It is currently Thu Dec 25, 2014 2:07 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 81 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 4:53 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 8:12 am
Posts: 337
I have to recommend Kingston hyperX PC3500

unlike the HeperX PC4000, it is cas 2 timing. I am using it right now and it is my favorite ram that is not super overprice price.

But i did buy this ram before ram prices went up, i got two 512 sticks for 200 even at newegg.

OCZ EB ram line is suppose to be very nice to and has some bonus or something for gamers

~RaNDoM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 5:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 6:58 am
Posts: 343
Location: USA
Ok. I just ordered the Buffalo (ch-5) ram from Newegg, two sticks of 512mb for $99 each. Order is still cancelable... any reason to?

Speak up now, or forever hold your peace.

*edit*
Order has been shipped :) I also ordered the IQYHA 2600 chip from excaliberpc. Thanks for all the help!!!! 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 6:58 am
Posts: 343
Location: USA
I have a couple questions, one... does the NF7-S v2 allow you to set the voltage on the CPU fan... so if I was using a Zalman 7000 I could set the volts to say 4v for the fan... right?

Also, does the 92mm Evercool fan allow rpm monitoring? This one in specific is the one I am thinking to buy:
http://store.yahoo.com/directron/al9025b.html

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 9:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 6:21 am
Posts: 484
Location: Czech republic
Some easy answers :twisted:
Yes, Abit NF7 allow you to regulate the Vdimm voltages between 2.5 (auto, IIRC) to 3.0 or maybe even 3.20V like the AN7? I don't know the exact upper limit, but sure anyone does :twisted:

Abit KD7-G
Vcore 1,10 - 2,325
Vdimm 2,50 - 3,25

Abit AN7
Vcore 1,375 - 2,313
Vdimm 2,50 - 3,20
Vchipset 1,60 - 1,75
Vagp 1,50 - 1,65

...ah, you asked about fan voltage? Damn, okay, the Zalman CNPS7000Cu come with the Zalman fanmate, that allow you to regulate the voltage between about 4.9 to 10.5V :wink: So even if the mobo probably can't do it (try SpeedFan http://www.almico.com/forumvotes.php?id=446427 - there it looks like that except fan 3 it can regulate all the fans, but... ), you can allways do it by the fanmate :wink:

Every fan that is connectiong with 3 wires having todays RPM monitoring :wink: Dunno about this one, but lets check the homepage, a little googling and http://www.evercool.com.tw come up :) Well, so much infos about the fans :? http://www.evercool.com.tw/products/fans_5.htm So I quess that since they did not have any restorcking fee, you either take the risk (every fans have RPM todays), or ask them beforehand, or anyone who have the fan answer you... Hell a photo where the wire is visible would fix it all :?

_________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config - my caps


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 12:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 6:58 am
Posts: 343
Location: USA
trodas wrote:
Every fan that is connectiong with 3 wires having todays RPM monitoring :wink: ... Hell a photo where the wire is visible would fix it all :?


I'm gonna go look around... I think it does have three... but then... maybe I have to pick that when I order it from directron.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 1:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 6:58 am
Posts: 343
Location: USA
http://us.st7.yimg.com/store1.yimg.com/ ... _102357733

I see only two wires :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 1:44 pm 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 9:53 pm
Posts: 2696
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Totally off topic but I believe that huge fan image was shot with a Canon digital camera at ISO400; that, or a camera using similar/same CCD at at least ISO of 400 if not higher and similar sensor logic; the characteristic purple fringing on overexposed edges tells me this...

_________________
Contributing Writer, SPCR
NgTechnik

Want something reviewed? Help us get samples!
Donate for Patron or Friend Status!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 4:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 6:58 am
Posts: 343
Location: USA
Edward Ng wrote:
Totally off topic but I believe that huge fan image was shot with a Canon digital camera at ISO400; that, or a camera using similar/same CCD at at least ISO of 400 if not higher and similar sensor logic; the characteristic purple fringing on overexposed edges tells me this...


hehe, this entire topic is an off topic :lol: it's fun. longest topic I've had on this forum (so far).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 2:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 6:21 am
Posts: 484
Location: Czech republic
Then two vires, NetTechie, mean that there is likely no RPM monitoring at all... :roll:

Sad but true. Look for another one :P


Edward Ng - the photo damn suxx somewhat :? They should use special macrolight for close-up photography of reflecting surfaces, damn :twisted: Amateurs :twisted: I show them, what I can do with the macro even w/o the marcolight yet (it comming, watch out :twisted: ) :lol: :P

http://ax2.wz.cz/show.php?p=wc&id=76&c=7&d=1&v=v2

http://ax2.wz.cz/show.php?p=badthingsha ... 7&d=1&v=v2

http://ax2.wz.cz/show.php?p=wc&id=47&c=7&d=1&v=v2

_________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config - my caps


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 3:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 6:58 am
Posts: 343
Location: USA
trodas wrote:
Then two vires, NetTechie, mean that there is likely no RPM monitoring at all... :roll:


Ok, then my next question would be, who sells the kind with RPM monitoring?! Like, guaranteed?

Nice pics btw. What aperture did you shoot those at?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 6:21 am
Posts: 484
Location: Czech republic
Well, I wrote likely, because what if the 3rd wire are just hidden on the image? :roll: I still think that you do best when you drop them quick mail about your search for a quiet (probably?) fan WITH RPM monitoring.

When fan have two vires only, then it's not likely, but for sure wo RPM monitoring :wink:

For sure have RPM monitoring Panfalo fans - at least these what I know about :lol: You never know, when soeone dig somewhere something years old that use just two wires... :?
http://www.pricewatch.com/2/199/91-1.htm

Thanks for warm words about my pics. Yup, Canon is far from Nicon :lol: :P Im gotta prove this every day :lol: These pics are made with Nikon Coolpix 4300 w/o any special things, skills and so on :lol:
Check the full quality this thing can do:
http://clas.host.sk/karel_big.htm
...well, or more interesting (tough lover quality cause of the dim sun at winter) photo of my girl:
http://clas.host.sk/simikus_big.htm


...ah, you probably wanted 92mm ones, then check this link:
http://castle.pricewatch.com/search/sea ... r=92mm&qc="92MM"*+AND+%40ctd+199&i=199&ct=Computer&c=Fans&mi=N&m=N

...for example the Zalman for sure has a RPM monioring (I have it) as well as the Enermax one should - it even come with one build-in regulation! :shock: :P

_________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config - my caps


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 6:21 am
Posts: 484
Location: Czech republic
Ha, with little search I ended up wit this link:
http://www.nexfan.com/nexfan03/alfr90sicafa.html

Where they admit that: "...does not support RPM monitoring." - so you are right only 2 wires... :roll:

http://store.yahoo.com/nexfan03/9092mmfans.html - where you see 3 wires (the yellow one), this is the RPM-supporting one :P
(unless it's broken :lol: )

...just better do not get this one:
http://store.yahoo.com/nexfan03/vato92cafacf.html
Sine if this end in my machine, I will run away screaming :lol:
Guaranted :lol:
...i running fanless 8)

Noise:56.4 dB(A)
NOTE: No returns due to noise... this fan is loud. :lol: :lol: :lol:

_________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config - my caps


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 6:58 am
Posts: 343
Location: USA
NetTechie wrote:
trodas wrote:
Then two vires, NetTechie, mean that there is likely no RPM monitoring at all... :roll:


Ok, then my next question would be, who sells the kind with RPM monitoring?! Like, guaranteed?


/slaps head

I meant where can I find an EVERCOOL ALUMINUM with guaranteed rpm monitoring? I'll email directron, but I'm guessing they don't sell them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 9:05 am
Posts: 1443
Location: Turkey
[On Topic]

NetTechie,

With all the info floating about I kind of got lost. Have you decided on the mobo & HSF yet? It was mentioned briefly but if you decide on DFI Lanparty AND Thermaltake SP-97. BE VERY SURE to order the Neo Backplate or you'll probably fry your mobo.

[/on topic]

[Really on topic :wink: ]

Ed, purple fringing is Canon alright but its probably a macro with flashlight. One has to be absolutely mad to use ISO400 with a quality Canon when the defaults can make you look like a pro :)

_________________
Thor's Hammer
Loki's Magic: Coming soon...
Odin's Chariot


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2004 5:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 6:58 am
Posts: 343
Location: USA
Hehehe. :D

I've decided on the Abit NF7-S 2.0, thinking maybe get a refurb from newegg since their 56 bucks shipped right now. (Think thier 2.0...).

HSF? Well... now that's a little different. I'm thinkin about getting an SP97, but I'll probly get the Zalman just cuz I've wanted to try it out for so long. One of the factors for me is the SP97 even though it's better cooling seems it's not as focused on reduced noise.... and may not be very easy to decouple the fan and also may make more noise due to air turbulence. Nobody has confirmed this, yet no one has denied it either.

Doubt I'd buy a DFI board, been kinda burned on them in the K6 days. Not very willing to try them again.

Anyone know if I need the "dfi" neo backplate to mount an SP97 on an Abit NF7-S 2.0? Thermalright site says it requires "backplate" but doesn't specify beyond that. Is it required? Does the DFI one work on any mobo? Who's the best place to buy one of these SP97's through... in case I decide to get one? SVC has run out of stock of them.

*edit*
Anyone have an SP97 for sale cheap on this forum? Or Zalman 7000A?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2004 5:37 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 9:53 pm
Posts: 2696
Location: Scarsdale, NY
That depends; someone with extremely unsteady hands may rely on ISO400 just to get the shot out sharp; but you're probably right that it's due to Macro mode (those pictures are clearly shot flash on, Macro mode zoomed in hard), then (I personally haven't had this problem in macro mode with my S50). I often get the purple fringing when I dial the ISO to 400 in order to shoot without tripod and without flash (the integrated flash seems too cool for me, and it's extremely unnatural to have light hitting the subject directly). I virtually never shoot with the flash on, so it complicates things.

-Ed

_________________
Contributing Writer, SPCR
NgTechnik

Want something reviewed? Help us get samples!
Donate for Patron or Friend Status!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 9:05 am
Posts: 1443
Location: Turkey
That's a problem of the 5 megapixel sensor of Canon. It's just too much info in too small a space (space designed for a 4 megapixel area). That's why I bought the G3 instead of G5. Canon excels in non-flash shooting, especially in slightly dark environmenst. (The S50 did tempt me a lot though, it's very sexy)

NetTechie, there's one thing to be careful when mounting the backplate for the Thermalrights. On my Epox (as I understand on a number of other boards) one part of the X-plate extends to cover half of the hole for the mobo standoff. I didn't notice it until I started bending the board trying to screw a bolt through the backplate steel :) You have to watchout for it, leave out that stand-off (not advised) or cut it out (not a big deal, it's easier than it looks) The Neo backplate is less of a problem in this respect. I don't know about the NF7-S though.

_________________
Thor's Hammer
Loki's Magic: Coming soon...
Odin's Chariot


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:44 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 9:53 pm
Posts: 2696
Location: Scarsdale, NY
On Gamma Two, my AN7 is short one standoff due to the backplate of the SP-97 extending into it. It is likely (but I am not 100% certain) that the same will occur to NF7(-S). If your case has integrated stand-offs (screwbumps, as one might call them), you may have issues installing SP-97/SLK-947U's backplate; luckily for myself the Super LAN Boy's stand-offs are manually installed/removeable. It's the standoff closest to the fan header and the memory slots, on the edge closest to the PSU, that conflicts.

-Ed

_________________
Contributing Writer, SPCR
NgTechnik

Want something reviewed? Help us get samples!
Donate for Patron or Friend Status!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:50 pm 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 6:33 am
Posts: 8636
Location: Sunny SoCal
Edward Ng wrote:
I dial the ISO to 400 in order to shoot without tripod and without flash (the integrated flash seems too cool for me, and it's extremely unnatural to have light hitting the subject directly). I virtually never shoot with the flash on, so it complicates things.

-Ed


Why shoot w/o a tripod? You're just giving yourself more problems to deal with.

I use a G3 on a tripod w/o a flash and when I need a flash I still use a tripod with a 420EX on the hot-shoe or on an extension cord. When I use a flash I generally use a bounce attachment also.

_________________
Main Box: Intel i3-3225, Intel DH77EB, 16GB Corsair RAM, 256GB Samsung 830, SS360GP PSU, CM PS07 case.
Music Server: Intel DH77EB + i3-3220, 2xSamsung 2TB F4, Pico PSU, Fractal Define Mini, 2xScythe Fans @250 rpm.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:02 pm 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 9:53 pm
Posts: 2696
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Depends on what I'm shooting; computer components and food don't tend to move, but cars and motorcycles do (like when I go to motorcross events). As do people, particularly in restaurants.

_________________
Contributing Writer, SPCR
NgTechnik

Want something reviewed? Help us get samples!
Donate for Patron or Friend Status!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 6:58 am
Posts: 343
Location: USA
Edward Ng wrote:
As do people, particularly in restaurants.


hehe :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 81 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group