It is currently Fri Jul 25, 2014 12:19 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: fun with conductor cables
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 5:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 6:30 am
Posts: 145
Location: Happy Pony Land
mmkay...
so when i boot my computer it says "80 conductor cable not installed on IDE 1" or something similar. i'm using the IDE cables that came with my mobo, the asus A8N-SLI premium.

i have three(!) IDE HD's and one IDE DVD drive, and my boot drive is SATA.

i got this error when i added my fourth drive (IDE), but i've been ignoring it. this fourth drive is attached to the mobo with the same cable as the DVD drive. the DVD is the master, and the HD is the slave.

so... is the mobo just stating this error because it doesn't like the fact i'm using a HD and a DVD with the same cable? and will this affect the performance of my DVD drive at all? i dont really care about the HD's performance, it's only for storage. it probably wont work too great if i try to copy stuff from a DVD to that fourth drive, or generally run them at the same time, but i really dont need to do that. i just dont want the performance of the DVD or other drives to suffer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: fun with conductor cables
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 5:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 3:26 pm
Posts: 1162
Location: UK
Puffi wrote:
so... is the mobo just stating this error because it doesn't like the fact i'm using a HD and a DVD with the same cable?

The error message ""80 conductor cable not installed on IDE 1" usually appears, errm, when you don't have an 80 conductor cable installed on IDE 1 (and a device is present on the channel which can take advantage of it).

80-conductors cables allow higher transfer rates, as each alternate strand is a ground which reduces crosstalk between the conductors which actually carry the data, and they're required for ATA/66 speeds and above. If you have a 40-strand cable attached to a HDD on the channel, it will be restricted to ATA/33 transfer rates, even if it's capable of more. It shouldn't affect your DVD drive's operation, but it's a bit annoying, and you might as well get an 80 cable for next to nothing and make the message go away...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 8:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 6:30 am
Posts: 145
Location: Happy Pony Land
hmmmmm.
i have the cable that says "CD-ROM" attached to the IDE HD and the DVD. the DVD used to be the only thing using it, then i just included the HD to it. i thought that cable was 80.. it looks just like the 80-strand that i used with the other IDE HD's... or are all DVD/CD cables always 40-strand?

i do have an extra 80-strand lying around (atleast i THINK it's 80?) but it's not long enough, unless i can attach it to the mobo the "wrong" way. which is to put the "blue" end (which is meant to be plugged to the mobo) to the DVD and the grey (slave) to the mobo and the black (master) to the HD.. this wouldn't have worked back in the golden days with those 40-strands, but maybe these new fancy cables have "fixed" this issue somehow...?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 8:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 6:36 pm
Posts: 191
Location: UK
Unless I'm much mistaken, most current DVD drives are only capable of ATA-33 (or whatever it's actually called) whereas the HD will be capable of ATA-100. Quite possibly what the error message actually means is that a HD is running on ATA-33 (which would typically be caused by use of a 40 conductor cable). My suggestion would be to set the HD as master rather than slave and the DVD drive as slave rather than master (this is considered good practice anyway) then try disconnecting the DVD drive and see if the error message goes away.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 9:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 6:30 am
Posts: 145
Location: Happy Pony Land
the cable probably isn't 80-strand then... it'd make sense. the cables i have aren't long enough for me to put the HD as a master though, but what would this help anyway? wont the HD get priority over the DVD this way? like if i'd play a DVD for example... and at the same time open some file on that HD, wont the playback of the DVD pause for the duration of that HD access?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 6:36 pm
Posts: 191
Location: UK
How are you setting the drives to be Master/Slave? with the jumpers or with cable select?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 11:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 6:30 am
Posts: 145
Location: Happy Pony Land
Quote:
How are you setting the drives to be Master/Slave? with the jumpers or with cable select?


with jumpers.
would cable select work better? i just didn't feel like fiddling with it at the time...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 8:58 pm
Posts: 561
Puffi wrote:
the cable probably isn't 80-strand then... it'd make sense. the cables i have aren't long enough for me to put the HD as a master though, but what would this help anyway? wont the HD get priority over the DVD this way? like if i'd play a DVD for example... and at the same time open some file on that HD, wont the playback of the DVD pause for the duration of that HD access?


If you can get two of them to compare to each other, the difference between the 40-conductor and 80-conductor cables is pretty obvious.

_________________
~mar.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:55 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 12:00 pm
Posts: 3302
Location: Essex, England
Anyone suggested that you might also have the cable the wrong way around, most of the time it doesnt care, but we are talking computers here and they are bastards.


Andy

_________________
Main PC, P180, CM Silent Pro 500M, i5 3570k @ 4.2Ghz, 8-GB @ 2,000MHz, 256 GB Samsung 830, 500-GB 7K500, MSI 660Ti Twin Frozr, PC is super quiet :o
Server, 6-TB RAID-5 array, + 2 x 2-TB backup drives, 380W Enermax Pro82+, 4x very quiet fans, positive pressure only, no exhaust fans
Living Room PC, 3500+, 2-GB RAM, HD501LJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 12:17 am
Posts: 141
Location: Redmond, WA
Mar. wrote:
If you can get two of them to compare to each other, the difference between the 40-conductor and 80-conductor cables is pretty obvious.

As a reference, a 40 conductor cable looks to have about the same wire density as a floppy cable, whereas an 80 conducter cable looks to be a lot more dense... but the difference between the two is definitely obvious. Also, I have noticed that 80 conductor cables tend to be a darker shade of gray than 40 conductor cables, but that's still not a perfect indicator.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 6:30 am
Posts: 145
Location: Happy Pony Land
oh if only life was that easy...
but nay, it isn't. cos my conductor cables dont show any wires. they're covered in this black plastic coating... i could differentiate the normal looking grey cables from each other but no, not these.

i'm pretty sure the cable is in there the wrong way though. but i cant change it because it's just not long enough the other way. and i wont buy a new 1 even if i could get one for 1 cent cos i'm just lazy like that. or i have principles. same thing.

so all i really care about is if this is having any effect on my DVD drive or not. it seems to work but i'm not sure how well. so is there any sort of diagnostic i could run on it to be sure?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 12:17 am
Posts: 141
Location: Redmond, WA
Puffi wrote:
oh if only life was that easy...
but nay, it isn't. cos my conductor cables dont show any wires. they're covered in this black plastic coating... i could differentiate the normal looking grey cables from each other but no, not these.

i'm pretty sure the cable is in there the wrong way though. but i cant change it because it's just not long enough the other way. and i wont buy a new 1 even if i could get one for 1 cent cos i'm just lazy like that. or i have principles. same thing.

so all i really care about is if this is having any effect on my DVD drive or not. it seems to work but i'm not sure how well. so is there any sort of diagnostic i could run on it to be sure?

I thought devices weren't even recognized correctly if a cable was plugged in backwards? Just check your BIOS to see what is actually recognized.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:15 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 1735
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.
Puffi wrote:
... so all i really care about is if this is having any effect on my DVD drive or not.


nick075 wrote:
If you have a 40-strand cable attached to a HDD on the channel, it will be restricted to ATA/33 transfer rates, even if it's capable of more. It shouldn't affect your DVD drive's operation,


CD/DVD drives only need ATA/33 as a connection speed.

Your hard drive is (unless really old) faster than ATA/33... and it will be 'capped' to the slower device (DVD) on the cable.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 3:26 pm
Posts: 1162
Location: UK
peteamer wrote:
Puffi wrote:
... so all i really care about is if this is having any effect on my DVD drive or not.


nick075 wrote:
If you have a 40-strand cable attached to a HDD on the channel, it will be restricted to ATA/33 transfer rates, even if it's capable of more. It shouldn't affect your DVD drive's operation,


CD/DVD drives only need ATA/33 as a connection speed.

Your hard drive is (unless really old) faster than ATA/33... and it will be 'capped' to the slower device (DVD) on the cable.


hmm... AFAIK if DMA is enabled for both drives on an IDE channel, they'll each talk to the host at the maximum speed of which they're capable (cable permitting). If the cable were swapped out for an 80-strand the HDD should be able to work at full speed, although if the DVD drive were only capable of PIO mode (unlikely), *both* devices on that channel would have DMA disabled, with low transfer speeds and high CPU overhead.

The OP has said he can't be arsed anyway though, so I guess the point is moot... :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 12:11 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 1735
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.
nick705 wrote:
hmm... AFAIK if DMA is enabled for both drives on an IDE channel, they'll each talk to the host at the maximum speed of which they're capable (cable permitting).

Isn't what I understood... I thought faster was dragged to slower... but I'm very willing to be bought up to date... :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 5:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 6:09 am
Posts: 647
Location: UK
Quote:
so... is the mobo just stating this error because it doesn't like the fact i'm using a HD and a DVD with the same cable?


I suspect it is happening because that second ATA cable is a 40-conductor one. Buy yourself a second 80-conductor cable. Most DVD's are ATA66+


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 6:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 10:29 am
Posts: 2299
Location: Bellevue, Nebraska
I was always told never to put optical drives on the same cable as Hard drives because you get various problems that arise because of it.

If you only have 4HD's, cant you put 2x HD's per cable, and the optical drive on its own cable? You have 5 total devices, so you must have at least 3 cables anyhow.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 6:09 am
Posts: 647
Location: UK
Aris, his boot drive is SATA. I've placed drives on the same cable as ATAPI devices for years, never had any trouble.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group