It is currently Fri Jul 11, 2014 9:42 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 

Do you Gigabyte?
Buahahah, I have 1.5GB+ of memory! 12%  12%  [ 6 ]
Big deal, I have 1GB of memory. 34%  34%  [ 17 ]
Well, I have 512MB! 46%  46%  [ 23 ]
256MB or less, dont laugh! 8%  8%  [ 4 ]
Total votes : 50
Author Message
 Post subject: Weeee! I just got 1GB of RAM!
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2003 3:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 4:33 pm
Posts: 376
Location: Athlonville, My Computer
It's the Kingston ValueRAM that is on sale for $40 at BestBuy.

KVR333/512R = 512MB PC2700 Retail

Now I have 1GB! Currently it is running at tighest latencies at default speed, except for running with CAS 2.5 because CAS 2.0 causes my mobo to lock up.

Now I'm trying to find out why BF1942 demo is stuttering slightly, I think it might be lag but im not sure....

Just wanted to gloat! :D

_________________
*Official* Court Jester of SPCR
*Unofficial* Friend of The Knights Who Say Ni


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2003 3:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 25, 2003 8:29 am
Posts: 1076
Location: USA
brag about 1 gb of crosair xms or kingston hyperx maybe even some mushkin black pcb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: I am very curious to hear about PC2700 CAS2
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2003 3:53 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Posts: 7354
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hello:

I'm running some inexpensive PC2100 by Apacer, that uses Infineon chips. I am able to run it at 308mHz CAS 2 "Turbo' but if I push it any higher (at these latencies) it fails to boot. It rated at CAS2 for PC2100 (266mHz) but it almost hits PC2700 CAS2 -- not bad for $29 256MB sticks! Edit: I'm using a Asus A7N266-VM/AA and I had to mod them to do any oc'ing...

I am very curious to hear about folks running PC2700 CAS2 and any oc'ing you might have gotten with totally stable operation. I have read that a fair amount of what is rated as CAS2.5 will in fact hit CAS2, but what have you found? Please tell us brand, model, ratings, your motherboard, etc.

This would be good to know, especially if it saves buying PC3200 in order to get CAS2 at PC2700 speeds.

_________________
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Last edited by NeilBlanchard on Mon May 26, 2003 4:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2003 4:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 4:33 pm
Posts: 376
Location: Athlonville, My Computer
DryFire: Well, im saying it's as fast as the new stock of HyperX at PC2700 speeds. I could slap the copper Thermalright heatsink on it and call it Kingston ValueX!

NeilBlanchard: Unfortunatly the KT333 series of chipset does not tolerate CAS 2.0 at any frequency, there for I am stuck. Also, this chipset does not allow much headway for OC'ing as the highest I can set it is "HCLK+33" (being host cpu FSB plus 33MHz) which is the speed it is at now. Sorry for the dissapointment. :(

_________________
*Official* Court Jester of SPCR
*Unofficial* Friend of The Knights Who Say Ni


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2003 4:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 25, 2003 8:29 am
Posts: 1076
Location: USA
yeh get an epox 8rda+ (or 8rda3+) or an a7n8x and see what you can get.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2003 5:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 4:33 pm
Posts: 376
Location: Athlonville, My Computer
DryFire wrote:
yeh get an epox 8rda+ (or 8rda3+) or an a7n8x and see what you can get.


Next thing im getting is an nForce3! :wink::D

_________________
*Official* Court Jester of SPCR
*Unofficial* Friend of The Knights Who Say Ni


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2003 10:43 pm 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 3998
Location: Phoenix, AZ
I'm running a pair of PC2100 Mushkin Black CAS 2-2-2 512 sticks OC'd to 166 Mhz. Perfectly stable on my KR7A-133. :lol:

"It ain't braggin' if its true"

_________________
Senior Contributing Writer, SPCR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2003 10:47 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2003 8:01 pm
Posts: 309
Location: Washington, DC
I got this no name 512 PC2100 stick from a computer show. Its actually doing 2-2-2-5. There was a surprise for cheap no name RAM :!: 24/7 stable for weeks.

_________________
Laptop : Lenovo x120e : AMD e350 : G.Skill 8GB : Intel x25-m SSD
HTPC : Intel E8400 : Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H : G.Skill 8GB : OCZ Vertex 2 SSD : Ahanix MCE-302 : Sony Bravia KDL-40S2000 : Yahama HTR-5830 5.1
Desktop | VMWare Testlab : Intel Q9550 : Gigabyte GA-EP45T-UD3LR : Mushkin 16GB : XFX HD5850 : RAID1 WD120 Scorpio : Antec Solo : Seasonic X-400 Fanless : 3 x Dell 2007FP S-IPS Eyefinity


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2003 4:24 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 6:33 am
Posts: 8636
Location: Sunny SoCal
I've been running 1GB of Corsair XMS3200 at DDR400, CL2.5-3-3-7 for about a year in my P4 rig. It'll do Memtest86 100% stable at those settings but if I try any tighter timings it'll start getting a few errors.

1GB of RAM is really nice for stuff like Photshop and video editing.

_________________
Main Box: Intel i3-3225, Intel DH77EB, 16GB Corsair RAM, 256GB Samsung 830, SS360GP PSU, CM PS07 case.
Music Server: Intel DH77EB + i3-3220, 2xSamsung 2TB F4, Pico PSU, Fractal Define Mini, 2xScythe Fans @250 rpm.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2003 5:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 4:33 pm
Posts: 376
Location: Athlonville, My Computer
Ralf Hutter wrote:
I've been running 1GB of Corsair XMS3200 at DDR400, CL2.5-3-3-7 for about a year in my P4 rig. It'll do Memtest86 100% stable at those settings but if I try any tighter timings it'll start getting a few errors.

1GB of RAM is really nice for stuff like Photshop and video editing.


Yeah, I do both of those and I noticed.

_________________
*Official* Court Jester of SPCR
*Unofficial* Friend of The Knights Who Say Ni


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2003 12:36 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 4:37 am
Posts: 1310
Location: Finland
Athlon Powers wrote:
Unfortunatly the KT333 series of chipset does not tolerate CAS 2.0 at any frequency, there for I am stuck. Also, this chipset does not allow much headway for OC'ing as the highest I can set it is "HCLK+33" (being host cpu FSB plus 33MHz) which is the speed it is at now. Sorry for the dissapointment. :(


Hmm... My MSI KT3 Ultra-ARU runs happily at CAS2. There was only one setting in the "DRAM timings" -page on BIOS that I couldn't max out, though I don't remember what it was (I think that it was interleave setting). (actually, it did work when maxed, but wakeup from S3 failed always when the setting was at "best" value...)

I'm using 2 x Kingmax 256 MB PC2100 sticks, and I don't overclock.

Cheers,

Jan

_________________
E6600 (2GHz@1,163V, 3GHz@1,237V), Ninja rev. B, AB9 Pro, 4x1 GB Corsair (CM2X1024-6400), MSI 7600GS, Samsung HD501LJ/HD401LJ/SP2504C, Plextor PX760SA, Seasonic S12-430, Nexus Fans, Antec Solo, ViewSonic VP201b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2003 6:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 4:33 pm
Posts: 376
Location: Athlonville, My Computer
Jan Kivar wrote:
Athlon Powers wrote:
Unfortunatly the KT333 series of chipset does not tolerate CAS 2.0 at any frequency, there for I am stuck. Also, this chipset does not allow much headway for OC'ing as the highest I can set it is "HCLK+33" (being host cpu FSB plus 33MHz) which is the speed it is at now. Sorry for the dissapointment. :(


Hmm... My MSI KT3 Ultra-ARU runs happily at CAS2. There was only one setting in the "DRAM timings" -page on BIOS that I couldn't max out, though I don't remember what it was (I think that it was interleave setting). (actually, it did work when maxed, but wakeup from S3 failed always when the setting was at "best" value...)

I'm using 2 x Kingmax 256 MB PC2100 sticks, and I don't overclock.

Cheers,

Jan


Really?! On mine not matter if the memory was underclocked everything becomes unstable at CAS 2.0.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2003 12:04 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 4:37 am
Posts: 1310
Location: Finland
Athlon Powers wrote:
Really?! On mine not matter if the memory was underclocked everything becomes unstable at CAS 2.0.


[knocks wood] Mine's rock solid [/knocks wood]. Seen a blue screen two times in WinXP over the past year. I do have Win98SE too, for legacy gaming. It crashes sometimes when booting. I recently re-installed it to another HD, and it seems that my USB racing wheel has some contribution to the issue. After the re-install it has crashed once during boot, though I've booted only dozen times or so to Win98.

Does your computer lock also with only one stick of mem, if You set CAS2? Or aren't the sticks identical? Kingston says that the module You mentioned is rated only for CL2.5. (while I don't remember the exact model# of my Kingmax sticks, I think that they are rated CAS2.5, or even CAS3...)

Cheers,

Jan

_________________
E6600 (2GHz@1,163V, 3GHz@1,237V), Ninja rev. B, AB9 Pro, 4x1 GB Corsair (CM2X1024-6400), MSI 7600GS, Samsung HD501LJ/HD401LJ/SP2504C, Plextor PX760SA, Seasonic S12-430, Nexus Fans, Antec Solo, ViewSonic VP201b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2003 6:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 4:33 pm
Posts: 376
Location: Athlonville, My Computer
I have two sticks of CAS 2.5 Kingston ValueRAM at tightest timings except for the CAS which is at 2.5 for stability. It was really unstable untill I set the memory voltage to 2.6v, but I still get some occasional memory errors. My first stick worked without any errors so I think my new stick is to blame...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2003 3:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2003 4:04 pm
Posts: 105
Location: MN
1GB PC3200 here. Muwaahhaha now you must all praise me because my wallet is bigger than yours!!

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2003 5:06 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 6:33 am
Posts: 8636
Location: Sunny SoCal
Mark Larson wrote:
1GB PC3200 here. Muwaahhaha now you must all praise me because my wallet is bigger than yours!!


I dunno about that. I got my Corsair XMS3200 when it first came out and paid around $200 per 512MB stick. $400 for my RAM about a year ago!!

_________________
Main Box: Intel i3-3225, Intel DH77EB, 16GB Corsair RAM, 256GB Samsung 830, SS360GP PSU, CM PS07 case.
Music Server: Intel DH77EB + i3-3220, 2xSamsung 2TB F4, Pico PSU, Fractal Define Mini, 2xScythe Fans @250 rpm.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 2:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 4:33 pm
Posts: 376
Location: Athlonville, My Computer
Wow, even though the majority is 512MB, 1GB is not far behind...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2003 3:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 5:28 am
Posts: 7
Location: Australia
Need i say more

mem(Usage: 397/1024MB (38.77%)[||||------])

;)

I have 2 x 512 stix 333 mhz DDR

_________________
Image techtavern forums :: seti irc stats :: kwsn gallery


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 1:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2002 1:20 pm
Posts: 341
Location: Vancouver
Ralf Hutter wrote:
1GB of RAM is really nice for stuff like Photshop and video editing.


So what kind of objective gains can people expect with Photoshop and video editing with having 1gb vs 512mb?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2003 4:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 10:58 am
Posts: 2
Location: NePA
4x512mb PC2700 on a Asus P4G8X Duluxe, cpuz reports 2.0-2-2-6...Memory is 2xCrucial and 2x Micron. Runs rock steady@150fsb, tweaked bios from x86.com...Very happy with this 'puter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2003 7:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 5:28 am
Posts: 7
Location: Australia
i have 1 gig of ram 333 ddr :) 2 x 512

_________________
Image techtavern forums :: seti irc stats :: kwsn gallery


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2003 7:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 3:45 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
2 Gigs of Dual channel DDR266 for RAM Bandwidth ISSE2 3285 MB/s :)

_________________
-Rich


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group