It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:07 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 235 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 11:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 12:05 pm
Posts: 2
Location: US
My CrystalCPU settings for Athlon X2 5400+ BE 1.35v

2.8ghz 1.2v 122W/155W
2.0ghz .950v 102W/115W
1.2ghz .800v 91W/97W


The power numbers are under idle/load. My motherboard overvolts by ~.025v or at least that is what shows in speedfan.

It will run at 3Ghz/1.275v/175Watts but it is just too much heat for my small case.

Small edit, I removed my ATI HDTV wonder PCI card and installed a USB HD tuner - power usage went down 10W. Maybe I need to swap my HVR-1600 PCI tuner for USB as well. I wonder how efficient the PS is.

_________________
OfficePC: Antec Aria Case 300W PS; Abit NF-M2 nView Mobo; OCZ 4GB DDR2 800Mhz; Athlon 64 X2 5400+BE@3.2Ghz; Acer 22" LCD; Windows 7 64BIT

HTPC: Antec NSK-2480 380W PS; ASUS M3A78-EM Mobo; 2x1TB WD Green Drives, Corsair XMS2 3GB DDR2 800Mhz; Athlon 64 X2 4200+@3.0Ghz; HD 3200 IGP@700Mhz; Samsung 46" LCD at 1080p; Vista Premium SP1


Last edited by farfromuman on Tue Jan 06, 2009 6:56 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 4:38 am
Posts: 426
Location: Bellvue, Nebraska
I have my Q9300 overclocked at 3Ghz while undervolting it to 1.032v. :)

_________________
Jason

Click HERE to see my computers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:19 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 1439
Location: New Hampshire, US
yamahaSHO wrote:
I have my Q9300 overclocked at 3Ghz while undervolting it to 1.032v. :)


I have a Q9400, and I can't even get it near 3.0ghz without more than 1.2v....maybe it's my power supply.

_________________
F@H
Oldest Setup
Old
i5-750 | TR AXP-140 | DFI MI P55-T36 | Lan-Gear mITX | HD5850 | Silverstone ST45SF


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:30 am
Posts: 352
Location: Moldova, exUSSR
ryboto wrote:
I have a Q9400, and I can't even get it near 3.0ghz without more than 1.2v....maybe it's my power supply.

Or, what is more likely, VRM power design. Or just a bad crystal.

_________________
G2020 2.9GHz, Gigabyte GA-B75N, D9PFJ 2x4Gb @DDR3-1333 1.2V, Samsung 840 Pro 128Gb + HM321HI 320Gb, TS8XDVDRW-K, Foxconn RS-233 FX-250T, Samsung 910T. Idles (w/o display): AC 18W


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 1:15 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Budapest
Intel E8400:

oc @ 3600 : 1.160v
stock @ 3000 : 1.008v
... @ 2000 : 0.925v

_________________
|| Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 || Intel Core i5-2390T @ 2.7GHz 0.900v || Prolimatech Megahalems + NoiseBlocker BlackSilentPRO @ 600rpm || Kingston 4GB DDR3 LoVo @ 1333MHz 9.9.9.27 1.2v || PowerColor Go!Green AX5750 + NoiseBlocker BlackSilentPRO @ 600rpm || WD 2TB WD20EARS || Super Flower Superflower Golden King 550W || Antec P183 V3 + 2x NoiseBlocker BlackSilentPRO @ 600rpm @ rear & top ||


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 1:15 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Budapest
DeDeRa wrote:
Intel E8400:

oc @ 3600 : 1.160v
stock @ 3000 : 1.008v
... @ 2000 : 0.925v


ps: Bios V, not CPU-Z

_________________
|| Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 || Intel Core i5-2390T @ 2.7GHz 0.900v || Prolimatech Megahalems + NoiseBlocker BlackSilentPRO @ 600rpm || Kingston 4GB DDR3 LoVo @ 1333MHz 9.9.9.27 1.2v || PowerColor Go!Green AX5750 + NoiseBlocker BlackSilentPRO @ 600rpm || WD 2TB WD20EARS || Super Flower Superflower Golden King 550W || Antec P183 V3 + 2x NoiseBlocker BlackSilentPRO @ 600rpm @ rear & top ||


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 5:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 4:38 am
Posts: 426
Location: Bellvue, Nebraska
ryboto wrote:
yamahaSHO wrote:
I have my Q9300 overclocked at 3Ghz while undervolting it to 1.032v. :)


I have a Q9400, and I can't even get it near 3.0ghz without more than 1.2v....maybe it's my power supply.


I've been pretty lucky with this chip. I have the NB and SB set at 'Auto' on a P5Q-E. I bought this board after reading reviews on it being a fairly stable motherboard.

I haven't tried to OC any more and that was the lowest voltage I could get with 3Ghz. I haven't tried to see how low it could go at stock speed.

_________________
Jason

Click HERE to see my computers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 5:50 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 1439
Location: New Hampshire, US
Ksanderash wrote:
ryboto wrote:
I have a Q9400, and I can't even get it near 3.0ghz without more than 1.2v....maybe it's my power supply.

Or, what is more likely, VRM power design. Or just a bad crystal.

Well, I've tried 3 different motherboards, all wouldn't let me OC to 3.0ghz with a bump in FSB at stock vcore. I've since changed the RAM, from 4x1gb to 2x2gb, and I haven't tried since then. The P45/G45 seemed to have issues doing anything above stock, or even booting on some boards if all 4 banks are used, at least that's what I encountered. Haven't had time to play with it. It's either the RAM, or the power.

_________________
F@H
Oldest Setup
Old
i5-750 | TR AXP-140 | DFI MI P55-T36 | Lan-Gear mITX | HD5850 | Silverstone ST45SF


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2008 9:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 9:58 am
Posts: 64
Location: Czech Republic
E5200 @2,5 Ghz (stock) @0.9250v at bios. Cpuz shows 0.880v.
Looks stable. I need more testing.
0.950v is stable.

_________________
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4+ i2500k@3GHz@1.000v, CM Hyper 212+, Gigabyte HD7750 2GB DDR3+Sapphire HD7750 OC 1GB DDR5, 2x4GB Corsair DDR3 1600@DDR1333@1.3v, Samsung 1TB-F3, Thermaltake Armor Jr.,2x120 Revoltec,Zalman Fan mate2, FSP Aurum 400w GOLD, Idle 52 w, load cpu-OCCT-w, lynx-w, Load Gpu-3dmark vantage -max 100w with 1 gpu.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2008 10:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 1:08 pm
Posts: 1407
Location: Michigan
ex.treme wrote:
E5200 @2,5 Ghz (stock) @0.9250v at bios. Cpuz shows 0.880v.
Looks stable. I need more testing.
0.950v is stable.

Very interesting. I haven't been able to undervolt my E5200 at all beyond the normal EIST setting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Athlon X2 5400+ Black Edition
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2008 11:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:40 am
Posts: 228
My CrystalCPU settings for Athlon X2 5400+ BE 1.35v

3.0ghz 1.275v 90W idle 141W load
2.0ghz 1.100v 82W idle 109W load
1.0ghz 0.800v 75W idle 83W load

These numbers are measured with a Kill-a-watt and visually averaged after a few seconds of stability from Prime95 2-core.

The MB is an Asus M2NPV-VM, with a Radeon 3450, GP 1 TB (original) drive, 3 GB mem, and a Neo 430 HE PS (that doesn't like to boot sometimes).

-Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Athlon X2 5400+ Black Edition
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 12:26 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 1439
Location: New Hampshire, US
plympton wrote:
My CrystalCPU settings for Athlon X2 5400+ BE 1.35v

3.0ghz 1.275v 90W idle 141W load
2.0ghz 1.100v 82W idle 109W load
1.0ghz 0.800v 75W idle 83W load

These numbers are measured with a Kill-a-watt and visually averaged after a few seconds of stability from Prime95 2-core.

The MB is an Asus M2NPV-VM, with a Radeon 3450, GP 1 TB (original) drive, 3 GB mem, and a Neo 430 HE PS (that doesn't like to boot sometimes).

-Dan


See, yours also seems high, like mine....at 1.0ghz and 0.8v, that chip is going to be sub-30W, maybe much less then that. A 3450 uses like nothing, and a single hard drive is ~5W. So, maybe our boards are eating a lot of power(both Asus), or our power supplies aren't suited for such low power systems?

_________________
F@H
Oldest Setup
Old
i5-750 | TR AXP-140 | DFI MI P55-T36 | Lan-Gear mITX | HD5850 | Silverstone ST45SF


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Athlon X2 5400+ Black Edition
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 12:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:40 am
Posts: 228
ryboto wrote:
plympton wrote:
My CrystalCPU settings for Athlon X2 5400+ BE 1.35v

3.0ghz 1.275v 90W idle 141W load
2.0ghz 1.100v 82W idle 109W load
1.0ghz 0.800v 75W idle 83W load

These numbers are measured with a Kill-a-watt and visually averaged after a few seconds of stability from Prime95 2-core.

The MB is an Asus M2NPV-VM, with a Radeon 3450, GP 1 TB (original) drive, 3 GB mem, and a Neo 430 HE PS (that doesn't like to boot sometimes).


See, yours also seems high, like mine....at 1.0ghz and 0.8v, that chip is going to be sub-30W, maybe much less then that. A 3450 uses like nothing, and a single hard drive is ~5W. So, maybe our boards are eating a lot of power(both Asus), or our power supplies aren't suited for such low power systems?

My 3450 uses 20 watts at idle! :-/. I pulled it out and just used the on-board 6150 chip to confirm it. Ick. I don't think mine throttles down or does PowerPlay too well.

That, and I think the nVidia MB I'm using is a bit of a power hog compared to new ones - though a swap would take like 20 years (well, maybe a few less) to pay for itself in savings, so I won't do it.

-Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:30 am
Posts: 352
Location: Moldova, exUSSR
QuietOC wrote:
ex.treme wrote:
E5200 @2,5 Ghz (stock) @0.9250v at bios. Cpuz shows 0.880v.
Looks stable. I need more testing.
0.950v is stable.

Very interesting. I haven't been able to undervolt my E5200 at all beyond the normal EIST setting.

Have you tried VID change via scotch tape applied to the pads of CPU? I did right this way for 0,925V. Had only one contact to be isolated.

_________________
G2020 2.9GHz, Gigabyte GA-B75N, D9PFJ 2x4Gb @DDR3-1333 1.2V, Samsung 840 Pro 128Gb + HM321HI 320Gb, TS8XDVDRW-K, Foxconn RS-233 FX-250T, Samsung 910T. Idles (w/o display): AC 18W


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 9:58 am
Posts: 64
Location: Czech Republic
QuietOC wrote:
Very interesting. I haven't been able to undervolt my E5200 at all beyond the normal EIST setting.

Hi!
Eist and C1E enabled at bios. Everything works fine.

Ksanderash: No i didn't tried.
I just set with bios 0.9250v and works fine.

_________________
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4+ i2500k@3GHz@1.000v, CM Hyper 212+, Gigabyte HD7750 2GB DDR3+Sapphire HD7750 OC 1GB DDR5, 2x4GB Corsair DDR3 1600@DDR1333@1.3v, Samsung 1TB-F3, Thermaltake Armor Jr.,2x120 Revoltec,Zalman Fan mate2, FSP Aurum 400w GOLD, Idle 52 w, load cpu-OCCT-w, lynx-w, Load Gpu-3dmark vantage -max 100w with 1 gpu.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 9:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 6:27 pm
Posts: 1
Location: SEA
AMD Phenom X4 9950 BE, 780G, $8 PSU


Stock:

C'n'Q (6.5x, 1.3GHz, 1.05v): 156 Watts
Load (13x, 2.6GHz, 1.30v): 279 Watts


5x, 1GHz, 0.8v:

Idle: 81 Watts
Load: 97 Watts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 11:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 3:05 am
Posts: 154
Location: Germany
AMD Athlon LE-1640 – Lima (AM2)/65nm/G2 – stock: 1.25V

Minimum..........1.0 GHz @ 0.760 V
Stock...............2.7 GHz @ 1.104 V
Overclock.........3.0 GHz @ 1.208 V

It's a shame they disabled 4x so I can't test at 800 MHz.


Last edited by lowpowercomputing on Sun Feb 08, 2009 4:05 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 8:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Sweet Hot Caribbean
Anyone with a phenom Deneb with the lowest vcores for 2Ghz and 3 ghz?

_________________
24/7 Torrent&Internet Box: 0.975V -0.800V. Brisbane @2Ghz w. CrystalnQ // Asus 690G M2a-VM// 2x 1Gb Geil // 250Gb WD // CM iGreen 500W.
Main PC: 3Ghz 5000+ @1.5V // Asus M32R2-MVP // 4x 1Gb 1066 OCZ // eVGA 8800GTS SC 320mb // 1.3TB HDDs // Soprano DX & cnps9500nt.
Here at SPCR due to local 0.31US$/kWh rates & 32* Celsius avg. Daily Temp ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 12:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 9:58 am
Posts: 64
Location: Czech Republic
Not good like Y-3, but closer :wink:

E5200@1.2Ghz @0.7250v in bios, Cpuz shows 0.688v, core temp at idle shows 30°C , super pri 41s. Consumption Idle- 40w

_________________
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4+ i2500k@3GHz@1.000v, CM Hyper 212+, Gigabyte HD7750 2GB DDR3+Sapphire HD7750 OC 1GB DDR5, 2x4GB Corsair DDR3 1600@DDR1333@1.3v, Samsung 1TB-F3, Thermaltake Armor Jr.,2x120 Revoltec,Zalman Fan mate2, FSP Aurum 400w GOLD, Idle 52 w, load cpu-OCCT-w, lynx-w, Load Gpu-3dmark vantage -max 100w with 1 gpu.


Last edited by ex.treme on Sat Feb 28, 2009 6:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 9:51 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 11:25 am
Posts: 260
After upgrading to a newer motherboard, I've finally found the impetus to look at undervolting. My CPU is an old Athlon X2 3600+ (Brisbane running at 1.9GHz stock) and, in my old motherboard, I was simply undervolting to 1.0V at the stock 1.9GHz clock.

My new motherboard is an Asus M3N78-VM which, I was rather nonplussed to find, doesn't support undervolting in the BIOS. That'll teach me not to do my research properly before buying! :?

The lack of BIOS undervolting has led me to take a look at using Crystal CPUID and I'm now running with the following settings:

1.0GHz @ 0.8V (Speedfan: 0.85V) (Edit: 40W idle/43W load)
1.4GHz @ 0.825V (Speedfan: 0.88V) (Edit: 44W idle/48W load)
1.9GHz @ 0.95V (Speedfan: 1.0V) (Edit: 50W idle/58W load)

You'll note that Speedfan reports a higher voltage than CCPUID and, as far as I can tell, this is because the bloody stupid motherboard BIOS automatically enables an 'overclock' mode and bumps up the voltage by 0.05V without providing any option to disable this setting! Aaargh!! :x

Not really too much of a problem but it means that I'm not able to test 1.0GHz at a lower effective voltage than 0.85V as reported by Speedfan. I'm guessing the CPU would be capable of 1.0GHz @ 0.8V but can't currently select this option.

Other than the ridiculous BIOS limitations, the motherboard itself seems to be a pretty good one which was also decent value. I'll test power consumption if I get the opportunity to do so and will amend this post as necessary.

Edit:

I've just installed a PicoPSU 150XT because the original power supply has been causing problems. This new PSU is obviously more efficient than the old 19V PSU which came built into the case as I'm seeing a reduction in power draw of between 5-7W.

Here are the new figures:

1.0GHz @ 0.8V (Speedfan: 0.85V) (35W idle/37W load)
1.4GHz @ 0.825V (Speedfan: 0.88V) (37W idle/42W load)
1.9GHz @ 0.95V (Speedfan: 1.0V) (44W idle/51W load)


Last edited by Mariner on Sun May 17, 2009 4:13 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 12:05 pm
Posts: 2
Location: US
Mariner wrote:

Not really too much of a problem but it means that I'm not able to test 1.0GHz at a lower effective voltage than 0.85V as reported by Speedfan. I'm guessing the CPU would be capable of 1.0GHz @ 0.8V but can't currently select this option.



There is a .775V setting in CrystalCPU, you need to edit the ini file and change "V30" = .8V to "V31" = .775V or create a shortcut at .8V and edit the switch.

_________________
OfficePC: Antec Aria Case 300W PS; Abit NF-M2 nView Mobo; OCZ 4GB DDR2 800Mhz; Athlon 64 X2 5400+BE@3.2Ghz; Acer 22" LCD; Windows 7 64BIT

HTPC: Antec NSK-2480 380W PS; ASUS M3A78-EM Mobo; 2x1TB WD Green Drives, Corsair XMS2 3GB DDR2 800Mhz; Athlon 64 X2 4200+@3.0Ghz; HD 3200 IGP@700Mhz; Samsung 46" LCD at 1080p; Vista Premium SP1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 2:57 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 11:25 am
Posts: 260
I tried the INI edit you mention but no option for lower than 0.8V appeared in CCPUID. I've a feeling this might be because my Brisbane is a relatively early revision which doesn't support voltages below 0.8V. *shrugs*

I'm not too worried about that though because I've just discovered this poxy motherboard doesn't support wake on USB from S3 suspend which kind of screws up my plans for the system! I'm sure I read a spec sheet somewhere indicating this was supported. Looks as though I may end up looking for a new motherboard with this capability and just try and flog this one on eBay.

Edit: Bizarrely enough, this motherboard seems to allow wake on USB after all, despite not actively supporting it in either hardware or the BIOS. :?:

Unfortunately, I'll have to get rid of it in any case as it exhibits audible coil whining at 1.9GHz and to a lesser degree at 1.4GHz. My previous motherboard exhibited no such problem running at the same speed and voltage. Asus M3N78-VM - not recommended for silent PCs!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 5:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Brisbane, Australia
E6400, Stepping L2, running at stock speeds with EIST enabled (going between 1.6 and 2.13Ghz) 0.975 (BIOS), 0.944 (Windows) Gigbabyte DS3P, Orthos stable for 8 1/2 hours now..any lower than that and Orthos fails after a couple of minutes (~0.95v) / seconds (0.90v).

_________________
Gaming System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 4:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 11:35 am
Posts: 83
Location: Denmark
My brothers new quad core build:

  • Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
  • Phenom X4 9650 DR-B3
  • 2x2 GB DDR2
  • ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
  • WD Green 1 TB
  • M-Audio Delta 410
  • Corsair HX520 PSU


CPU runs at 2300 MHz at load, and 1150 MHz at idle.
Default voltage is 1.2v, which gives a idle wattage of 106W (Linux) and 112W (Windows). 4xPrime in Windows is 179W.

Lowest stable voltage is 1.075v. Idle wattage 104W (Linux) and 106W (Windows). 4xPrime in Windows is 156W.

Power savings when undervolted, 6W idle, 23W load.

_________________
Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H, i5-2500K, Noctua NH-U9B SE2, Gigabyte GVR797OC-3GD, 120 GB Corsair Force GT, WD Caviar Green 2 TB in elastic suspension, 8 GB Corsair CL9 DDR3-1600, Pioneer BDC-202BK BluRay, Asus Essence STX, Dign 3SE with Seasonic X-560 PSU.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 4:11 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:29 pm
Posts: 118
Location: Lost and Found Bin, Cypress, CA, USA
On behalf of my friend with an original stepping C2D E8400, I'd like to post his results:

System Specs
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400, Wolfdale C0
Stock 3.0 GHz @ BIOS VID: 1.1125V
Everest observed: 1.07V

Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H w/ integrated GeForce 9400 graphics, Stock clocks 580/1400 MHz (GPU/shader), overclocked to 674/1624 MHz
2x2 GB G.Skill Pi Black DDR2-800 RAM, 5-4-4-12 @ 1.84V (not CAS4 due to BIOS bug that still hasn't been remedied)
Hard Drives: WD3000BLFS 300GB VelociRaptor, Hitachi P7K500 500GB
AverMedia MCE A180 PCI HDTV (ATSC) Tuner
PicoPSU 120 with EDAC 110W brick
Antec SLK3800BQE with 2x120mm Scythe Gentle Typhoon (1450 rpm model) @ 9V, 1x80mm Nexus Fan @ 7V using part of the carcass of the deceased stock PSU
Xigmatek HDT-D1264 top-down CPU cooler with Scythe Kama PWM 120mm fan.
Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

58-59W idle, 98W peak observed running GTA4. He allows Speedstep to do its thing and drop idle speed and voltage. I didn't get numbers on that part, but the idle voltage also drops proportionately to the drop in the BIOS voltage. When playing GTA4, the screaming fan in the 110W brick comes on and stays on until power consumption drops. Also comes on for a few seconds at boot.

_________________
Desktop: Athlon II X2 250 | MSI 785GT-E63 | Scythe Ninja | 6GB DDR2-800 | 2xWD6400AAKS & HD154UI | HIS HD4670 512MB | Solo | S12-330 | Win7 Pro x64
HTPC: Athlon II X2 245 | GB MA785GM-US2H | AC Alpine64 Pro | 2GB DDR2-800 | WD5000AAJS | NSK4480 | EA-380 | Win7 HP x86


Last edited by RedAE102 on Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 7:35 am
Posts: 6
Location: Petersfield, England
Has anyone got any figures for the AMD Athlon X2 5050e?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:34 pm
Posts: 37
I have tried a BeQuiet 300w 80+ with the following system:

Idle: 21w (~23.5w with boxed cpu fan)
Load: 48w

Who needs a PicoPsu anyway? :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Sweet Hot Caribbean
Image


Phenom II 940
4x1gb OCZ 1066 SLIRdy ram
GA Ma790GX-DS4H
BFG maxcore GF 260 GTX 55nm
2x500GB WD SE16mb Caviars
1x 320GB Seagate
FSP 700GLN PSU
optical liteon with a Vista disk in it (bootmanager from vista is screwy)
Logitech quickcam orbit webcam


With K10stat:
3200MHz @ 1.296 Vcore
2400MHz @ 1.056 Vcore
1600MHz @ 0.896 Vcore
800 MHz @ 0.736 Vcore

My APC ES-750 UPS reports:
99Watt idle (wattage includes active 22" acer AL2216Wbd, Logitech 5.1 Z-5300e, A Dlink DI-524 router and an adsl modem)

Load: 248Watt OCCT & fullscreen RThdribl

Load: 198Watt OCCT only

roomtemp: ~28 degrees (caribbean)

temps etc, see screenshot


Image

_________________
24/7 Torrent&Internet Box: 0.975V -0.800V. Brisbane @2Ghz w. CrystalnQ // Asus 690G M2a-VM// 2x 1Gb Geil // 250Gb WD // CM iGreen 500W.
Main PC: 3Ghz 5000+ @1.5V // Asus M32R2-MVP // 4x 1Gb 1066 OCZ // eVGA 8800GTS SC 320mb // 1.3TB HDDs // Soprano DX & cnps9500nt.
Here at SPCR due to local 0.31US$/kWh rates & 32* Celsius avg. Daily Temp ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 4:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 4:53 am
Posts: 8
Location: Stampy Town
@Lostfaith
sounds really nice !!!
could you please also post values without the display etc ?

thx!!!


bottom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: thanks
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 1:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 6:58 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Under a Heatsink
Very informative Thread

Here's Mine finding

System- HP DV8000, 17 inch display, 2X Seagate 7200 RPM in RAID0, Nvidia SLi
Processor- Intel C2D Mobile T2300 - Yonah (479) stock

Tool- RMC (performance on demand)

Minumum- 1.0Ghz @ 0.95v to1.5 Ghz @ 0.95v

Full speed 1.66 Ghz @ 0.96V

This processor Runs ALL multipliers except top speed at 0.95v!!
Default Stock voltage was 1.262v

Undercolcking boosted my battery life 20min and dropped the temps by 30.C!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 235 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group