It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 6:55 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: lost connection with too many switches?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2002 1:20 pm
Posts: 341
Location: Vancouver
After a new computer was installed, the LAN started to lose connection. The LAN configuration was as follows:
modem gateway -> switch1 -> switch2 -> PC1 (working)

After the new PC was installed, the LAN looked like this:
modem gateway-> switch1 -> switch2 -> PC1 and PC2 (lost connection)

When I took out one switch, the connection worked again with either switch:
modem gateway -> switch1 -> PC1 (working)
modem gateway -> switch2 -> PC1 (working)

But there are several rooms and I need the switches to connect devices. Could it be that my particular switch is not good enough to handle the complexity, and that a better switch will work?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: lost connection with too many switches?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:49 pm
Posts: 1256
Location: UK
In what way have they lost connection? If you use DHCP then you could instead try setting IP addresses manually (in the same range!) and see if it works then. That would possibly allow a workaround.

_________________
Silverstone SG03B: E8200, Asus P5E-VM HDMI, 2Gb RAM, Leadtek 9600GT+S1 rev. 2, Samsung 500Gb, Seasonic X-400, 2x Akasa 120mm, Scythe Zipang 2 fanless


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: lost connection with too many switches?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:20 am
Posts: 497
Location: Ottawa
Are they actually switches, or just hubs? Switches should have no problems with your setup, but hubs might.

Did you actually try both PCs together with just one switch? Your diagram seems to show that you only tried one switch with one PC at a time.

Edit: Edh correctly points out that it could be a DHCP issue. How many devices do you have in total on your network? Your gateway may have run out of leases, some have very small default scopes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: lost connection with too many switches?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2012 9:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2002 1:20 pm
Posts: 341
Location: Vancouver
Thanks for the replies. They lost connectivity to the internet. The DHCP range is large enough to accommodate the number of devices I have.

I may have fixed it: I noticed that the new computer (PC2 in my diagram) crashed and the OS became unstable and unusable. That computer has been having problems since I got it. After reinstalling the OS, I changed the switches back to the old configuration, and it worked again. Considering that the LAN had no such problems in the past, I think the likely culprit is the new computer overwhelming the network somehow, possibly bad ethernet driver installation.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group