It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 5:18 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: motherboard automatically overvolting my cpu?
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 8:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 2:42 pm
Posts: 606
Location: UK
i have an MSI KM2M which reads in the bios, aswell as in software eg cpu-z, that my 1700+ is running around 1.85v? (it should be 1.6v w/ my tbred-b)

the board has no voltage adjustments in the bios, but i have tried changing the voltage using wire tricks but it doesn't seem to change regardless..

i notice that 1.85v is the max which can be supplied by wire mods; where all the 'holes' in the socket are connected.. so could it be that my cpu is connecting them and so selecting lower voltages is only 're-connecting' them?
if so perhaps i would need to insulate the relevant pins? what would i use to do this? i seem to have a feeling maybe it was nail varnish remover or something?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 9:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:11 pm
Posts: 32
Location: Calgary
I've also encountered the same overvolting problem as you on my AMD 2400+ TBird and Gigabyte 7vrx where it ws supplying 1.71v instead of the stock 1.65v.

I managed to fix this problem by incrementing the FSB 1MHZ (you can put it higher if you wish) from 133 -> 134 and up.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2005 2:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 2:42 pm
Posts: 606
Location: UK
unfortunately changing the FSB doesn't seem to make any difference :cry: its now saying around 2.1v.. which if correct has moved from the 'bit of a pain' area into something which could cause damage to my cpu :x
does no one atleast know what i could use to insulate the pins?
and if this has any chance of working
is there anything else which could be responsible for this.. like overheating voltage regulators or anything? (although this thing has a massive heatsink on that so it shouldn't be a problem..?)
and are voltage readings ever wrong? i know temp readings often are but voltages?
FYI changing PSU made no difference.
i will have another look into software for changing voltages etc but last time i looked into this nothing worked for me i think.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2005 4:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 11:21 am
Posts: 363
Location: Houston, TX, USA
I have heard of voltage readings being displayed incorrectly. This can be caused by the monitoring software misinterpreting the data fed to it. This can even happen in the BIOS, if there is a bug in the BIOS. Updated software and updated BIOS can fix this.

I have also heard of motherboards feeding improper voltage to the CPU. An updated BIOS can help with this, too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2005 3:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 2:42 pm
Posts: 606
Location: UK
hm, unfortunately i'm running the latest (and surely the last) bios version.. the voltages are the same for bios and software.. and i think they were like that before flashing the bios too..

god knows why this is happeneing? and even more baffling is why it has chosen to climb to the 2.1v range now instead of ~1.85v that it had always been at before :?:

is there any software that would allow me to change the voltage? (its KM266)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Abula, Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group