It is currently Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:40 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CPU, RAM, MB FSB DRAM freq's
PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 11:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 11:03 am
Posts: 1
Location: London
Firstly Hi.
I've been with my current set-up for about 9 months now, but am thinking about getting a new MB in the Jan sales.....but (this is where you come in).

MB-> Asus P5B
CPU-> Q9550 @ 3.2GB
RAM-> 2GB Corsair Dominator PC8500

The MB is only rated to 1066fsb (1333 with bios update) and DDR2-800.

Although the RAM I have is DDR2-1066, CPU-Z shows a 1:1 ratio running at 376mhz, not the 533 it should be (which I would like).

Now I know what your going to say "that's because you MB doesnt support 1066 RAM". Question: I also have Corsair XMS2 pc6400 lying around which my MB happily supports....so, should I go back with the DDR2-800 (XMS2) or get a new MB which more happily supports my 1333 CPU and 1066 RAM? :shock:

Many thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 10:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 7:03 am
Posts: 273
Location: Brooklyn, NY
You got a few things confounded related to FSB speed and RAM speed.

CPU-z it indicating that the memory is running at 376 Mhz. Since DDR2 is quad clocked, the FSB = memory speed x 4, so the actual FSB for you PC is 376 x 4 = 1504 Mhz (this is what you should see in the CPU tab, Rated FSB). (BTW, CPU speed = memory speed x CPU multiplier, i.e., 376 x 8.5 = 3.196 Mhz.)

FWIW, I'm also running my Q9550 at 3.2 Ghz, but use different settings to achieve it. I have the multiplier set to 8, memory set to 400 Mhz (1600 FSB) and memory multiplier latch/strap set to 2.00 (800 Mhz). I use these settings because overclocking memory usually requires a higher voltage on the memory and the North Bridge (uses more power and doesn't speed much of anything up.) I have my memory set to 1.8v and 4-4-4-12 timings. I also have a P45 based Giga Byte board. C1E & EIST are enabled, the CPU voltage is set to [Normal] (not auto). At idle (2.4 ghz) the CPU sits at 0.94v and at full load 1.20v.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group