It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 7:13 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 283 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 10  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 2:29 am
Posts: 4
Location: Denmark
jessie74 wrote:
Got the NF-M2 this past weekend, great board.

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=135574


OC Looks good. Did you try a lower multiplier to see how far fsb would go?

Can you furthermore tell us if speedfan works with this motherboard?

Can it change fan speed?

http://almico.com/speedfan.php

I have ordered the motherboard in Germany, as it is not yet available in Denmark yet. I hopefully receive the board sometime next next... lets see.

/Skipper


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 5:58 pm
Posts: 2
I only go home on weekends, so I haven't had much time to play around on it. I do plan on lowering the multiplier and see how far I can push things. I also need to tighten up the RAM Timings and lower HTT to x4. I did try speed fan and it does not let you adjust fan speed. No fan speed control in the BIOS either. I'm gonna work on it some more this weekend...I'll post results.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 1:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 2:29 am
Posts: 4
Location: Denmark
jessie74 wrote:
I only go home on weekends, so I haven't had much time to play around on it. I do plan on lowering the multiplier and see how far I can push things. I also need to tighten up the RAM Timings and lower HTT to x4. I did try speed fan and it does not let you adjust fan speed. No fan speed control in the BIOS either. I'm gonna work on it some more this weekend...I'll post results.


Speedfan
Did you check advanced options to make sure you choose software controlled (choose chip and then PWM mode)? I had to do that on my Asus a8n sli deluxe to enable fan speed changing.

Looking forward to your findings.

/Skipper


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 2:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:51 pm
Posts: 8
I just received this board, running it now with a Sempron 3400 SDD (64W).

Yes, you can undervolt (doing it now with CrystalCPUID, down to 0.8 offered, Sempron locks at 0.975V running stock speed). CnQ supported.

Yes, you can adjust multipliers and clock speed - I'll confirm later.

Yes, fan speed is supported, but only on 4 wire fans.

The Sempron stock heatsink has a 3 wire fan, so I can't adjust fan speed :-(

With board on tabletop, temperature of core seems to be around 26C running 40% processor load at 1.0 V and 200MHz x 9, room temp around 20C, mobo temperature is reported as 28C.

In a case, with 20% processor load (MPEG decoding) for several hours at 1.0V , core is at 27-28C, mobo around 30C. This looks very promising to me - passive cooling is looking good.

Only one gotcha - I wanted to use my DVB-S TV card in this mobo, after all, it is aimed at the home theatre market. When I use the DVB-S on-board hardware MPEG decoder, it crashes the system, forces an instant reset and reboot. If I'm lucky. If not, the system hangs with no way to turn it off. I've been using this DVB-S card for years in a Gigabyte/Athlon with no problems, so I know it's not the card. After research, I found that nVidia have had this or a similar problem for YEARS - direct access to the video buffers seems to be a problem. I suggest you check compatibility with Abit or nVidia if you plan to use a TV card or similar hardware in your system. Luckily, I was able to set the DVB-S card into a "software decode" mode of operation which uses the Sempron to do the decode, hence the 20% load referred to above, otherwise, I'd be seeing 2-3% load.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 1:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 6:41 pm
Posts: 8
Location: WFB, WI
does anyone know if a Thermalright XP-120 will be able to fit on this board in any shape way or form with the AM2 RM (rev. B)?


if someone can figure out how to make it work, please let me know - I'm just assuming that it won't fit due to the tall caps right next to the socket:
(given that heatpipes are pointed to caps)


Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 4:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:51 pm
Posts: 8
I've made a few measurements on my system, for those interested. I used Crytal CPUID to set up a low operating point of 4x multiplier and Vcore 0.9V, rising above 40% processor load to 1.0V and 6x, finally to full speed 1.1 Vcore and 9x. The AMD spec on my Sempron is 1.1V lowest, and 1.35V highest. The "gear change" using Crystal seems smooth and quick, I've not noticed any hesitations, but then, I'm not a gamer.


Results:

Maximum power measured in AC line, at 100% proc load (during lengthy analog circuit simulation) , 52Watts
Power during MPEG playback from satellite TV card into 1280 x 1024: 44 Watts (30% proc load)
Power during AVI playback into 1280 x 1024 from HDD : 40 Watts
Power, windows idle : 38/9 Watts


System:

Abit mobo NF-M2 nView
Sempron 3400 SDD (64W TDP) running under CrystalCPUID at Vcore 0.9V/1.1V, 800MHz, 1800MHz, stock heatsink and fan.
80G 2.5" SATA HDD
1G 800MHz DDR2 RAM
Technotrend Skystar1 DVB-S TVcard, with two LNB's attached
Lite-on 831 external DVD, power is about 4Watts extra on playback, 9W max. At the moment this is powered from external wallbrick, but will be powered from 5V when I get a PicoPSU
PSU : unbranded 240W OEM type.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 6:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 332
Location: NY
corevalue wrote:
Yes, you can undervolt (doing it now with CrystalCPUID, down to 0.8 offered, Sempron locks at 0.975V running stock speed). CnQ supported.



THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU!!! :!: :!: :!:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 332
Location: NY
Question... is there a way to load the undervolt at startup? I can't find a way and the "manual" doesn't really say much.

This crystal is great... Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Memory Check !
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:24 am
Posts: 7
Hello,

I'm gonna buy this mobo, it looks to be really fine, but before I have one question about the memory : can i put DDR2-533 on the mobo ? It is compatible with or not ? (I have bought Corsair Value Select 2 x 512 Mb PC4200 (DDR2 533 Mhz) so will it be working with the NF-M2 nView ?)


- Processeur : AMD A64 X2 3800+ (AM2)
- RAM : Corsair Value Select 2 x 512 Mb PC4200 (DDR2 533 Mhz)
- Ecran : LCD Hyundai 19"
- DD : Maxtor 250 Go SATA 2
- DVD : Pioneer DVR-111
- CG : intégrée (6150)
- Boitier : ASUS TA-551 avec alimentation ATX 2.0 350 W


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 332
Location: NY
It should. I dont see why not. Most boards support 533-667 easily.






I figured out how to load crystalcpuid.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 10:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:24 am
Posts: 7
Thank you for you rapid response ! :)

I ask this question because lot of people have bought PC6400 for this mobo, I don't understand why ? (faster ?) So if you tell me that the NF-M2 nView supports PC4200 (DDR2-533) I'm going to buy it today !

What means "I figured out how to load crystalcpuid." ? Sorry I read/write a little english so ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 11:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 332
Location: NY
If you look up I asked how to load crystalcpuid when starting a PC. I answered my own question.


Are you planning on overclocking? If you are you may want/need faster memory.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:51 pm
Posts: 8
"I ask this question because lot of people have bought PC6400 for this mobo, I don't understand why ? (faster ?) So if you tell me that the NF-M2 nView supports PC4200 (DDR2-533) I'm going to buy it today !"

The BIOS supports DDR2-400, DDR2-533, DDR2-667 and DDR2-800, but I have DDR2-800 and I haven't tried settings for slower RAM. The card defaults to DDR2-800 settings. I suspect slower RAM might degrade the top end of the video performance, i.e. the number of frames per second it might support at maximum resolution.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:51 pm
Posts: 8
"I ask this question because lot of people have bought PC6400 for this mobo, I don't understand why ? (faster ?) So if you tell me that the NF-M2 nView supports PC4200 (DDR2-533) I'm going to buy it today !"

The BIOS supports DDR2-400, DDR2-533, DDR2-667 and DDR2-800, but I have DDR2-800 and I haven't tried settings for slower RAM. The card defaults to DDR2-800 settings. I suspect slower RAM might degrade the top end of the video performance, i.e. the number of frames per second it might support at maximum resolution.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:51 pm
Posts: 8
luxonis wrote:
Thank you for you rapid response ! :)

I ask this question because lot of people have bought PC6400 for this mobo, I don't understand why ? (faster ?) So if you tell me that the NF-M2 nView supports PC4200 (DDR2-533) I'm going to buy it today !

What means "I figured out how to load crystalcpuid." ? Sorry I read/write a little english so ...



The BIOS supports DDR2-400, DDR2-533, DDR2-667 and DDR2-800, but I have DDR2-800 and I haven't tried settings for slower RAM. The card defaults to DDR2-800 settings. I suspect slower RAM might degrade the top end of the video performance, i.e. the number of frames per second it might support at maximum resolution.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:51 am
Posts: 176
Location: Southeast, USA
I have had this board running for a couple of days now: 4200+65W, 2GB Corsair 5400c4, Corsair HX520 (overkill but quiet and modular cabling). My initial impression was excellent - spartan but sufficient package contents. The manual quality is a step in the right direction. Easy install out of the box. Video works on both (extended desktop in WinXP) or either connectors. Configured 256MB for shared video RAM.

I say initially because I failed to notice before purchasing that the two AUXfan connectors are not controlled by BIOS. In addition, CPUfan is only controlled when a 4pin PWM HST is used. The SYSfan connector can be configured to control the usual 3pin HST. So I've ordered an ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 64 Pro with PWM fan control (which was unplanned). This is my first exposure to PWM - don't know what the benefits are. Another area lacking is video-out but not sure if this is really a deficit. I'm going to order the ASUS M2NPV-VM and compare the two.

In spite of the small letdown, I'm still rather impressed with this board. Actually, I'm not sure if its ABIT or the form factor. I've always wondered why one needs to spend $200+ for a MB. One 1Gb LAN, two 1394, four SATA and eight USB connections seem more than generous for a home PC. SLI seems like a tremendous marketing scam. I'm waiting for more power on a single GPU. The promise of OCability on this board would further this belief. I've got 2GB Corsair 6400c4 on order to help in this area.

This board emphasizes audio. It supports up to 7.1 with the usual audio connectors and has both optical input and output connectors. ABIT might be hinting about their optical connect speakers - a great concept avoiding the D/A conversions - but they haven't received very good reviews.

The BIOS seems well organized and easy to navigate. There's one problem though. I disabled CnQ for testing. After setting it back to Auto, the USB keyboard is not recognized during POST. Even after resetting CMOS, I had to use an old PS/2 keyboard to get in. I'm going to try a few things to correct this - haven't checked for BIOS updates yet. Also, there is no provision for USB power on functionality - only legacy PS/2.

I'll reserve judgement until I get the keyboard issue resolved.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 7:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 332
Location: NY
This is hands down the best AM2 board, I believe, after the DFI LP. I can't see a better board, unless you want 2 vid cards, and at the same time a great bang for your buk.

For the fan you can always use a Vmod if u wish. The BIOS has no updates as it is still new and really haven't had many issues.

The USB - try bios settings. They have a few but not sure if it's what you're looking for.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:24 am
Posts: 7
Hello,

I've received the the boards to my home ! So it is my configuration :
- MB : NF-M2 nView
- CPU: AMD A64 X2 3800+
- Case and PSU: ASUS TA-551 with PSU ATX 2.0 300 W
- LCD : LCD Hyundai 19"
- HD : Maxtor 250 Go SATA 2
- DVD : Pioneer DVR-111
- Memory: Corsair Value Select 2 x 512 Mb PC4200 (DDR2 533 Mhz)
- Video: On-board
- Sound: On-board

I mount the board out the case :
- the fans of CPU and PSU spin
- the lights are "on"
- the HDD and optical drives start
- the RAM (one module of 512 Mo) is on the DIMM n°1
> It boots but I have a black screen ! So it seems like it's not working.

Can you help me please ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 332
Location: NY
PSU. What PSU do you have?

Clear the CMOS and try again.

Are all power cables in?

Is you VC connected to the monitor well??? duh :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:24 am
Posts: 7
It is the PSU provided with my Asus case, it is a "Bestec" PSU, it seems to be a noname PSU ?

Mine is :
300 W MAX
MAX TOTAL POWER 350 W
+12V @ 18A


Image
The specification are a little different from the picture. (read "Mine is :" upper)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 6:55 am
Posts: 5085
Location: UK
Have you connected the 4-pin 12V connector for CPU power?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:24 am
Posts: 7
- yes I've connecte the 4-PIN 12V line.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 332
Location: NY
I think you need a MUCH better PSU... Its 288w and that is including the 5v and 3v!!!

Old pc components didn't need as much juice on the 12v as do the newer components. Get a better psu. If you have a friend with a better psu try and I think it would work better.

PSU is the <3 of ur PC

Try and get a psu with higher amps on the 12. You dont need a 500watter or top of the line but get a quality power. Try and get a bit more than what you need for future upgrades.

[/url]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 6:55 am
Posts: 5085
Location: UK
Even if the PSU is rubbish it should supply enough power, his setup won't use much more than 100W fully loaded. Is the CPU brand new? Are all the cables properly connected (esp. VGA cable)? Is the CPU heatsink getting warm?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:24 am
Posts: 7
Everything is brand new and the VGA cable is right plugged. THe CPU heatsink is not getting warm. So ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:17 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2003 7:16 am
Posts: 1302
Location: en.gb.uk
MC FLMJIG wrote:
I think you need a MUCH better PSU... Its 288w and that is including the 5v and 3v!!


What? What are you talking about?

You appear to be from an ov3rcl0ck1ng place. Please go back.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 6:55 am
Posts: 5085
Location: UK
Quote:
THe CPU heatsink is not getting warm. So ?


Unplug the CPU fan and see if the heatsink gets warm. You may have a defective CPU, but it's unlikely.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 4:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 332
Location: NY
nutball wrote:
MC FLMJIG wrote:
I think you need a MUCH better PSU... Its 288w and that is including the 5v and 3v!!


What? What are you talking about?

You appear to be from an ov3rcl0ck1ng place. Please go back.


Yes I am an OCer. I love silence and quiet and am a gamer and an overclocker. However I do believe that a good PSu is necessary. I never said U needed a 700w OCZ Gamexstream. I figured he could get a low end quality PSU. There are many low wattage quality PSU out there. Was only trying to help. I don't c u trying.

Maybe I might take your advice. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 6:55 am
Posts: 5085
Location: UK
MC, a quiet overclocker is enough of a rarity round here that we can't afford to lose too many. :wink: Sometimes on SPCR there is a tendency to dismiss the importance of performance, because it makes silencing so much easier. However there is very little point having a silent VIA 500Mhz CPU, because it can't do anything more demanding than file serving. So I hope I have convinced you to stay. 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:05 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2003 7:16 am
Posts: 1302
Location: en.gb.uk
Sorry for my little rant -- I'm getting crotchety in my old age. Just that this:

Quote:
I think you need a MUCH better PSU... Its 288w and that is including the 5v and 3v!!!


says "quality = wattage numbers". If you know that's not the case (which it seems you do), then surely it's an irrelevance? Especially given the system specs?

Surely if you want to recommend a good PSU you recommend by brand, not by wattage?

So how about this for my advice:

1. RMA the board. If the replacement shows the same symptoms, then...
2. Buy a Seasonic ..... (300W will be more than enough)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 283 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 10  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group