It is currently Thu Oct 02, 2014 3:02 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: What APP can I measure GUP usage%?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 12:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 10:35 pm
Posts: 488
Location: Israel
I'm building a new computer for use with CG software. I currently have it running on another computer with Nvidia Quadro FX 4800.

I'm looking for an app that can determin the amout of GPU load while running the CG software, preferably in % and over time (like in task manager's CUP meter).

I suspect the load isnt that high. I'm doing moslty realtime 2D overlays in SD. I think I could possibly downgrade to a FX 3800 on the new build (and save ~$1000). But I dont want to risk preformance.

_________________
DAW - Antec P150, i7 2600K @ 4.4 GHz , Intel DP67BG, Crucial C300 SATA 3 SSD, Passive Geforce 8500GT, Samsung F1 1TB audio drive, Seasonic S12II520, TRUE+AC PWM@500RPM, Noctua 120@700 RPM
Video Edit- Antec P183, i7 2600, Intel DP67BG, Quadro 2000, Samsung 500GB system, 2*WB 1TB RAID 0, TRUE, Seasonic S12II620


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:34 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
have you tried rivatuner?

the hardware monitoring tab should be able to give you a GPU usage graph

_________________
Phenom 2 X6 1090T, MSI 890GXM-G65, 8GB DDR3 1600, Powercolor R9 290, Samsung 830 128GB, Seagate 2TB, SeaSonic 650W, custom water cooling, recycled and heavily modded case.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 6:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 2:57 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Belgium
You could also try GPU-Z for that purpose.

Among many useful stats, it displays GPU load. Just check the 'sensors' tab. It also has the ability to write the sensor data to a logfile.

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/16 ... 0.3.5.html


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 6:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 10:35 pm
Posts: 488
Location: Israel
Thanks for the replies.

Unfortunatly GPU-Z gives me an "unknown architecture" message, then it opens up blank.

Shobai:
I'v tried Riva Tuner but it has no hardware monitor tab, as you can see in this link

http://downloads.guru3d.com/RivaTuner-v ... d-163.html

Any others?

_________________
DAW - Antec P150, i7 2600K @ 4.4 GHz , Intel DP67BG, Crucial C300 SATA 3 SSD, Passive Geforce 8500GT, Samsung F1 1TB audio drive, Seasonic S12II520, TRUE+AC PWM@500RPM, Noctua 120@700 RPM
Video Edit- Antec P183, i7 2600, Intel DP67BG, Quadro 2000, Samsung 500GB system, 2*WB 1TB RAID 0, TRUE, Seasonic S12II620


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group