It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 7:19 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: computer shuts down
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 3:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 6:30 am
Posts: 145
Location: Happy Pony Land
lately my computer's been shutting off for "no reason" every now and then. i thought it could be my HD cos i've been having problems with it, so i took that out... but it happened again.
whenever i've looked, all the temperatures seem fine, so i figured the culprit could be my PSU. it's the thing that came with my case, the Antec NEO HE 430W. i'm no expert in voltages, but they dont look all that great to me:

+3.3V: 3.28V
+5V: 4.78V
+12V: 11.90V

looks pretty crappy to me?? but if this has no bearing i have no idea what could be causing this...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 5:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 6:55 am
Posts: 5085
Location: UK
Your voltages are within spec (+/-5%), only just on the 5V. I would RMA it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 5:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 4:28 am
Posts: 13
Location: UK
another antec PSU problem. rma the psu.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 5:43 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Posts: 7375
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello,

The 12v is well withing the 5% -- it would have to go below 11.4v, or above 12.6v to be out of spec.

The 3.3v would have to go below 3.135v, or above 3.465v to out of spec.

And the 5v is close to being out of spec (4.75v-5.25v).

Have you tested the RAM? (Outside of Windows?) Has the Windows Registry been cleaned? What about any new hardware, or programs installed recently?

_________________
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 6:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 6:30 am
Posts: 145
Location: Happy Pony Land
yea the 5V is a bit questionable to me too. but it all's worked fine before... will or can 4.78V inflict any actual damage on the system? if i cant get it to work i'll throw it off my porch. much more satisfying than RMA. faster too.

i have installed 3DS Max 9, and i really cant call it very stable. i cant remember if this started before i installed that or not, but i have a FEELING it did. though maybe it didn't. and the computer does crash even when it's not on. BUT THEN AGAIN 3DS Max tends to leave some processes running even after u shut down the program. (great, huh?)

i haven't tested RAM. what's a good (nay, best) program for that? and is it in any way possible to do that without creating a bootable floppy or CD?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 7:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 8:49 am
Posts: 3011
Location: Suomi Finland Perkele
Puffi wrote:
i haven't tested RAM. what's a good (nay, best) program for that? and is it in any way possible to do that without creating a bootable floppy or CD?


MemTest, and yes, with a bootable USB stick. Choose "making a bootable usb stick" from the pull down menu.

If you have a DFI mobo you can also just enable memtest in bios and boot the machine.

Also what did you use to measure the voltages? software or hardware? software measurments are not very accurate.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 10:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:09 pm
Posts: 346
Location: U.S.A. Massuchusetts...... *Folding For SPCR*
well with that unsteady 5Volt rail if you have anything running off the 5v rail it could cause a weird system error and could restart.... or if your house 120v outlet fluxuates alot then that could cause it to restart.. doesnt have to be a power outage just has to be unstable

_________________
And with that being said I have always been a bit proud of my 1337 computer sk1llz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 11:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 8:49 am
Posts: 3011
Location: Suomi Finland Perkele
Yeah well, software reports my voltas at 11.99 4.91 3.26 asmd i have no multimerte heret to veryfi thaty.

So scheck with a muiltimetert before just to maeke shuer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 2:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 4:28 am
Posts: 13
Location: UK
if you do a search, you will find that there is a thread on the unreliability of Antec NeoHE PSU. the last time i looked at the thread, the poll had over 40% users having defective units.

Try your system with another psu to make sure that is not the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 3:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 6:55 am
Posts: 5085
Location: UK
nici wrote:
Yeah well, software reports my voltas at 11.99 4.91 3.26 asmd i have no multimerte heret to veryfi thaty.

So scheck with a muiltimetert before just to maeke shuer.


Have you been drinking nici? :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:39 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Posts: 7375
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello,

I like running MemTest x86 or Prime95 from the Ultimate Boot CD to test the RAM outside of Windows. Just download it and burn the ISO file to make a bootable CD. They link to a free burner (in the FAQ) that can do this: http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/utilities.html

_________________
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Last edited by NeilBlanchard on Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 8:49 am
Posts: 3011
Location: Suomi Finland Perkele
Just sleep madness... :x


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 11:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 6:30 am
Posts: 145
Location: Happy Pony Land
ARGHH!

ookey. i ran memtest. and surprise surprise the computer shut down again after a while. i tried less aggressive memory settings... and it didn't really help.

if the memory would be faulty, wouldn't it just fail the test or something, instead of complete shutdown? so this in mind... it has to be the PSU... right? i know there have been a lot of problems with the PSU, especially with my mobo, but it worked fine for months!

or is there something wrong with the mobo??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 8:08 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Posts: 7375
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello,

Did you run MemTest in Windows, or from a bootable CD or memory stick? What is your RAM voltage? Are you undervolting anything, or overclocking anything?

_________________
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 2:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 6:30 am
Posts: 145
Location: Happy Pony Land
Quote:
Did you run MemTest in Windows, or from a bootable CD or memory stick? What is your RAM voltage? Are you undervolting anything, or overclocking anything?


i ran memtest from a bootable CD... and i was overclocking... but then i removed the overclock and it still shuts down.

i have 4 sticks of memory u know... could be that 1 of em is messing this up... so can i test individual sticks somehow... without actually removing them?

and what SHOULD happen when memory fails in memtest? is it normal for the computer to just shut down?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 5:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 6:30 am
Posts: 145
Location: Happy Pony Land
hmm. so now i was watching a video on the computer and POOF it shut down again, but this time i blew a fuse too! and it's not even the first time. it's happened a few times - i just forgot about it.

so i guess it's safe to say the problem is the PSU?? i called the store and they're bitching about it... (bitching = wont give me a new PSU before they get the one tested :wink:) so i guess i'll just go buy a new PSU from another store... it's all i can come up with.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 8:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 1:30 pm
Posts: 294
Location: Estonia, EU :)
It could be the motherboard either. Look at capacitors - they should be clean and have flat top surface. If they leak or look bulged (like that), then they need to be replaced.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group