It is currently Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:10 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Trying to extend wireless network...
PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:57 am
Posts: 530
Location: US
Hey all, I'm trying to figure out how to extend my existing wireless network. I submit to you for guidance...

Currently, I have a Dlink DIR-655 wireless router. I also have a wired network throughout my house. Everything is secured via a WPA2/AES scheme. The wireless router works great, but there are a few dead spots in my home. What I want to do is connect some device to the DIR-655 via the wired network, and have that new device extend the wireless network. Does that make sense?

The DIR-655 is a DraftN router, and I want to preserve that capability with the new router. This limits my options, but I've looked into the Dlink DAP-1522 "Wireless Bridge/Access Point". Now the 1522 has an access point feature which allows it to broadcast a wireless network. If I made the wireless settings on the 1522 identical to the ones for the 655 (SSID, pre-shared key, etc.), will I have, in effect, extended my wireless network? Will this cause any problems when I try to connect with a computer to the network and there are two access points?

I hope this makes sense...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 7:53 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:29 am
Posts: 75
Yes, you will have. The recommendation is usually to set the other Access Point to a channel that differs from the primary router as to not cause issues on the frequency. Just remember to disable DHCP on Access Point.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:57 am
Posts: 530
Location: US
Thanks, Azn. Will try it soon...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 1:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 7:42 am
Posts: 104
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Relocating the router and and exploring with a laptop running inSSIDer would be some cheap fun.

inSSIDer is a free Wi-Fi network scanner for Windows Vista and Windows XP.

www.metageek.net/products/inssider

_________________
After you cry because it's over don't forget to smile because it happened.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 1:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:57 am
Posts: 530
Location: US
That would definitely be best, but I wired the house before the house was completed, and I have the hub only in one spot. Can't move it...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 2:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 7:42 am
Posts: 104
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
A common CAT5e cable run can carry 2 100BaseTX circuits. First you would have to determine if any of your wired locations are suitable for the coverage you want and then you can use an inexpensive switch at the wiring hub.

_________________
After you cry because it's over don't forget to smile because it happened.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group