It is currently Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:40 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Migrating a Windows XP Installation from P4 to A64
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 4:44 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 419
Location: Arlington, VA USA
I'm in the process of switching to an A64 system and have tried without success to use the same procedure for moving a Windows installation from one Intel machine to another, i.e., using the repair option when booting from the XP CD. So far it hasn't worked. Have others been successful in doing this? If so, how? Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2005 1:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 9:05 am
Posts: 1443
Location: Turkey
I plugged in a nforce2 installation hdd into an Athlon64 board with a VIA chipset. I didn't try to "repair" anything, I just let Windows boot and detect the new hardware. It worked without problems. I did eventually reformatted the drive but that was for tweaking purposes

In fact, the opposite also worked. The VIA A64 configured hdd is still booting my nForce2 board, startup is still loading up the VIA raid utility and it's been running fine for two months now.

Both installs were SP2 though and that might make a difference.

_________________
Thor's Hammer
Loki's Magic: Coming soon...
Odin's Chariot


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2005 3:39 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 419
Location: Arlington, VA USA
burcakb wrote:
I plugged in a nforce2 installation hdd into an Athlon64 board with a VIA chipset. I didn't try to "repair" anything, I just let Windows boot and detect the new hardware. It worked without problems. I did eventually reformatted the drive but that was for tweaking purposes

In fact, the opposite also worked. The VIA A64 configured hdd is still booting my nForce2 board, startup is still loading up the VIA raid utility and it's been running fine for two months now.

Both installs were SP2 though and that might make a difference.


Thanks, but it seems that going between Intel and AMD is a different story. Anybody have success with that?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2005 7:40 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 12:40 pm
Posts: 255
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Again I will dig into my years of tech experience. Sadly I don't have good news for you. The long and the short of it is....... sometimes it works without a hitch and sometimes it don't.

In almost all cases when making a major motherboard change, meaning from different motherboard chipsets not necessaraly changing CPU brand, it is going to be recommended to reinstall your windows. Which for anyone of us out here shouldnt be but 10 mins of preperation, then a good TV show, then returning every 30mins or so to babysit windows updates or the various software installs.

wish I had better news for you.


chucuSCAD

_________________
H2Oed Lian-Li PC-V2000 : XP 2400 : MCW6002 : 2 x 512MB Corsair XMS PC 2700 : Abit KX7-333R : MCW20-B : Sapphire 9600XT Ultimate : MCW50 : 120 GB Samsung Spinpoint zalman ZM-2HC2 : Enermax EG465P-VE 431W in oil bath : Eheim 1250 : 2x Lytron 6120G1SB Heat Exchangers : FANLESS


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: figment and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group