SPCR
http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/

DVDRW Samsung SH-202H idle power consumption findings
http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=46455
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Shemale [ Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:33 am ]
Post subject:  DVDRW Samsung SH-202H idle power consumption findings

My Philips DVDR1660P died (problem recognizing disks), and i replaced with a Samsung SH-202H .
I was curious about power consumption at idle, and using a multimeter obtained these results:

Philips DVDR1660P : on 5V 0.46A ; on 12V 0.7mA
Samsung SH-202H : on 5V 0.8mA ; on 12V 0.2mA

So the Philips consume 2.3W and Samsung 0.0064W , it's a very big difference.
Some time ago i have a Ricoh MP5240A and a Toshiba DVD (don't know the model, player only, reading at 16X), and i remember the power consumption was between 1W and 2W.

Don't know about power consumption at idle of newer model from other manufacturers, but seems that Samsung is one step ahead. :wink:
BTW, on the label of the drive say Toshiba-Samsung :shock:

Author:  jhhoffma [ Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:23 am ]
Post subject: 

Uhh, you may want to check your math. I see where you get 2.3W (thought you should check your units, is it A or mA) on the Philips, but the .0064W is a little out of whack.

Author:  drees [ Tue Feb 19, 2008 5:11 pm ]
Post subject: 

5V * 0.46A = 2.3w
12V * 0.007A = 0.08w
Total = ~2.4w

5V * 0.008A = 0.04w
12V * 0.002A = 0.024w
Total = ~0.06w

He's only off by a factor of 10 with the Samsung measurement, but either way, it's significantly better than the Philips drive, power draw is just about negligible. :)

Edit: These numbers are wrong, too!

Author:  jhhoffma [ Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:20 pm ]
Post subject: 

Actually, he's off by a factor of 100 for three of those measurements from what I can see. The .46A is the only one that makes sense to me.

Author:  drees [ Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:48 pm ]
Post subject: 

jhhoffma wrote:
Actually, he's off by a factor of 100 for three of those measurements from what I can see. The .46A is the only one that makes sense to me.

So you think his measurements should be this?

Philips DVDR1660P : on 5V 0.46A ; on 12V 0.07A
Samsung SH-202H : on 5V 0.08A ; on 12V 0.02A

I actually converted his numbers incorrectly previously, I'm off by a factor of 10, hah!

Author:  Shemale [ Wed Feb 20, 2008 1:41 am ]
Post subject: 

drees wrote:
5V * 0.46A = 2.3w
12V * 0.007A = 0.08w
Total = ~2.4w

5V * 0.008A = 0.04w
12V * 0.002A = 0.024w
Total = ~0.06w
So, here 1A=100mA ? :lol:


drees wrote:
Philips DVDR1660P : on 5V 0.46A ; on 12V 0.07A
Samsung SH-202H : on 5V 0.08A ; on 12V 0.02A
So, here 1A=10mA ? :lol:

I think 1A=1000mA.

Author:  drees [ Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:35 am ]
Post subject: 

Shemale wrote:
I think 1A=1000mA.

I know. I made a mistake in my first post. My 2nd post was an attempt to guess what jhhoffma thinks the numbers should be since he's keepng them to himself.

Author:  jhhoffma [ Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:20 am ]
Post subject: 

I was mistaken thinking that this was total power draw, not idle. This is what the results should be for a modern drive (result of a whitepaper by Intel).
Image
From this you can see that idle power is pretty much zero, and continuous read draw is around 2.5W.

Regarding the .46A, what I meant was why is this one in amps and the rest are milliamps?

Author:  Shemale [ Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:20 am ]
Post subject: 

Sooooory, i made a mistake, for 5V measurement for Samsung i forgot to change the connection for proper scale on multimeter. :oops:
200mA and 20A scale have different connection on multimeter. :oops:

The value for 5V on Samsung drive is 83.8mA :oops: Image
I remeasure the consumption and obtain approx. the same values for other measurements.
Philips on 5v: Image
Philips on 12V: Image
Samsung on 12V: Image

So, the difference is not so big, but it is 1,937W


I think the whitepaper from Intel contains values from a laptop drive, after a few spin-up with Samsung drive i measure a maximum of 1.06A on 12V line, but i considered the measurement invalid because the multimeter is not able to measure a peak value, a few second of constant drain is required for proper measurement.

Author:  jhhoffma [ Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:56 am ]
Post subject: 

Shemale wrote:
I think the whitepaper from Intel contains values from a laptop drive, after a few spin-up with Samsung drive i measure a maximum of 1.06A on 12V line, but i considered the measurement invalid because the multimeter is not able to measure a peak value, a few second of constant drain is required for proper measurement.


You would be correct, but the values would still be in the same ballpark, but maybe a bit higher.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/