It is currently Wed Aug 27, 2014 9:56 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How important is matching ram in 939?
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2005 7:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:21 pm
Posts: 2762
Location: NEW YORK WORD AND STUFF YEAH OK
Hi. I figured out my ram's part number. However, it isnt anywhere on Centon.com or on google or anything I look at.

blech. I have this CPU-Z id program says:
JIYG18TVB
its a 1 gig module


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2005 7:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 9:02 am
Posts: 182
Location: Planet earth
Doesn't the memory have a brand?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2005 7:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 2:12 am
Posts: 2831
Location: USA
madman2003 wrote:
Doesn't the memory have a brand?

He can't get the heat spreader off to see the brand.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2005 8:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 9:02 am
Posts: 182
Location: Planet earth
I know that, but did he buy it as OEM memory?(heatspreaders are not common on oem memory) Doesn't CPU-Z say something more than this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 7:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:21 pm
Posts: 2762
Location: NEW YORK WORD AND STUFF YEAH OK
ah hi,

its Centon Memory. I just dont see what specific part it is. cpuz id tells me that part above is what it is, yet, centon doesnt make that part anymore it appears

see?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 8:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 2:12 am
Posts: 2831
Location: USA
Not 100% sure, but I think you only have to be concerned about matching within a pair for dual channel memory. If you want to add another pair, it is not critical that both sets of pairs are identical. However, the timings and voltage must be set so that both pairs can function with same settings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 10:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:21 pm
Posts: 2762
Location: NEW YORK WORD AND STUFF YEAH OK
I have a 1 gig module, 1 solid piece of ram on a 754 board. which im ditching soon for 939 setup.


so like im going to be puting this in dual channel setup when i switch over. I would hate to waste a beautiful 1 gig chip. I prefer 2 gigs of slightly slower ram to 1 gig of super fast ram split in half.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 4:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:21 pm
Posts: 2762
Location: NEW YORK WORD AND STUFF YEAH OK
Anyone? eh?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Vicotnik and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group