SPCR
http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/

Socket A board with vcore and multiplier control?
http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=22161
Page 1 of 1

Author:  intx [ Wed May 18, 2005 5:51 am ]
Post subject:  Socket A board with vcore and multiplier control?

Is there such thing as a Socket A board with both on-the-fly/software vcore and multiplier control (changed without BIOS)?

Author:  the_smell [ Wed May 18, 2005 6:14 am ]
Post subject: 

Quite a lot of socket A boards do, especially if you go for the higher end versions which are designed to allow overclocking. I personally prefer nforce 2 models made by DFI, Epox and Abit, but there are loads out there that work fine (asus are good they just don't allow much undervolting). However all recent althon XPs, apart from mobile athlons are multiplier locked, so get a mobile if you want to change the multiplier (unless you really like to tinker with cpus) they're great :) Sorry if I just stated the obvious!

Author:  nmuntz [ Wed May 18, 2005 6:18 am ]
Post subject: 

Yes there are. However, the multiplier control doesn't have much affect unless you have an unlocked CPU like a mobile Athlon XP.

I use this board (Soltek SL-75FRN2, NF2 Socket A) http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=9013&vpn=SL-75FRN2-L&manufacture=SOLTEK

...with a 2500 AXP-M and it lets me set any voltage and multiplier that I want.

Right now I have a it clocked at 6x133 at 1.1v. Barely needs a fan.

Generally, I think if a board lets you adjust vcore, it'll let you adjust the multiplier. NF2 boards tend to have these features.

Author:  Rusty075 [ Wed May 18, 2005 6:32 am ]
Post subject: 

The Abit NF7's are a good candidate for what you want to do, plus they're fairly cheap now.

Author:  intx [ Wed May 18, 2005 6:33 am ]
Post subject: 

sorry, my question should be revised.. I meant in-os/software vcore and multiplier control.

Author:  smiechoo [ Thu May 19, 2005 3:52 pm ]
Post subject: 

There is a software called [url]http://www.hasw.net/8rdavcore/[/url] that allows you to change vcore and FSB , maybe the multiplier as well, from Windows, I do not know about other OS.

I have an Epox 8RDA3I and it cooperates beautifully with 8rdavcore except for the multiplier change, maybe it is my CPU. I would recommend this mobo over Abit, as it has passively cooled chipset.

For a bigger list of mobos working well with 8rdavcore visit the website above.

Author:  intx [ Thu May 19, 2005 3:56 pm ]
Post subject: 

smiechoo wrote:
There is a software called http://www.hasw.net/8rdavcore/ that allows you to change vcore and FSB , maybe the multiplier as well, from Windows, I do not know about other OS.

I have an Epox 8RDA3I and it cooperates beautifully with 8rdavcore except for the multiplier change, maybe it is my CPU. I would recommend this mobo over Abit, as it has passively cooled chipset.

For a bigger list of mobos working well with 8rdavcore visit the website above.


8rdavcore has an option to change multiplier?

Author:  smiechoo [ Fri May 20, 2005 8:13 am ]
Post subject: 

I think I saw that there was such an option to change the multiplier in 8rdavcore, however I am sure that it did not work with my mobo.

What I did is set a multiplier of 9.5 in BIOS and change the processor speed using FSB. It allowed me to set it anywhere between 1045MHz and 2200MHz, of course I adjusted the voltage as well. The processor I am running is Duron 1600.

Author:  Lawrence Lee [ Fri May 20, 2005 9:42 am ]
Post subject: 

Some Aopen boards allow you to adjust BIOS settings from the desktop.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/