It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 1:56 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 235 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2008 5:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3011
Location: Sweden
Intel T2300E SL9DM 10x166 MHz, 1.000 V, 63 % of stock power consumption. (1.2625 V stock)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 8:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 86
Location: Northern Sweden
The lowest step i can pick with my E8400 at stock speed(9 x ~333.3) in the BIOS is 1.10625V.
CPU-Z shows 1.072V in idle and 1.056V during load.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 9:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 5:09 am
Posts: 397
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Fred wrote:
The lowest step i can pick with my E8400 at stock speed(9 x ~333.3) in the BIOS is 1.10625V.
CPU-Z shows 1.072V in idle and 1.056V during load.


That is interesting. I have those exact reported voltages. :) Mine is set to 1.1000 V in the BIOS, though. But I too can't seem to have it stable at any lower than that.

_________________
Main rig: Antec NSK1380 | Lapped Xeon E3110 | ASUS P5QPL-VM (using IGP) | 2x 2GB Corsair XMS2 800 MHz | MTRON Mobi 3525-32 GB | WD Caviar GP 1TB (Scythe Quiet Driv'ed, on foam) AAM=128 | Lapped Scythe Ninja Rev. A fanless + Arctic Silver 5 | PicoPSU-160-XT + Dell DA-2 200 W brick | M-Audio Audiophile 2492 | 1x Nexus 120 mm @ 550 RPM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 2:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 86
Location: Northern Sweden
I also noticed that cpu-z displays the same values for a range of bios Vcore settings, why is that?

Nice, 1.10000V! When i chose that setting it died a few seconds after windows started. =/

Edit: Hmm. It looks like 1.10625V was to little or something random made my system crash. Anyhow, increased voltage by one step.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 9:01 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:28 am
Posts: 22
Location: Europe
Hmm,

I just chose 1,125 V ins the Bios and CPU-Z is reporting 1,104. Perfectly stable so far.

Kobold


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 7:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:14 am
Posts: 8
Location: NZ
Undervolter from years ago 8) At various stages I've owned 3 mobile athlons. The best one, a XP-M 2400+ worked well at between 1.225v and 1.25v at 1.8ghz. That was a nice chip. Also, a couple of these went into a Tyan 2466 with 4 gigs of ram. The two ran at stock 2133mhz each at the 1.56v. Individually they could run faster but together that was the stable voltage. That was a nice computer, it had 2x 10k scsi drives and fit all into a homemade plywood and rubber (thick kind the make rubber flooring out of). All ran sweet off 300w zalman PSU.
I also owned a really nice Thoroughbred B 1800+ which ran rock solid at 1.2v and stock speeds which was either 1540 mhz or 1460 mhz depending what the motherboard felt like doing at the time :?
My latest chip is a MT40 Turion which runs various speeds well. However, the motherboard died (from screwdriver abuse I might add) and I'll have a new one here soon. I'll post when I set it up. From memory, it was doing 0.85v for 1600mhz and 1.0somethingv (less than 1.1v) for 2200mhz on that dungy board


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 8:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:14 am
Posts: 8
Location: NZ
Got the new computer setup with the MT-40. It's a foxconn 760GXK8MC. The board has got a few features but not a fully blown setup. Right now compiling gcc-4.1.2 using these speeds 2200mhz at 1.05v. It's running fanless :D

Incidentally, I want to point potential AMD underclockers to this post by burebista. I haven't seen any mention of it but I came across it on this board as this new board won't post properly with when this formula is out of kilter. That is, if my vcore difference is more than 0.325v. Very interesting. The last board does not have a problem so it's possibly hard coded into the bios.


burebista wrote:
@NeilBlanchard An interesting thread.
It seems that there is a protection diode between the memory controller and the CPU that can forward bias if the memory voltage gets too high. This leads to a quick death of the CPU. AMD won't provide numbers -- they just recommend increasing Vcore.
Consensus from the thread is that Vdimm/2 - Vcore < 0.325V (that's 1/2 the memory voltage minus the CPU voltage should be less than 0.325V)...
But I guess on DDRII Vdimm 1.80V should be fine with Vcore 0.900V. :)


I'll try and sum up.

1/2 the Vdimm is apparently what the memory controller (on die because of AMD) sees. If the difference between the vcore and the memory controller voltage (half vdimm, usually 1.25v for ddr if not altered from default in bios) is more than 0.325v then you are running risk of frying your cpu. So, if your vcore is less than 0.9v you may be in trouble if running standard memory voltages (2.5v/2 - 0.9v = 0.325v).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 7:54 pm
Posts: 301
Location: Oz
I still think the memory vs CPU voltage is hit and miss. I remember lots of talk about it on socket 939 with the 90nm CPU's and high end memory, but the only people I knew that burnt out CPU's were running memory voltage in the 3.2v+ range.

I've been running 0.8v CPU and 2.8v memory for the last 3-4 years without issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 10:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:49 pm
Posts: 1196
Location: UK
I've recently experimented with undervolting my old Shuttle SN45G

AMD Athlon 2400+ Thoroughbred
Stock voltage: 1.65V @ 2GHz
Min stable voltage (low temps): 1.425V @ 2GHz
Min stable volatge (passive up to 68C): 1.5V @2GHz

No lower voltages were completely stable regardless of speed, even 1.4V at 800MHz was unstable.

Edit:
Although 1.425V was stable running in the low 40's with a fan, after trying the system passively, instablility came in on these low voltages. Raising the voltage to 1.5V made it stable up to 68C which I deem high enough anyway. The mobo itself will shutdown when the CPU hits 75C. This temperature influence may not affect lower frequencies which can't reach that temperature.

_________________
Silverstone SG03B: E8200, Asus P5E-VM HDMI, 2Gb RAM, Leadtek 9600GT+S1 rev. 2, Samsung 500Gb, Seasonic X-400, 2x Akasa 120mm, Scythe Zipang 2 fanless


Last edited by edh on Sat Aug 30, 2008 10:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 4:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 3:35 pm
Posts: 67
Location: New Zealand
E6600 @ 1.06V(after Vdroop) @ stock 2.4ghz

I can probably get it down to 1.01/1.02 stable but feel safer with a bit of leeway as shorting Cmos pin is annoying :)

Stable using Orthos

It does 3.2ghz on stock voltage with speedstep enabled, pretty typical values for an E6600 from what Ive read.

_________________
Antec P150 + 800rpm slipstream l i3 2100 l Sapphire 5850 l WD Blue 7200rpm + 2 x 5400rpms l Enermax Pro82+ 525w l 27" 1440P screen


Last edited by farns on Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:41 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 3:05 am
Posts: 154
Location: Germany
AMD Sempron LE-1150 – Sparta (AM2) – stock 1.32V

lowest: 800 MHz @ 0.672V
stock: 2 GHz @ 0.936V

Prime95-stable for at least eight hours, Vcore read by CPU-Z.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 2:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 12:05 am
Posts: 402
Location: Romania
E8400, P5Q-E, underclock/undervolt from EPU software: 1586 MHz at 0.944V Vcore

Image

Linpack stable 10 passes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 6:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 5:03 pm
Posts: 132
Location: eu
Intel C2D E5200 M0 - Wolfdale (775) stock - 1.250V

Minimum: 1.2 GHz @ 0.85V
Stock: 2.5 GHz @ 1.15V

Made in Costa Rica


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 8:21 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 1439
Location: New Hampshire, US
Q9400 in a DFI LP JR P45 T2RS - Set by CrystalCPUID,voltages read by CPUZ/Everest, Load by Prime 95

Stock: 2.66ghz @ 1.212v, 1.168v under load
Undervolt: 2.66ghz @ 1.088v, 1.072v under Load

unfortunately, 1.1v is the lowest CrystalCPUID or Rightmark will let me set the CPU, and the board seems to slightly undervolt. If I attempt to use a lower setting in CrystalCPUID, which have an [x] next to them, the system immediately restarts. Could it just be a board limitation?

edit: I guess since I changed some of the Pico's wiring, the voltage drop has decreased under load, I've changed the numbers accordingly.

_________________
F@H
Oldest Setup
Old
i5-750 | TR AXP-140 | DFI MI P55-T36 | Lan-Gear mITX | HD5850 | Silverstone ST45SF


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:15 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2003 7:18 am
Posts: 1070
Location: UK
Another E6600 Conroe here. Minimum voltage in BIOS is 1.1V I can get to 2.54GHz before becoming unstable. Quick summary of lowest stable voltage vs CPU speed.
CPU Speed - BIOS voltage - CPUZ voltage (load)
2.54GHz - - - - - - 1.1v - - - - - - -1.016v (minimum I can set)
2.8GHz - - - - - - - 1.225v - - - - - 1.128V
3.0GHz - - - - - - - 1.2625v - - - - 1.136v
3.2GHz - - - - - - - 1.35v - - - - - -1.224v
3.5GHz - - - - - - - 1.475v - - - - - 1.312v

At 3.5GHz+ I need the fans working near full speed (not quiet) to keep load temps 60-70°C, at minimum speed/voltage the fans need to be bearly spinning. Not suprising as my calculation (3.5/2.54)*(1.312/1.016)^2 shows the CPU to be using 2.3x as much watts!
Seb

_________________
i7 2600k under NH-C14 w/2xTY-140PWM fans, P8P67Deluxe, 8GB RAM, GTX560Ti OC w/TwinTurbo II and BIOS fanspeed mod. 2x120GB HyperX 3K RAID 0 & 2TB EARX in Scythe QuietDrive outside case. Antec Signature 650 fan swapped. CoolerMaster 201C with 2x92 + lower 92mm fan out rear, holes-in-floor and mesh top+front intakes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 3:09 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:29 pm
Posts: 118
Location: Lost and Found Bin, Cypress, CA, USA
I'd like to update and add some data. First, to update my Brisbane Athlon 64 X2 5400+ G2 with the reported load voltages in CPU-Z/Everest:
Clock @ Reported Voltage (VID) Stock VID
1.2 GHz @ 0.768 V (0.775 V) 1.100 V (stock is 1GHz)
1.8 GHz @ 0.880-0.896 V (0.900 V) 1.125 V
2.0 GHz @ 0.928-0.944 V (0.950 V) 1.175 V
2.4 GHz @ 1.056-1.072 V (1.075 V)
2.8 GHz @ 1.200-1.216 V (1.225 V)

AMD Athlon X2 Mobile TK-57 (Tyler-256) G2 (VIDs only)
Stock
800 MHz @ 0.900 V
1.9 GHz @ 1.075 V
Undervolted
800 MHz @ 0.7375 V
1.4 GHz @ 0.850 V
1.9 GHz @ 0.975 V

AMD Turion 64 ML-30 (Lancaster) E5
Stock VIDs in CrystalCPUID (in RMClock):
800 MHz @ 1.000 V (0.900 V)
1.6 GHz @ 1.450 V (1.350 V)
Undervolted
800 MHz @ 0.900 V (0.800 V)
1.6 GHz @ 1.050 V (0.950 V)

AMD Athlon 64 3400+ (Venice S754) E3
Stock
1.0 GHz @ 1.100 V
2.4 GHz @ 1.400 V
Undervolted
1.0 GHz @ 1.100 V (VID lower limit lock on E3/E6 desktop chips)
1.4 GHz @ 1.100 V
2.4 GHz @ 1.350 V

_________________
Desktop: Athlon II X2 250 | MSI 785GT-E63 | Scythe Ninja | 6GB DDR2-800 | 2xWD6400AAKS & HD154UI | HIS HD4670 512MB | Solo | S12-330 | Win7 Pro x64
HTPC: Athlon II X2 245 | GB MA785GM-US2H | AC Alpine64 Pro | 2GB DDR2-800 | WD5000AAJS | NSK4480 | EA-380 | Win7 HP x86


Last edited by RedAE102 on Fri Oct 24, 2008 11:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 8:06 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 1439
Location: New Hampshire, US
I just swapped my DFI LP JR P45 T2RS for an Asus P5Q-EM. At stock, the same undervolt works,

2.66ghz Bios set to 1.1v(1.07-1.08 actual by Everest)
3.0ghz Bios set to 1.13v(1.12 actual by Everest)

The system is rock solid at 3.0ghz, I was hoping to achieve 1.1v, but power consumption only increased 5W so, I'm not sure what the 0.02v would gain.

_________________
F@H
Oldest Setup
Old
i5-750 | TR AXP-140 | DFI MI P55-T36 | Lan-Gear mITX | HD5850 | Silverstone ST45SF


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: e8400
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 1:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 6:49 am
Posts: 10
Location: Poland
Conroy wrote:
Intel E8400

Stock: 3.0 Ghz @ 1.2250V (cpuz reports 1.216v), 73/113W

3.0 GHz @ 1.0375V (cpuz reports 1.024v), 70/98W
3.6 GHz @ 1.2250V (cpuz reports 1.216v), 77/125W


How low can I go with power consumption of underclocked / undervolted Intel E8400 / E8500 without risking the stability? I'd really like a rough estimate before I commit to buying it...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 3:54 pm
Posts: 110
Location: Sydney, Australia
Remember your overall system power consumption depends on the rest of your system as much as your CPU, so you need to ensure all components are as low-power as possible.

My E8400 runs stock speeds at 1V in the bios (slightly lower in cpuZ). The overall system runs fine on an 80W brick, but without much headroom.

I haven't got measurements of its current configuration, but I'd guess it idles at ~65W, load ~75-80W (from the wall). Burning a DVD while both cores are at 100% sometimes (but not always) causes a reboot - I'm guessing that's because I'm pushing the brick to its limits.

_________________
Server: E8400 (stock speeds @1.0V)7700-AlCu, Nexus fan|G33M-S2H|:HDs WD 1200BEVS 2x WDEACS 1TB|2xdigital tuners|PW-200-V, 80W brick|Antec NSK1300|
HTPC: X2 4000+ (stock speeds @1.0V|stock cooler, Nexus fan)|M2A-VM HDMI|Seagate 40GB 2.5"|PicoPSU120, 80W brick|Silverstone LC02|DVICO digital tuner|


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 10:28 am
Posts: 1
Location: The Nehterlands, Eindhoven
Hi all..im new on this forum and building my silent pc now. This results are with the stock cooler of Intel still installed, since my Noctua cooler was missing parts (great service btw).

e8400 stepping E0 on Gigabyte P45-DS3r
3.0 ghz not sure which voltage in bios
CPU-Z -> 1.008v and 0.992v under load
14+ hours stable with Orthos blend test

So im pretty satisfied, undervolt made the temps drop from ~59 to ~51 degrees.
When i receive my last parts i will post in the gallery with more info


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 12:49 am
Posts: 1
Location: Sweden
Pentium 2160 stock speed stable at 0,91v.

Idle 30C and load 44C with stock fan running at 900-1000rpm.

Small microatx case with ventilation only from a FSP PSU and there's also an 80mm fan running at 1000rpm mounted
inside the case blowing down on the expansion cards to keep a passively cooled graphics card from overheating.

http://img517.imageshack.us/img517/9007/cpusz1.jpg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2008 12:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 8:55 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Australia
AMD Phenom X4 9550
(stable)
Stock: 2.2GHz @ 1.250V
Stock clock, min volts: 2.2GHz @ 1.075V
Min clock, min volts: 1.0GHz @ 0.800V

(unstable but boots)
Min clock, min volts: 1.0GHz @ 0.775V

Motherboard: GA-MA78GPM-DS2H


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 3:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:04 am
Posts: 175
Location: Australia
Has anyone undervolted a Q9550 quad? I have an E0 step, and am interested in seeing if it's possible to undervolt it while remaining at 2.83GHz (or even when bumped to 3GHz).

I'm waiting to buy a watt meter first (Jaycar here in Australia has a device, similar to the US "Kill-A-Watt"), so I can measure stock system consumption "at the wall", and consumption after tweaks. I'm interested in tweaking my system for efficiency at this stage rather than for performance gains, but a faux-Q9650 at 3GHz would be nice :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 4:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 5:18 am
Posts: 492
Location: London, UK
Cistron wrote:
Hmm, my E2160 currently runs with 1.285V core voltage at 3GHz, but that value was set by default. So I'm wondering how far I can go down. I'll experiment on the weekend.
Well, it has taken a lot of weekends without being able to report anything.

Is it possible that RMClock doesn't support my motherboard (Abit IP35)? Whatever I set the voltages to, nothing changes. There is still a voltage drop by speedstep in idle, but underload the voltage still climbs to 1.285V. Besides, I can only drop to 1.185V in the programme.

Any ideas?

edit: I'm running Vista Home Premium.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 5:01 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 7:49 am
Posts: 713
Location: Denmark
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4850e

Stock: 2,5GHz @ 1,25V

CrystalCPUID:
0,8V - 1000 MHz (5x multiplier)
0,9V - 1700 MHz (8,5x multiplier)
1,1V - 2500 MHz (12,5x multiplier)

_________________
I'd rather go synchronize swimming with Angela Lansbury


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:41 pm
Posts: 14
E5200

1200MHz @ 0.672v (0.700v in BIOS) stable
[img]ht[URL=http://imageshack.us][img]http://img515.imageshack.us/img515/9143/nov042022vd8.jpg[/img]
Imagetp://img515.imageshack.us/img515/9143/nov042022vd8.jpg[/IMG][/URL]
Image



wonder if there is something that works like RMClock for Intel P45 chipset?
with RMClock the Voltage for the CPU is limited to 1.075-1.08xx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 7:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:30 am
Posts: 352
Location: Moldova, exUSSR
E5200 (default 2.5GHz at 1.1250) -- 2.5GHz at 0.9250V stable (Linpack / Prime95 verified)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 12:59 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Finland
E5200:

3187MHz (255*12,5) @ 1.152V (cpu-z) stable

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:48 am
Posts: 400
Location: Orlando, FL
Athlon X2 5400+ BE

Stock: 2.8ghz (200*14) 1.35v

My CrystalCPUID Settings:
3ghz (222*13.5) 1.325v
2ghz (222*9) 1.00v
1ghz (222*4.5) .8v (lowest I can set)

I find it really amusing that I could increase the frequency AND drop the voltage from stock.

Spends probably about 80% of time in the lowest setting since I can do pretty much anything short of gaming on it.

WoW with all the settings gets it up to the middle setting.

Higher end games: GRID, Crysis, etc. are about the only things that get it up to the highest setting.

I do have pretty strict settings on CPUID, it has to be using an average of 80% to go up and an average of 30% to go down. I know this probably gives me some performance loss, but I have yet to notice it, when I do I'll start tinkering again.

_________________
Main Rig: Athlon II X4 620 @ 3ghz, w/ Ninja Mini, MSI R4830-T2D512, GA-MA78GM-S2HP, 4x2GB DDR2 800, WD5000AACS, 120mm S-Flex 1,200rpm & 800rpm, TV Wonder 650, Signature 650, NSK2400
Laptop: Asus UL80VT-A1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:34 am
Posts: 171
Location: Spain
I wonder why this thread is not a sticky :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 235 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group