It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 4:53 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Socket A board with vcore and multiplier control?
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 5:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 12:57 am
Posts: 174
Location: Ontario, Canada
Is there such thing as a Socket A board with both on-the-fly/software vcore and multiplier control (changed without BIOS)?


Last edited by intx on Wed May 18, 2005 6:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 6:14 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 10:58 am
Posts: 216
Location: Sheffield, UK
Quite a lot of socket A boards do, especially if you go for the higher end versions which are designed to allow overclocking. I personally prefer nforce 2 models made by DFI, Epox and Abit, but there are loads out there that work fine (asus are good they just don't allow much undervolting). However all recent althon XPs, apart from mobile athlons are multiplier locked, so get a mobile if you want to change the multiplier (unless you really like to tinker with cpus) they're great :) Sorry if I just stated the obvious!

_________________
AM2 6000+, Ultra-120, Antec Solo, Seasonic S12-650 80+, Asus crosshair, Corsair 2Gb, 2xGF7950GTX passive, WD raptor 74Gb, 2xSP2504C, external 500Gb WD, Noctua fans
AM2 4600+ HE, Scythe Samurai Z b, Antec fusion, Seasonic S12-330, Asus M2A-VM HDMI, 2Gb, WD2500KS, Nexus fans, blu-ray


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 6:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 7:19 am
Posts: 27
Location: Canader
Yes there are. However, the multiplier control doesn't have much affect unless you have an unlocked CPU like a mobile Athlon XP.

I use this board (Soltek SL-75FRN2, NF2 Socket A) http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=9013&vpn=SL-75FRN2-L&manufacture=SOLTEK

...with a 2500 AXP-M and it lets me set any voltage and multiplier that I want.

Right now I have a it clocked at 6x133 at 1.1v. Barely needs a fan.

Generally, I think if a board lets you adjust vcore, it'll let you adjust the multiplier. NF2 boards tend to have these features.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 6:32 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 3998
Location: Phoenix, AZ
The Abit NF7's are a good candidate for what you want to do, plus they're fairly cheap now.

_________________
Senior Contributing Writer, SPCR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 6:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 12:57 am
Posts: 174
Location: Ontario, Canada
sorry, my question should be revised.. I meant in-os/software vcore and multiplier control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2005 3:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 10:56 am
Posts: 13
There is a software called [url]http://www.hasw.net/8rdavcore/[/url] that allows you to change vcore and FSB , maybe the multiplier as well, from Windows, I do not know about other OS.

I have an Epox 8RDA3I and it cooperates beautifully with 8rdavcore except for the multiplier change, maybe it is my CPU. I would recommend this mobo over Abit, as it has passively cooled chipset.

For a bigger list of mobos working well with 8rdavcore visit the website above.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2005 3:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 12:57 am
Posts: 174
Location: Ontario, Canada
smiechoo wrote:
There is a software called http://www.hasw.net/8rdavcore/ that allows you to change vcore and FSB , maybe the multiplier as well, from Windows, I do not know about other OS.

I have an Epox 8RDA3I and it cooperates beautifully with 8rdavcore except for the multiplier change, maybe it is my CPU. I would recommend this mobo over Abit, as it has passively cooled chipset.

For a bigger list of mobos working well with 8rdavcore visit the website above.


8rdavcore has an option to change multiplier?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 8:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 10:56 am
Posts: 13
I think I saw that there was such an option to change the multiplier in 8rdavcore, however I am sure that it did not work with my mobo.

What I did is set a multiplier of 9.5 in BIOS and change the processor speed using FSB. It allowed me to set it anywhere between 1045MHz and 2200MHz, of course I adjusted the voltage as well. The processor I am running is Duron 1600.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 9:42 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:07 pm
Posts: 1018
Location: Vancouver
Some Aopen boards allow you to adjust BIOS settings from the desktop.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group