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SSE
PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2003 10:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 11:40 am
Posts: 231
Location: seattle, wa
I have been having trouble downloading WU to the server (I can get WU but cannot return them) In an effort to find a cure, I downloaded a new console app and fahcore_78. I notice that there is a new message line, "Extra SSE boost OK.", added.

I have not done any testing to see if this actually increases speed, but perhaps a core refresh is in order.

ps: my error is: Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
This recently started happening. I did install Zone Alarm, but I have uninstalled it. I do not have ICF on.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2003 10:06 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2003 8:01 pm
Posts: 309
Location: Washington, DC
I just got that error as well, I will wait until tomorrow before I start to download a new core though...

_________________
Laptop : Lenovo x120e : AMD e350 : G.Skill 8GB : Intel x25-m SSD
HTPC : Intel E8400 : Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H : G.Skill 8GB : OCZ Vertex 2 SSD : Ahanix MCE-302 : Sony Bravia KDL-40S2000 : Yahama HTR-5830 5.1
Desktop | VMWare Testlab : Intel Q9550 : Gigabyte GA-EP45T-UD3LR : Mushkin 16GB : XFX HD5850 : RAID1 WD120 Scorpio : Antec Solo : Seasonic X-400 Fanless : 3 x Dell 2007FP S-IPS Eyefinity


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SSE
PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2003 11:33 pm 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 3998
Location: Phoenix, AZ
herosformula wrote:
I notice that there is a new message line, "Extra SSE boost OK.", added.




You must have downloaded the new 3.25 client. From stanford's site here's the blurb:
F@H Beta Change log wrote:
- If -forceasm is used, then on every execution of the core until the
client is restarted, SSE optimizations will be used if possible (if
the chip is an AMD chip, then be default, without the flag, it would
not be chosen over 3DNow). Prior to this client, this effect would have
held true only for the first work unit run after starting the client.


Shouldn't make of a change for most people, but won't slow you down any either.

_________________
Senior Contributing Writer, SPCR


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group