It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 5:04 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Moving Flash player cache into RAM to stop drive spinning up
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 8:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 5:38 am
Posts: 93
Location: Melbourne AU
- Firefox using RAM for cache
- Windows running on SSD
- Windows TEMP directory located on Spinpoint F3

This works really well for silent browsing, which is the only time I really want silence.
The Spinpoint spins down, and stays down, until...

Flash uses the Windows TEMP dir as a cache. So as soon as I hit a site with Flash, the Spinpoint whines into action.

The only solution seems to be moving the Windows TEMP dir back to the SSD, which means lots of writes will be going on (especially with YouTube etc).
Is it possible to move the Flash cache into RAM?
Or should I just make a RAM disk and use that?

_________________
Fractal Design Define R3, i5 760, GA-P55A-UD3, Hyper 212+ running Nexus Real Silent, 8GB CMX8GX3M2A1333C9, Seasonic X-460 fanless, HIS HD5450 Silence fanless, Scythe SlipStream 800 exhaust, OCZ Vertex 2 60GB, SpinPoint F3 1TB, WD Green WD10EARS 1TB
>> My build thread << *Thank you SPCR for all the help!*


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Flash player cache into RAM to stop drive spinnin
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:20 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Posts: 4682
Location: Monterey Bay, CA
Lots of analysis done on SSD writes. Don't think a home user could possibly run out of write cycles over it's stated life.

_________________
1080p Gaming build: i5-4670K, Mugen 4, MSI Z87-G45, MSI GTX 760 2GB Gaming, 8GB 1866 RAM, Samsung Evo 250GB, WD Red 2TB, Samsung DVD burner, Fractal Define R4, Antec True Quiet 140 (2 front + rear) case fans, Seasonic X-560. 35-40W idle, 45-55W video streaming, 170-200W WoW, 200-230W Rift, 318W stress test (Prime95 + Furmark)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Flash player cache into RAM to stop drive spinnin
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 2:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 10:30 am
Posts: 838
Location: London
Yeah, go with a RAM disk. It's much easier to just relocate certain folders to that.

I use Vsuite RAMdisk (Free Edition) as it lets me use my spare memory in XP. I've got 8GB and 4GB of that is assigned to the RAMdisk, which holds my pagefile and my temp files (including the Internet ones).

I think if I used Win7, I'd want 12GB+, so there'd be 8GB available for the system/games and I could still have my 4GB RAMdisk Haven't got enough RAM slots on my board for that though, unless I swap out two of my 2GB modules for two 4GB modules, and I doubt I could afford that or that I could even find 4GB DDR2 1066 modules :(

_________________
Main: Asus Z97-A, i5-4670k@4.4Ghz, Scythe Kotetsu HSF, Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 4x4GB, eVGA SuperNova G2 750W, Powercolor 6950 2GB GPU, Samsung 840 Evo 256GB SSD, Samsung 2TB and WD 2TB HDDs, Coolermaster HAF XB case

2nd PC: MSI 990FXA-GD80, Phenom II X4 955@3.5Ghz, TRUE Rev. C/Nexus, HD6850 1GB, Yate Loon 140mm intake, Nexus 120mm exhaust, HD103UJ, WD6400AAKS, Nexus Value 430W, Bach VX case


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Flash player cache into RAM to stop drive spinnin
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 5:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:19 am
Posts: 400
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Just edit /etc/fstab and add a tmpfs... Oh wait :D
No idea on windows, get Ubuntu!

@doveman: What limitations are there on the free edition of Vsuite?

Edit: PS if it is a modern flash drive you probably don't have to worry so much about flash writes unless you are watching things 24/7. But if you are trying to save power maybe it's worth it? I like keeping my HDDs from spinning up with a ramdisk for noise reasons.

_________________
Currently running Mint 14 MATE on all machines.
Desktop/Gaming: E8400 / 650ti + Accelero S1 / Antec Solo
Myth Backend + Home Server: D945GSEJT / WD15EADS / Hauppage 950Q / Home made case
Myth Frontend + HTPC: Sempron 140 / Asus M4A785-M
Notebook:AMD A4-3300M


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Flash player cache into RAM to stop drive spinnin
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 5:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:12 am
Posts: 7
Location: Chișinău, Moldova
What's the point of spending money on an SSD and not use it? TEMP dir back to SSD!

By the time it wears out, you'll long be running a newer/bigger/better/faster/cheaper SSD.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Flash player cache into RAM to stop drive spinnin
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 6:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:19 am
Posts: 400
Location: Boston, MA, USA
dorin_nicolaescu wrote:
What's the point of spending money on an SSD and not use it? TEMP dir back to SSD!
RAM is definitely higher bandwidth and lower latency, though :) Why buy 8GB+ of RAM if you're not going to use it :)

_________________
Currently running Mint 14 MATE on all machines.
Desktop/Gaming: E8400 / 650ti + Accelero S1 / Antec Solo
Myth Backend + Home Server: D945GSEJT / WD15EADS / Hauppage 950Q / Home made case
Myth Frontend + HTPC: Sempron 140 / Asus M4A785-M
Notebook:AMD A4-3300M


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Flash player cache into RAM to stop drive spinnin
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:17 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Posts: 4682
Location: Monterey Bay, CA
Useful 1-page calculation on SSD writes by Anand.

RAMDisk works, too. I haven't set one up in ages, though.

_________________
1080p Gaming build: i5-4670K, Mugen 4, MSI Z87-G45, MSI GTX 760 2GB Gaming, 8GB 1866 RAM, Samsung Evo 250GB, WD Red 2TB, Samsung DVD burner, Fractal Define R4, Antec True Quiet 140 (2 front + rear) case fans, Seasonic X-560. 35-40W idle, 45-55W video streaming, 170-200W WoW, 200-230W Rift, 318W stress test (Prime95 + Furmark)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Flash player cache into RAM to stop drive spinnin
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 10:30 am
Posts: 838
Location: London
andymcca wrote:
@doveman: What limitations are there on the free edition of Vsuite?


The main one is that the "Reserve First x MB of Invisible Memory" is disabled. With my MA780G-UD3H, using the IGP, the BIOS automatically seems to use below 4G for the IGP memory, so it just works. On my Biostar TA790GXBE, there are manual settings to use below 4G for the IGP and to disable Memory Hole Remapping. I'm not certain I needed to do the latter, but Vsuite Free worked fine with those settings.

Another disabled feature is "Support IM Hibernation", but I just use Suspend so that doesn't bother me.

If you don't want to put the pagefile on the RAMdisk, Dataram RAMdisk is another free option, which does allow you to reserve part of the Invisible Memory. However, it doesn't initialise in time to be ready for when the pagefile is created. It works just fine for temp files though, at least as far as my limited testing went, but unless you need the "reserve" feature, Vsuite is a much nicer piece of software.

Quote:
Edit: PS if it is a modern flash drive you probably don't have to worry so much about flash writes unless you are watching things 24/7. But if you are trying to save power maybe it's worth it? I like keeping my HDDs from spinning up with a ramdisk for noise reasons.


I use a simple RAMdisk on my HTPC as well, as when watching LiveTV the software (Mediaportal) constantly creates buffer files to allow for timeshifting, so by locating those on the RAMdisk, it stops the HD being constantly in use :D

_________________
Main: Asus Z97-A, i5-4670k@4.4Ghz, Scythe Kotetsu HSF, Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 4x4GB, eVGA SuperNova G2 750W, Powercolor 6950 2GB GPU, Samsung 840 Evo 256GB SSD, Samsung 2TB and WD 2TB HDDs, Coolermaster HAF XB case

2nd PC: MSI 990FXA-GD80, Phenom II X4 955@3.5Ghz, TRUE Rev. C/Nexus, HD6850 1GB, Yate Loon 140mm intake, Nexus 120mm exhaust, HD103UJ, WD6400AAKS, Nexus Value 430W, Bach VX case


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Flash player cache into RAM to stop drive spinnin
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 10:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 7:28 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Sweden
Does an extra stick to two interfer with the Dual channel usage? As in 2x4gb and an extra 4GB for the ram disk solely?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group