It is currently Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:26 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How much difference does memory make?
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 2:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:35 am
Posts: 34
Location: UK
Hi,

I'm planning a new build to upgrade my main PC.

Important specs are:
Mobo - Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 - Seems a popular choice
CPU - E6300 - Taken out of HTPC which will be replaced by E4300
GFX - Asus 7300LE Passive - All I really need for dual display

Im having trouble deciding on memory though. I know I want 2x 1GB sticks, but no idea what speed to go for. I know that on a standard rig, 533MHz would be better as it would run synchronus with the fsb(?).

But I have been giving some thought about trying to OC - adding the option of going to 800MHz RAM. But would I still be able to OC 'OK' with 533 or would that just be stupid and not worth it?

Choices so far are Corair Value Select 533 or Corsair XMS2 800. Price difference of £50... which would be nice to save, but if it turns out its worth it I wouldnt mind spending the cash.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

_________________
Main: P182, E8400, Asus P5N32-E SLI Plus, 2GB DDR2-800 Corsair CL4, 2xGainward 8600GT, Seasonic S12 430W, WD VelociRaptor 300GB.
HTPC: SS LC04 Damptek'd, E8400, Zalman 7000Cu+Nexus, Asus P5N7A-VM, 2GB DDR2-800 Corsair, mCubed External Fanless 280W, Hitachi 5400 2.5 200GB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 4:27 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2003 7:18 am
Posts: 1070
Location: UK
Hi, I think that the settings in the BIOS should alow you to run the memory and CPU at whatever speeds (with in reason) you like. Certainly 266FSB:DDR800 is possible but I would think, for example, 333FSB:DDR533 would also be a possibilty along with many other ratios.
I would go for DDR800 as higher memory speed gives some (but not a lot) extra performance and DDR800 isn't really much more expensive and may help more when overclocking.
Overclockers DDR800 RAM with 2GB kits from £140.
Seb

_________________
i7 2600k under NH-C14 w/2xTY-140PWM fans, P8P67Deluxe, 8GB RAM, GTX560Ti OC w/TwinTurbo II and BIOS fanspeed mod. 2x120GB HyperX 3K RAID 0 & 2TB EARX in Scythe QuietDrive outside case. Antec Signature 650 fan swapped. CoolerMaster 201C with 2x92 + lower 92mm fan out rear, holes-in-floor and mesh top+front intakes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:26 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Montreal
If you're considering overclocking, go for DDR2-800.
The 533 will give fine performances at stock speeds, but it will be your first limit when you start overclocking.

I've been using THIS with my E6600 and it runs easily at 860MHz.

_________________

HARDWARE: P180B / CORSAIR HX520 / P5B-DELUXE / E6600 @ 3.1GHz / G.SKILL 2GB PC6400 @ 860MHz / XFX 7950GT @ 610/800 (passive) / WD SE16 250GB / LITEON SH-16AS7 SATA
COOLING: NINJA+NEXUS / NOCTUA 800RPM / SUNBEAM RHEOBUS
ACCESSORIES: SAMSUNG 215TW LCD / LOGITECH Z-4 SPKRS / AUDIO-TECHNICA ATH-A500 PHONES / LOGITECH G3 / LOGITECH MEDIA ELITE KEYBOARD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:35 am
Posts: 34
Location: UK
Thanks, I'll go for the DDR2-800 as they're selling it for what i was gonna pay for the cheap stuff anyway!

Incidently, do you know of any good OC'ing threads that may help me understand the ratio relationships and best settings to go for in OC'ing my E6300 and E4300?

Thanks again

_________________
Main: P182, E8400, Asus P5N32-E SLI Plus, 2GB DDR2-800 Corsair CL4, 2xGainward 8600GT, Seasonic S12 430W, WD VelociRaptor 300GB.
HTPC: SS LC04 Damptek'd, E8400, Zalman 7000Cu+Nexus, Asus P5N7A-VM, 2GB DDR2-800 Corsair, mCubed External Fanless 280W, Hitachi 5400 2.5 200GB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Memory is huge!
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 3:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 4:22 am
Posts: 96
I had 512mb ram for a while..and when i played swat 4 it was freeze for few seconds or just have plain lag once every few seconds.....once i got 1gig of ram it never lagged again....turnes out my video card was good enough..but the ram i had wasnt enough..id say the biggest difference is 512 to gig........1 gig to 2 gig isnt as big or nearly as needed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 8:35 am
Posts: 1253
Location: Pleasanton, CA
2GB gives a much snappier system than 1GB if you run memory pigs like Acrobat Pro, or do video editing. 512MB is fist-poundingly slow with XP.

_________________
i7 2600K CPU@4.4 GHz, Asrock Z68, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 CL9, Intel 335 240GB SSD + Samsung HD502HI 500GB, Internal i7 graphics, Antec P180 case, Seasonic X-400 fanless PS, Megahalems CPU HS, Nexus 3-pin & AC PWM fans ~ 600 RPM, AcoustiPack foam, homemade ducts.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 2:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:35 am
Posts: 34
Location: UK
This main machine will be for Vid Editing so I think I'll go ahead and stick with 2GB.

This will be running Vista business too, which I have no doubt will be more annoying with memory than XP.

Thanks for the suggestion tho belkincp... saving money is always good.

Anyone have any idea when the E4300 prices will drop in the UK?

_________________
Main: P182, E8400, Asus P5N32-E SLI Plus, 2GB DDR2-800 Corsair CL4, 2xGainward 8600GT, Seasonic S12 430W, WD VelociRaptor 300GB.
HTPC: SS LC04 Damptek'd, E8400, Zalman 7000Cu+Nexus, Asus P5N7A-VM, 2GB DDR2-800 Corsair, mCubed External Fanless 280W, Hitachi 5400 2.5 200GB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 6:15 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Posts: 4612
Location: Monterey Bay, CA
Dik1985 wrote:
This main machine will be for Vid Editing so I think I'll go ahead and stick with 2GB.

This will be running Vista business too, which I have no doubt will be more annoying with memory than XP.

Thanks for the suggestion tho belkincp... saving money is always good.

Anyone have any idea when the E4300 prices will drop in the UK?


If running Vista and doing video editing, then 2GB is probably the min you should aim for :-)

It was thought that E4300 prices would have already dropped by now...there is another intro happening in April, so probably then.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 12:34 pm
Posts: 635
Location: Southampton, UK
Does anyone know the answer to this question in regards to Linux? How much Ram is recommended for, say, Ubuntu? And is there an advantage to having more? If there was an advantage, how much could you have?

_________________
Everything is exactly what it seems.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 9:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 3:03 am
Posts: 23
Location: UK
If you are overclocking, DDR800 gives you a bit extra headroom, but if you are not, there is a tiny difference in performance between DD533/667/800 running alongside a C2D - maybe a percent or two difference. This has been well documented so you should be able to google for verification. Apparently it's more relevent to AMD kit which has an on-die memory controller.

As to how much memory... I do 3D gamin on my machine and I've just doubled up from 2 to 4GB PC6400 and it has made a world of difference. But general Vista stuff was fine with 2GB. When it comes to video editing, I suspect there will be a healthy performance increase running Vista x64 in conjunction with 4GB RAM..... though I would doubt it would be 'essential'.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:26 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Vancouver, BC
wussboy wrote:
Does anyone know the answer to this question in regards to Linux? How much Ram is recommended for, say, Ubuntu? And is there an advantage to having more? If there was an advantage, how much could you have?


Ahhh good ole linux, the operating system that runs awesome on 128mb of ram or 4gb of ram.

With linux more is better, but less is just as good. Like any system the more memory the better the system. My linux systems are setup with a 500mb swap and I use 1gb of ram and almost never touch the swap file..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2002 11:56 pm
Posts: 757
Location: EARTH.
wussboy wrote:
Does anyone know the answer to this question in regards to Linux? How much Ram is recommended for, say, Ubuntu? And is there an advantage to having more? If there was an advantage, how much could you have?


Linux is not as small and light as people like to insinuate. Ubuntu really needs 256 MB of RAM, and 512 is probably more realistic if you want a decent experience. A gig wouldn't hurt.

_________________
Fun: GOLDFISHY
Work: Video Surveillance


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group