It is currently Wed Apr 16, 2014 7:41 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: I'd like to fold with you guys
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2003 4:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 11:50 am
Posts: 70
Location: Houston, TX
I've got an old K6-2/400 that was in my attic. I've now got the command line client running on it. My handle and my username are two different things. It looks like work units submitted from the command line client and the screen saver submit under the handle (the non-changeable 8-character name). The Windows application, though, appears like it submits work units under the user name, not the handle.

Another note: I can change the team number on the user screen on the screen saver but I can't change the current team value in the drop box in the "Statistics and Values" screen on the web page the to the SPCR team. It doesn't appear as one of the drop box values.

So, how am I supposed to associate my user name with my handle?

TIA,
Buddabing


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2003 12:08 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2003 1:56 am
Posts: 316
To tell you the truth, I don't have a clue what you're talking about. :)
In both the console client and the graphical client you only have to fill in a username and the teamnumber. I don't know what you mean with handle nor recognize the other things you mention.

I have a feeling you have accidentely mixed up Folding@home with Distributed Folding, since that does use a handle.. :)
We're doing Folding@Home, you can download the client here.

_________________
XP 2800@2270mhz+SLK800A+Nexus fan, Aopen 8RDA+@414mhz, Samsung 80gb on foam, XFX6800GT with a Nexus 120mm fan taped onto it, Nexus 4090 PSU, Chieftec Dragon+Nexus fan@1200rpm


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2003 4:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 11:50 am
Posts: 70
Location: Houston, TX
Wrah wrote:
To tell you the truth, I don't have a clue what you're talking about. :)
That is normal :)

Quote:
I have a feeling you have accidentely mixed up Folding@home with Distributed Folding, since that does use a handle.. :)
We're doing Folding@Home, you can download the client here.


I thought those were one and the same. :oops: Problem solved! In a week or so I may have a work unit to contribute!

Buddabing


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2003 9:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 12:34 pm
Posts: 635
Location: Southampton, UK
Glad you joined us, Buddabing. We appreciate your efforts, no matter how small the may seem.

_________________
Everything is exactly what it seems.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group