It is currently Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:56 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: K8WE bios issue
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 10:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 7:27 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Redmond, WA
Hey everyone;

I've worked myself into an interesting situation here. I'm due to be recieving my Tyan K8WE MB and a couple Opteron 270s.

Now, the issue is that before I ordered, Tyan had posted on their Website that the K8WE was Dual core compatible.

However, on reading the website now, they've posted a new bios edition, which they now refer to as being needed for the dual core chips.

I don't have a spare opteron chip to boot off of in order to flash to 1.01, but I'm sure there has to be another way.

www.biosman.com would work, but I'd need physical information off the board, and that would be a week delay on top of everything else.


Anyone got any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 11:21 am
Posts: 363
Location: Houston, TX, USA
I have read that Athlon 64 X2 processors (dual core) will work in single core mode if they do not have the BIOS update. I suspect the same will be true in your case.

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/di ... -x2_4.html


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 12:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 7:27 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Redmond, WA
Phew.

Nice find, thanks a ton.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group