It is currently Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:20 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo + Q9450
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 4:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:37 pm
Posts: 2
Hi. I have a Core 2 duo E7500 and yesterday i bought one Q9450 and i try it on my computer..But when i start my computer, i dont get any image on screen..Anyone can help me ?

My actual config:

Board:ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo
Process: Core 2 Duo E7500
Graphic: GTX 460 1024mb DDR5

PS - My english its a little bit low,and i am sorry about that..

Best regards

Infernuz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo + Q9450
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:09 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Posts: 4434
Location: Monterey Bay, CA
Does the PC turn on? Do you hear the hard drive spinning up, etc?
Is everything plugged back in?

Did you reset the CMOS before you tried to boot it?

_________________
1080p Gaming build: i5-4670K, Mugen 4, MSI Z87-G45, MSI GTX 760 2GB Gaming, 8GB 1866 RAM, Samsung Evo 250GB, WD Red 2TB, Samsung DVD burner, Fractal Define R4, Antec True Quiet 140 (2 front + rear) case fans, Seasonic X-560. 35-40W idle, 45-55W video streaming, 170-200W WoW, 200-230W Rift, 318W stress test (Prime95 + Furmark)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo + Q9450
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 9:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:37 pm
Posts: 2
Yes.
I change the CPU for my old one and the PC start's normally.
How i reset the CMOS ?
What i read was i just need to remove the battery and whait a few moments and place it again on motherboard, and the reset will be done.
I am wrong ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo + Q9450
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 6:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:10 pm
Posts: 1803
Location: Northern New Jersey
If resetting the CMOS doesn't work, put the old CPU back in, and double check the CPU compatibility list, and update your BIOS as necessary. It's likely that the CPU may not be supported in certain BIOS revisions, which Asus is usually very good at posting on their website, and keeping up on.

_________________
|Dual Intel Xeon E5-2620-Xigmatek SD1283 DK-II|Asus Z9PA-D8-HR-05 IFX|WD 250gb Velociraptor SATA3|16gb DDR3-1600 ECC RDIMM|WD Blue 640GB SATA2 x2|Logitech K750|Logitech Wireless Mouse|nVidia GTX660ti 2GB|Antec HCG-750|NZXT Source 210 Elite|M-Audio ProFire 2626|Art TubeOpto8 with Smooth Plate Tube Swap|Avid Artist Mix x2|
FartingBob wrote:
A 9500GT with 1GB of RAM is the most pointless thing since NASCAR.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo + Q9450
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:06 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Posts: 4434
Location: Monterey Bay, CA
Here's the support page for your motherboard. Download the manual - the specific instructions for resetting the CMOS will be in there. Back when I had a socket 775 board, I had to remove the battery and then use a jumper on the board to reset the CMOS.

Hiya bonnestone - according to Intel's Ark, his dual core was introduced after the quad he's trying to use...I figure if the board recognizes the e7500, it should recognize the Q9450. <shrug>

If the board starts normally with the e7500...and doesn't POST with the Q9450....I have a feeling this (most likely) used part is dead... But, to make sure...

1) With the e7500 in place, try updating the BIOS to the latest version (if you don't already have it).
2) Then, replace the CPU, reset the CMOS, and see if it POSTs. Oh, make sure none of the Q9450's pins are bent.

If that doesn't work...

_________________
1080p Gaming build: i5-4670K, Mugen 4, MSI Z87-G45, MSI GTX 760 2GB Gaming, 8GB 1866 RAM, Samsung Evo 250GB, WD Red 2TB, Samsung DVD burner, Fractal Define R4, Antec True Quiet 140 (2 front + rear) case fans, Seasonic X-560. 35-40W idle, 45-55W video streaming, 170-200W WoW, 200-230W Rift, 318W stress test (Prime95 + Furmark)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo + Q9450
PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 9:15 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
Probably an old BIOS, try updating it before doing anything else.

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group