It is currently Thu Jul 10, 2014 7:41 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: RS480M2-IL freezing on startup problem?
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 11:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am
Posts: 964
2x512 dual channel kingston pc3200 ram
gigabyte x800xl silentpipe pci-e video card
audigy 2 value
amd 3000+ s939
pioneer dvr-109 secondary master
samsung 120gb ata hd primary master
seasonic s12-430 psu

anyone ever have a problem where it -stalls- on startup (bear in mind, disabled the splash) immediately before ram is checked, and right after cpu speed displayed. won't shut down unless i turn it off on switch.

fans keep spinning and fan on dvdrom (if seek has started up) keeps going
board shipped with 3.3 beta bios, just updated to 3.3 final as well. not sure if that caused it or some bios setting.

can anyone offer some insight or clues if they encountered this same problem?

weird thing is, this is random, 50% of the time, it was enough to boot twice to install xp-sp2 but the next startup after it freezes at that point.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 11:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am
Posts: 964
(so far my silent system's off all the time so it's 100% silent!) :( using the mac mini more...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 11:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am
Posts: 964
Going to try to do the following:

1) remove the x800xl, and try a few install rounds w/ the integrated video to see if it stalls

2) with the video card out (assuming i can get it out, it looks tough on this board) i will then try:

3) moving the ram from 1-2 to 3-4 and then trying 1 at a time

4) trying old non dual channel pc3200 corsair valueselect


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 12:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 10:31 am
Posts: 520
Location: Las Cruces, NM
run memtest, see if your memory is good.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 1:49 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 6:07 am
Posts: 2673
Location: Houten, The Netherlands, Europe
I've seen one comment on the forums and one in a PM someone send me that this board is picky about the RAM it works with. I never had problems (two expensive sticks of Corsair CMX256A-3200C2). I know MSI has it own forums somewhere, maybe check those out.

_________________
3) MSI RS480M2-IL | A64 3000+ | Freezer 64 | SS-301HT | 7200.7 PATA 40GB
5) Intel D525MW | Intel 320 40GB | Vertex II 180GB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 5:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am
Posts: 964
brand new ram sticks, just opened, paired and matched, the kingston ones were on the approved list


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 6:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 313
Location: Acton, MA, USA -- Folding for SPCR
Just because it is brand-new and approved, doesn't mean they sent you good stick. Run memtest for a few hours. You shouldn't get any errors at all.

_________________
Lee

QX6700 at 3.0GHz, Ninja SCNJ-1100P, 8800GT, Asus P5K-E, Seasonic S12II-500GB, 2x WD5000AACS, Antec Solo
Opteron 170 at 260x10 w/7000B-Cu, 6800 GT w/VF700-Cu, DFI nF4 Ultra-D w/NB47J, Seasonic S12-500, 2x WD5000AACS suspended, Antec SLK3000B


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 7:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am
Posts: 964
I'll try the corsair valueselect back in there as soon as i pry the video card off and can get at the ram


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:56 pm
Posts: 43
Location: S. Central Turkey
I am having the same problem with my board :evil: It hangs up with my Kingmax DDR 466 memory all the time. As well as not reading DVD burner, not burning DVDs as it will lock the entire system up. It will also beep once announcing a DRAM refresh failure according to MSI's website.

Can ALL those problems be attributed to memory? Should I just put up with it and get a Gigabyte/Asus/Sapphire mobo when they become available? What is the freakin' holdup with the other manufacturer's versions? So far, this is the worst motherboard I have every used...except the last MSI board I had (VIA 266 chipset) it blew it's capacitors and died.

_________________
A64 3000+ XP90-PanafloL blowing up and out of case vent Asus X700 Pro 256MB Artic Cooled
Zalman 400W PSU 3 Panaflo case fans 7V 1GB Corsair XMS CAS2 Seagate 80GB/Samsung 160GB/Theater 550 TV tuner


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 2:16 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 12:00 pm
Posts: 3300
Location: Essex, England
That board is picky about the RAM, I have 2 in the office right now, bot are being shipped tomorrow.

One has 2 x 512MB GEIL 3200 Value, works fine.
The other has 2 x Crucial 512MB 3200 Value, also fine.
......... and OCZ Premier 3200 2 x 512MB.

However, Kingston seems to depend on the actual chips on the Module, I had it running with 2 different PC3200+ 256MB Kingston modules perfectly, but the Samsung RAM was flaky.

I have nothing against Kingston, far from it I have used loads more Kingston RAM than any other manufacturer, however, Kingston use various RAM chip manufacturers, but all of the modules have the same code.!!! beware.

I would suggest GEIL, or Crucial as a replacement, as GEIL make their own RAM chips AND modules, and Crucial, use Micron RAM (parent company) and as such wont likely ship modules with other manufacturers RAM on.

I hope what I have said is clear, and understandable, it's not Kingston, not MSI, not AMD, it's the specific chips on the Kingston module.


Andy

PS: Great mobo, I have built using 4 boards, RAM problems on the first one, perfect on all others.

_________________
Main PC, P180, CM Silent Pro 500M, i5 3570k @ 4.2Ghz, 8-GB @ 2,000MHz, 256 GB Samsung 830, 500-GB 7K500, MSI 660Ti Twin Frozr, PC is super quiet :o
Server, 6-TB RAID-5 array, + 2 x 2-TB backup drives, 380W Enermax Pro82+, 4x very quiet fans, positive pressure only, no exhaust fans
Living Room PC, 3500+, 2-GB RAM, HD501LJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2005 10:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:56 pm
Posts: 43
Location: S. Central Turkey
Well, I put two sticks of Corsair XMS Platinum series DDR CAS2 memory in... the MSI board still fails with the single beep "DRAM memory refresh error" and locks up. That does it! This POS motherboard is heading to the dump! The only other MSI mobo I have ever had ended up in the dump also... good to see they still make crap!

If I was going to do this HTPC build over, I would of gone with a FULL SIZE ATX mobo and the nForce4 chipset. Small size is nice but an unstable POS mobo just makes this much worse. My sons like it though, they now have 1 gig of dual-channel 466MHz DDR to overclock their nForce2 mobo with. Now I have a computer that won't play games or do any extensive computing... but it looks cool! I hope that Gigabyte or Asus board comes out soon... for now if I need to do any gaming or disc encoding... my son's XP2400M (O/C'ed to 2.1GHz) will do the trick.

Sapphire and MSI... never again (two blown MSI mobos and two blown Sapphire video cards...need I say more?)

_________________
A64 3000+ XP90-PanafloL blowing up and out of case vent Asus X700 Pro 256MB Artic Cooled
Zalman 400W PSU 3 Panaflo case fans 7V 1GB Corsair XMS CAS2 Seagate 80GB/Samsung 160GB/Theater 550 TV tuner


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2005 2:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am
Posts: 964
it WAS memory.

old valueselect RAM has no problems whatsoever. new Kingston ValueRAM dies like I described.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group