It is currently Wed Aug 21, 2019 9:46 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 314 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 11  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:18 pm
Posts: 1
Location: holland
Discontinued now, but the Abit BE 6 has served me very well to underclock "slot 1" and (through) a converter the "370" pentiums and celerons up to 950 (possible to at least 1200)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Abit ST6
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 1:32 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 4:37 am
Posts: 1310
Location: Finland
Jan Kivar wrote:
I haven't (yet) undervolted the processor, the adapter has settings down to 1.1V (stock is 1.5V).

That was on page three, and I've gotten the VCore down to 1,15 V. PowerLeap's adapter has on-board VRM module, so it's likely to achieve low VCores with any Slot-1 board.

Cheers,

Jan

_________________
E6600 ([email protected],163V, [email protected],237V), Ninja rev. B, AB9 Pro, 4x1 GB Corsair (CM2X1024-6400), MSI 7600GS, Samsung HD501LJ/HD401LJ/SP2504C, Plextor PX760SA, Seasonic S12-430, Nexus Fans, Antec Solo, ViewSonic VP201b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2004 4:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 9:52 am
Posts: 530
I have not done an extensive check yet, but AMDzone.com seems to provide pictures of the Vcore-settings page of the BIOS in every motherboard-review they make. Usefull. Of course, this only applies to AMD-cpu:s and boards, but it is better than nothing:)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2004 5:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 42
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I'm using a Gigabyte GA-7DXP, it undervolts in 0.025 increments its a bit old, so i'd expect it's discontinued now.

Keeps my duron 1.3 running happily at 1.6v (stock 1.75v)

_________________
[ Duron1.3 | Thermaltake Silentboost @ ~8v | 40gb 'cuda IV | Passive Radeon 9550 (128bit) ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 3:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 42
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Sorry forgot to post the range for the gigabyte GS-7DXP, it's from 1.1v to 1.85v

_________________
[ Duron1.3 | Thermaltake Silentboost @ ~8v | 40gb 'cuda IV | Passive Radeon 9550 (128bit) ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 7:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 7:00 am
Posts: 806
Location: Germany
I posted Mike a list with the updates. So search another job if you have spare time ;-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:58 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2003 7:47 pm
Posts: 321
Location: St. Louis, USA
Ralf Hutter wrote:
MikeK wrote:
My new Tyan Trinity i875 (S5101) appears to undervolt. I have the ANNRF but I bet the ANF is the same way.
http://www.tyan.com/products/html/trinityi875p.html

I haven't tried to make any changes yet. The manual doesn't show any negative choices for voltages but in BIOS the choices for "CPU Voltage" are:
default 1.472v
-125mV 1.424v
-250 1.44v
-375 1.424v
-500 1.424v
+125
+250
+375
+500
+625
+750

...yes in that order :) According to AIDA, my current voltage is 1.47 so the range is .97 - 2.20 if AIDA is right.
Now that's nifty!!

All you have to do is figure out your reboot issues, then try to see if it actually does undervolt. Then let me know and I'll try one myself!
OK, I tried all the negative choices, I put my results from Tyan system monitor in the quote above next to the setting. It seems it isn't actually changing the voltage? Maybe I'm not understanding something but it looks like it should be able to drop it by half a volt right? The temp difference was negligible. Damn how do you get html to work on here, I turned it on but it still says off.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 11:57 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 6:33 am
Posts: 8636
Location: Sunny SoCal
MikeK wrote:
Ralf Hutter wrote:
MikeK wrote:
My new Tyan Trinity i875 (S5101) appears to undervolt. I have the ANNRF but I bet the ANF is the same way.
http://www.tyan.com/products/html/trinityi875p.html

I haven't tried to make any changes yet. The manual doesn't show any negative choices for voltages but in BIOS the choices for "CPU Voltage" are:
default 1.472v
-125mV 1.424v
-250 1.44v
-375 1.424v
-500 1.424v
+125
+250
+375
+500
+625
+750

...yes in that order :) According to AIDA, my current voltage is 1.47 so the range is .97 - 2.20 if AIDA is right.
Now that's nifty!!

All you have to do is figure out your reboot issues, then try to see if it actually does undervolt. Then let me know and I'll try one myself!
OK, I tried all the negative choices, I put my results from Tyan system monitor in the quote above next to the setting. It seems it isn't actually changing the voltage? Maybe I'm not understanding something but it looks like it should be able to drop it by half a volt right?


Well, if 500mv = .5V you should be correct. Have you tried increasing the Vcore to see if it actually goes up? Are you "saving changes" to the BIOS after you change the Vcore?

_________________
Main Box: Intel i3-3225, Intel DH77EB, 16GB Corsair RAM, 256GB Samsung 830, SS360GP PSU, CM PS07 case.
Music Server: Intel DH77EB + i3-3220, 2xSamsung 2TB F4, Pico PSU, Fractal Define Mini, 2xScythe Fans @250 rpm.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 11:19 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2003 7:47 pm
Posts: 321
Location: St. Louis, USA
Quote:
Well, if 500mv = .5V you should be correct. Have you tried increasing the Vcore to see if it actually goes up? Are you "saving changes" to the BIOS after you change the Vcore?
Yes Ralfie I'm saving the changes... and it shows up as my previous choice on the next reboot. I haven't increased it yet, I'll do that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 8:09 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2003 7:47 pm
Posts: 321
Location: St. Louis, USA
MikeK wrote:
Quote:
in BIOS the choices for "CPU Voltage" are:
default 1.472v
-125mV 1.424v
-250 1.44v
-375 1.424v
-500 1.424v
+125 1.472
+250 1.504
+375 1.504
+500 1.52
+625 1.536
+750 1.552

...yes in that order :) According to AIDA, my current voltage is 1.47 so the range is .97 - 2.20 if AIDA is right.
OK, I tried all the negative choices, I put my results from Tyan system monitor in the quote above next to the setting. It seems it isn't actually changing the voltage? Maybe I'm not understanding something but it looks like it should be able to drop it by half a volt right? The temp difference was negligible. Damn how do you get html to work on here, I turned it on but it still says off.
Here are the results for every voltage setting, it seems to affect it up and down somewhat but it's nowhere near the range it should be. This is pretty strange, maybe I need a BIOS update or something.
EDIT: I'm waiting to hear back from Tyan, just gave them my info and BIOS version


Last edited by MikeK on Wed Feb 04, 2004 9:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2004 8:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 5:14 am
Posts: 556
Location: London, UK
The Gigabyte 7N400 Pro2 (nforce2 400 Ultra) mobo CANNOT be undervolted. Do not confuse this with the Gigabyte 7N400 Pro.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 8:59 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 2425
Location: Earth
Apologies if this motherboard has already been listed, but the Biostar M7NCG, a microATX nForce2 board for socket A (Athlon XP), offers vcore settings from 1.3 to 2.0 volts. That makes it compatible with Mobile Athlon chips.

David

_________________
Join SPCR's Folding Team! <-- Click Here


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2004 9:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 4:25 am
Posts: 389
Location: Welland, Ontario, Canada
DFI LanParty nForce2 Ultra Infinity

Posibly undervoltable. Review has a bios pic.

Anyone know for sure?

Looks like a nice board.

_________________
There must be some way out of here


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2004 1:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 7:00 am
Posts: 806
Location: Germany
Jetway S755MAX (Athlon64 - 754 - SiS755): 0,8 - 1,7V - no Cool'n'Quiet
http://www.hardwareluxx.de/cgi-bin/ubb/ ... 000053&p=6
http://www.hardtecs4u.com/reviews/2004/ ... ndex17.php

Aopen AK86-L (Athlon64 - 754 - VIA K8T800): 0.8V - 1.55V
http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.html?i=1959&p=4

Soyo K8USA Dragon Ultra standard/"Black Label" (Athlon 64 - 754 - AMD 8151 (ALI M1687) ): 0.775 - 1.700 V - no Cool'n'Quiet, but SOYO works on it
http://www.hardwareluxx.de/cgi-bin/ubb/ ... 000054&p=6
http://www.planet3dnow.de/artikel/hardw ... sa/6.shtml

Soltek SL-PT880Pro-FGR (Pentium 4 - 478 - VIA PT800): 0.8375V - 1.80V
http://anandtech.com/printarticle.html?i=1975

Aopen AK89MAX (Athlon 64 - 754 - Nvidia Nforce 3 ): 0.8V- 1,55V
http://www.hardtecs4u.com/reviews/2004/ ... ndex17.php

ABIT KV8-MAX3 and EPoX 8HDA3+ are NOT undervoltable
http://www.hardtecs4u.com/reviews/2004/ ... ndex17.php

Soltek QBic EQ3801 (Athlon 64 - 754 - nForce3 250GB): 0.8 - 1.55V
http://www.hardwareluxx.de/cgi-bin/ubb/ ... 000056&p=7

Gigabyte GA-8KNXP (P4 - 478 - Intel i875P): 0.8375-1.60V
http://www.hardtecs4u.com/reviews/2004/ ... ndex13.php

Albatron PX865PE Pro II(P4 - 478 Intel i865PE): 0.84-1.6
http://forums.silentpcreview.com/viewto ... t=albatron


Last edited by jojo4u on Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:59 am, edited 9 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2004 4:56 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 6:33 am
Posts: 8636
Location: Sunny SoCal
The motherboard in the new Shuttle ST62K (it's an 800MHz H-T P4 board with the integrated ATi IGP9100 video chipset) has adjustable Vcore.

I'm currently running the system with the Vcore set at 1.350V. Default for this CPU is 1.525V. System is "18hrs of Prime95" stable at this low Vcore but I don't know what the temps are because no temp monitoring app that I can find works with this IGP9100 board, it's too new and unsupported at this point.

_________________
Main Box: Intel i3-3225, Intel DH77EB, 16GB Corsair RAM, 256GB Samsung 830, SS360GP PSU, CM PS07 case.
Music Server: Intel DH77EB + i3-3220, 2xSamsung 2TB F4, Pico PSU, Fractal Define Mini, 2xScythe Fans @250 rpm.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 8:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Old motherboard: AOpen AK73 Pro with Via KT133 chipset allows undervolting by 0.025V increments down to 1.1V.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:08 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 7:51 am
Posts: 391
Location: Paris, France
PhilgB wrote:
DFI LanParty nForce2 Ultra Infinity

Posibly undervoltable. Review has a bios pic.

Anyone know for sure?


I know a guy who reviewed it. He contacted me soon after to tell me he had found the perfect quiet mobo. Passive northbridge, undervolts to 1.0v, not even expensive. Looks like an interesting board.

_________________
PC Silencieux (french website)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2004 1:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 12:17 am
Posts: 35
Anyone know of a 865 board that will undervolt? I have a P4M and want a board that'll support voltages as low as the 1.3 ( default ) and have a wide variety of memory multipliers. I have D1 stepping P4M so I'd really like to see what it can do...

Any good P4M MBs out there?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2004 4:10 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 6:33 am
Posts: 8636
Location: Sunny SoCal
Lord09 wrote:
Anyone know of a 865 board that will undervolt? I have a P4M and want a board that'll support voltages as low as the 1.3 ( default ) and have a wide variety of memory multipliers. I have D1 stepping P4M so I'd really like to see what it can do...


If you look for my posts in this thread you'll find all (there are very few) that I know about. The two that I can remember off the top of my head are the Albatron PX865PE Pro II and the rather garish Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000-Pro. The Gigabyte has an actively cooled NB which will need to be replaced by a passive Zalman or somesuch.

_________________
Main Box: Intel i3-3225, Intel DH77EB, 16GB Corsair RAM, 256GB Samsung 830, SS360GP PSU, CM PS07 case.
Music Server: Intel DH77EB + i3-3220, 2xSamsung 2TB F4, Pico PSU, Fractal Define Mini, 2xScythe Fans @250 rpm.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2004 11:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2004 8:45 am
Posts: 71
DFI infinity nf2

_________________
msi k8n fsr neo + a64 [email protected] 274X9
zalman 400 watt psu
xp-120+ vantec stealth (gonna add a spacer so it doenst have such a dead spot over the CPU core)
250gb maxtor+ zalman hdd cooler/silencer
9500NP->9700 W/ zalman dual heat pipe
(hdd/vcard cooler in mail)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 11:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 11:49 pm
Posts: 4
Lord09 wrote:
Anyone know of a 865 board that will undervolt? I have a P4M and want a board that'll support voltages as low as the 1.3 ( default ) and have a wide variety of memory multipliers. I have D1 stepping P4M so I'd really like to see what it can do...

Any good P4M MBs out there?


The Soltek SL-865Pro-FGR board may undervolt. The recommended MB section says most recent Soltek boards do.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2004 9:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 8:32 am
Posts: 3
I don't know exactly if I can help anyone with this notice, but i have an Asus A7n8x Rev1.4 and I tried to undervolt my barton-mobile the last four days.
In some other forums i read something like its impossible to undervolt this board.

L8 and L11 on the CPU are VID and SoftVID - they show a binary code from 00000 till 11111. and every code has its default voltage.
(see http://fab51.fc2web.com/pc/barton/athlon-e20.html)

I first thought that the board is locked to a minimal voltage of 1,575V till 1,825V (My CPU has 1,575V default v-core). So i tried to make my CPU "voltage-unlocked". I cut a bridge on L11, so i had a minimal voltage of 1,175 (::C:: instead of C:C::).
But now i could only choice of 1,175V till 1,425V. So i had to make it back to 1,575V.

It seems that the bios only gives a chance to choice exactly 11 of 0.025V steps but only higher than the L8 or L11 bridge on the Processor says.

Others said that on asus boards only are voltagechips which cannot undervolt. But is it possible? Why should this chip only can overvolt?
I mean it surely can undervolt but it doesnt want to. I already have the UBER-BIOS 1007 which has many more controls like Chipsetvoltage (be careful with the passivecooler on northbridge, i have a watercooler on it).

Now i think about to make 5 switches from the the right mainboardpins to ground so i can switch my processor-default voltage with it. (see link above)
Because there is a difference from approximately 100Watts between 2400mhz/1,825V and 500Mhz/1,1V (to watch tv etc.)

Has anybody made some other experiences with A7n8x?

_________________
Athlon XP-M2400+ [email protected]*12-1,825V
on Asus-A7n8x Rev1.4 [email protected],8V
512MB MDT [email protected],5-3-3-3-2,6V
Albatron Medusa [email protected]/670
(WaterCooler)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2004 6:13 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 2:56 pm
Posts: 40
Location: Spain - Madrid
If I remember correctly, this one is the first Socket A not nVidia chipset based system: Shuttle SK43G (KM400/VT8237).

Its Vcore range is 1.1-2.0V.

I recommended it to a friend, and now I'm trying to save money to buy another one. :wink:
With the typical silent modding we're used to, it can be a very nice and quiet system. A tough task could be changing the NB fan, but at least (as with all Shuttle XPC) it can be controlled with Speedfan.

I tested a little bit undervolting (without changing multiplier), but the Barton 2600+ my friend chose (a very old stepping) wasn't rock stable below default vcore (at default speed).

_________________
Winchester [email protected]//ThermalRight XP-90+ Papst 8NGML//ZM-MFC1 & ZM-2HC1//CoolerMaster UV-Silent w/fan adaptor//Abit AV8 //2.0Gb PC3200 //Fanless Radeon 9550// 160+120+250+200Gb HDD 7k2 rpm//Seasonic SuperSilencer [email protected])//LG GSA-4163B, Toshiba SD-M1612


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Not undervoltable, Version 7. Biostar M7NCG 400 M-ATX
PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2004 10:45 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 11:29 pm
Posts: 301
Location: Dublin, CA / Liverpool UK
Quote:

Apologies if this motherboard has already been listed, but the Biostar M7NCG, a microATX nForce2 board for socket A (Athlon XP), offers vcore settings from 1.3 to 2.0 volts. That makes it compatible with Mobile Athlon chips



The curent version (Version 7, using the latest bios dated 1/20/2004) of this great M-atx board unfortunately no longer has multiplier adjustments nor voltage adjustments. I just bought one from newegg and installed it today and found out. I had already read rumblings of this on the nforcehq boards but now I see it with my own eyes (and wallet).

It's not a total loss, with a mobile barton in there at 200x6, it's still a very cool system for an HTPC :)




[/quote]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:48 pm
Posts: 6
Adding to the list:
MSI KT6V - undervoltable to 1.35V

And a question: Are there any fanless, undervoltable nforce2 boards?

-Hege-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2004 5:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Hege wrote:
And a question: Are there any fanless, undervoltable nforce2 boards?
I've been looking at two:
AOpen AK79D-400 MAX
DFI Infinity NF2

AOpen also has the AK79D-400N for less money, fewer features. I was limiting my search to boards that still have the motherboard mounting holes for large heatsinks. There is another that I eliminated for the location of the ATX psu connector: Abit NF7-S


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 1:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:48 pm
Posts: 6
Great, thanks. Found another one, Epox 8rda3i:
http://www.epox.nl/english/products/mot ... 8rda3i.htm
Looks to be undervoltable to 1.4V (though I haven't verified this). It does have a bit unfortunate place for the ATX connector.

Btw, doesn't the NF7-S have a fan on northbridge?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 1:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Hege wrote:
Btw, doesn't the NF7-S have a fan on northbridge?
Yes, it does. I think the AOpen has a heatsink on the southbridge as well as the northbridge.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 2:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 7:45 am
Posts: 117
is the Asus P4P800E-Deluxe under voltable?

It says:
The BIOS in AI Series also keeps all the special design for overclocking:
-- Flexible CPU Core Voltage Adjustments in 0.025V increments over defaults
-- SFS (Stepless Frequency Selection) up to 400MHz at 1MHz increanerts
-- Adjustable FSB/DDR ratio. Fixed AGP/PCI frequencies
-- ASUS C.P.R.(CPU Parameter Recall)

Thanks in advance.[/url]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 2:33 pm 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 4000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Almost no Asus boards are undervoltable. The description you posted pretty much answers your question:

"Flexible CPU Core Voltage Adjustments in 0.025V increments over defaults" Like most other Asus' it probably lets you overvolt, but not undervolt.

_________________
Senior Contributing Writer, SPCR


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 314 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 11  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Quinnbeast and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group