It is currently Fri Aug 01, 2014 4:05 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: underclocking an acorp pentium board
PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2002 10:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 10:44 pm
Posts: 4
I just bought the motherboard from here

http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=DUALGEEK

and like an idiot, I bout two pentium 3 1.13 gigahertz chips. Turns out the board can only take 1 gigahertz, and I now have two opened chip sets. I am hopinh that there is someway to underclock my chips so the board will take them. Any help would be very much appreciated. I am not too excited about buying anothing board.

Thanks.
Earl


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2002 1:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 262
Location: Worcester, UK
Have you actually tried them? I think you'll find they'll probably work ok. Probably only 1GHz P3s were available when they wrote the spec - give em a go, and i think you'll be happy :P


My last mobo said it only went up to 700MHz, 'crap', i thought as i had a 800Mhz P3 in the same package - but it worked just fine. As long as the mobo supports the FSB (which yours does), then the multiplier of the CPU shouldn't cause any probs.

_________________
Computers should be seen and not heard...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: underclocking an acorp pentium board
PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2002 7:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 10:44 pm
Posts: 4
Yeah I tried them and all I got was an ee-oo-ee-oo-ee-oo-ee sound coming out. Then I tried a couple 1 ghz chip sitting around here at work and it botted up fine. So, I figured it was that extra .133 ghz that was getting me down. I have no way of testing my chips to see if they really are good.

Thanks,
Earl


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2002 9:37 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 11823
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Maybe a BIOS update can help? as long as you can get the mobo up & running, this should be feasible.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2002 9:39 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 3998
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Well that doesn't sound good. Have you tried the board with only 1 processor? If all else fails you can always sell the 1.13's on Ebay. It looks like they've been selling for about the same price as 1Ghz's, so you could probably sell your pair and buy a pair without losing too much.

I would also try finding someone to trade you 1Ghz's for your 1.13's if you can't get them to work. I've had good luck on the Anandtech trading forum. http://forums.anandtech.com/ Just make sure that you trade for processors that have matched stepping codes.

Good luck

_________________
Senior Contributing Writer, SPCR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2002 12:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2002 9:07 am
Posts: 42
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Just to check, you do have the 512K cache 1.13 Ghz CPU's right? The 256K cache 1.13 are much more common, but don't work in a dual CPU configuration.

I don't think underclocking is a solution. The 1.13 are Tualatin core Pentium III's correct? To use the Tualatin on a 815 requires a different revision of the 815 chipset than the one used on the Acorp board. I believe it's a voltage and bus signaling issue.

I think you can get it work with that motherboard if you willing to buy some Tualatin adapters. I can look it up if you're interested.

(Or did Intel ever make coppermine 1.13 P3s? Don't remember...)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2002 4:39 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 3998
Location: Phoenix, AZ
I think you're right deeseel, I'm pretty sure coppermines stopped at 1Ghz.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2002 6:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 10:44 pm
Posts: 4
I am thinking I will just buy a new motherboard that can take the 1.13 chips (yes they have a 512k cache), and hopefully a bit more than 512 megs of ram. Any suggestions on a good intel motherboard that can take my stuff?

Thanks,
Earl


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2002 7:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2002 9:07 am
Posts: 42
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Hmm, Intel motherboards? I don't know of any Intel motherboards that can support dual Tualatins.

The problem is the chipset:
440BX - does not support Tualatin (unless you find a slot 1 with an adapter, ugh)
i810 - no dual CPU
i815 - only the dual Acorp exists
i820 - no Tualatin Support and requires rambus

I do know of several Via chipset motherboard that accept dual Tualatins. I think some decent ones are made by Supermicro and Iwill. Maybe others too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2002 8:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 10:44 pm
Posts: 4
Guess when I say intel motherboard, I just mean something that could take intel chips. Not necessarily a board built by intel.

Earl


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: YaCy [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group