It is currently Tue May 31, 2016 3:11 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Anyone try the GA-Z170X-GAMING G1 with a Scythe Ninja 4?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 9:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 9:47 am
Posts: 301
I'd like to make sure it clears the video card as well as the memory.


Last edited by boe on Fri Sep 25, 2015 5:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone try the GA-Z170X-GAMING G1 with a Noctua NH-D15s?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 1:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:12 am
Posts: 4691
Location: ITALY
boe wrote:
I'd like to make sure it clears the video card

It mostly depends of the video card: the presence of a metal backplate, somehow bended heatpipes, or a full cover waterblock may affect the - tight - fit on the 1st slot.

IMO, if you don't need 4 video cards, there are more compatible designs around (I mean, the mobos with PCIE x1 as 1-st slot).

_________________
Regards,
Luca

Support SPCR, use these links when you buy: NCIX, Amazon and Newegg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone try the GA-Z170X-GAMING G1 with a Noctua NH-D15s?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 4:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 9:47 am
Posts: 301
I do need all the slots - I'm putting in a 8x raid and an 8x nic. I'm hoping they start to sell it at amazon or some place with free shipping.

For now the video card I'll be using will just be my old 780 gtx w/ ac cooling - waiting until next year to replace with the next model not yet released.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone try the GA-Z170X-GAMING G1 with a Scythe Ninja 4?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 7:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 12:22 pm
Posts: 2605
Location: Guatemala
On standard motherboards (normal CPU socket placement) usually it will clear the first PCIe slot as long as the coolers width is 140mm or below, this has been my experience on my TJ08-E (micro ATX case) with multiple micro atx motherboards, that usually have the 16x PCIe slot on the first pcie slot. The ninja has 130mm from what i can tell on the specs, so if the GA-Z170X Gaming G1 has a standard socket and the measurements provided by scythe are also accurate and it doesn't have a huge backpalate or screws coming in the back, then i think it should be fine.

Image

_________________
GameMiv2 >> MSI Z87-GD65 | Intel Core i7-4790K | Thermalright Silver Arrow IBE + 3x Prolimatech Ultra Sleek Vortex 14 | Crucial Ballistix Sport 32GB DDR3 1600 | 2x MSI GTX980Ti Gaming | ACER B326HK 32'' 4K IPS | Samsung 850pro 1TB | WD RED 3TB | Silverstone FT05 + 2x Silverstone AP182 | SeaSonic SS-860XP2
Other builds ---> ServeMi | CamMi | MiniMi | HTPCMi


Last edited by Abula on Fri Sep 25, 2015 7:42 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone try the GA-Z170X-GAMING G1 with a Scythe Ninja 4?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 7:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 9:47 am
Posts: 301
Abula wrote:
On standard motherboards (normal CPU socket placement) usually it will clear the first PCIe slot as long as the coolers width is 140mm or below, this has been my experience on my TJ08-E (micro ATX case) with multiple micro atx motherboards, that usually have the 16x PCIe slot on the first pcie slot. The ninja has 135mm from what i can tell on the specs, so if the GA-Z170X Gaming G1 has a standard socket and the measurements provided by scythe are also accurate and it doesn't have a huge backpalate or screws coming in the back, then i think it should be fine.


Thanks I was originally looking at the Noctua but I noticed the Scythe gave me 5mm more of clearance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone try the GA-Z170X-GAMING G1 with a Scythe Ninja 4?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 7:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 12:22 pm
Posts: 2605
Location: Guatemala
boe wrote:
Abula wrote:
On standard motherboards (normal CPU socket placement) usually it will clear the first PCIe slot as long as the coolers width is 140mm or below, this has been my experience on my TJ08-E (micro ATX case) with multiple micro atx motherboards, that usually have the 16x PCIe slot on the first pcie slot. The ninja has 135mm from what i can tell on the specs, so if the GA-Z170X Gaming G1 has a standard socket and the measurements provided by scythe are also accurate and it doesn't have a huge backpalate or screws coming in the back, then i think it should be fine.


Thanks I was originally looking at the Noctua but I noticed the Scythe gave me 5mm more of clearance.
If you wish to go with noctua, look into the S models, the newer revisions were done to have enough clearance for the first PCIe slot, thats if the motherboard has the standard socket placement, kinda like thermalright Silver Arrow that its also asymetrical which makes the widest part be oposite to the gpu and leave the 70mm side (from center to side) to the side of the GPU.

Do you mind me asking why going for that motherboard is extremely expensive, given that has some nice addons like the Creative Sound card, you will still have less spent going with the seperate sound card. If you are spending that high on the motherboard consider the X99.

_________________
GameMiv2 >> MSI Z87-GD65 | Intel Core i7-4790K | Thermalright Silver Arrow IBE + 3x Prolimatech Ultra Sleek Vortex 14 | Crucial Ballistix Sport 32GB DDR3 1600 | 2x MSI GTX980Ti Gaming | ACER B326HK 32'' 4K IPS | Samsung 850pro 1TB | WD RED 3TB | Silverstone FT05 + 2x Silverstone AP182 | SeaSonic SS-860XP2
Other builds ---> ServeMi | CamMi | MiniMi | HTPCMi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone try the GA-Z170X-GAMING G1 with a Scythe Ninja 4?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 8:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 9:47 am
Posts: 301
Abula wrote:
boe wrote:
Abula wrote:
On standard motherboards (normal CPU socket placement)

Do you mind me asking why going for that motherboard is extremely expensive, given that has some nice addons like the Creative Sound card, you will still have less spent going with the seperate sound card. If you are spending that high on the motherboard consider the X99.


Initially I'm putting in a dual port 10g connection 8x for my 2 backup system, an LSI (if they come out with a new one) or Adaptec 24 controller 8x, I'll put my old 780 video card 16x in until next year. I want at least 1 high lane slot free in case I SLI or add another controller. They Scythe Ninja 4 is 5mm slimmer than the Noctua 15s.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone try the GA-Z170X-GAMING G1 with a Scythe Ninja 4?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 3:07 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 2:38 pm
Posts: 688
Location: California, US
With that much I/O you may be better off with the X99 platform. It's my understanding that the Z170X G1 uses a PLX bridge to convert 16 PCI-E 3.0 lanes from the CPU to 32 PCI-E 3.0 lanes spread across the four PCI-E slots. I think that means your PCI-E cards will still only have a combined 16 lanes of bandwidth. That might be enough for what you intend, but you could have a true 28/40 lanes with a X99 + Haswell-E system, and not worry about bus contention.

I apologize if you're already aware of this and are nevertheless committed to Skylake. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone try the GA-Z170X-GAMING G1 with a Scythe Ninja 4?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 5:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 9:47 am
Posts: 301
SometimesWarrior wrote:
With that much I/O you may be better off with the X99 platform. It's my understanding that the Z170X G1 uses a PLX bridge to convert 16 PCI-E 3.0 lanes from the CPU to 32 PCI-E 3.0 lanes spread across the four PCI-E slots. I think that means your PCI-E cards will still only have a combined 16 lanes of bandwidth. That might be enough for what you intend, but you could have a true 28/40 lanes with a X99 + Haswell-E system, and not worry about bus contention.

I apologize if you're already aware of this and are nevertheless committed to Skylake. :)


Thanks - there is ALWAYS something new for me to learn. I think I'll be good. When I'm doing a backup of the many TB on the system, my 10G card and my RAID controller will be using a portion of the 20 lanes but in reality I doubt I'll be using much video processing bandwidth as I doubt I'll be playing video games. I might be misunderstanding but I don't think you fully engage all bandwidth a card CAN use when it is present unless it is really using the bandwidth.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group