It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 2:44 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SPCR Power Supply Test Rig, v.4
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 5:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 12020
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
SPCR Power Supply Test Rig, v.4

_________________
Mike Chin, SPCR Editor/Publisher
Support SPCR by buying your gear through these links: NCIX, Amazon and Newegg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 2:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 1:18 pm
Posts: 467
Location: Umea, Sweden.
This is beginning to look more and more hi-tech.

But I still have to say it. The results from SPCRs test bench are with few exceptions the only results that I trust, both regarding efficiency and noise, and now performance (ripple) too.

I was wondering one thing though. Is it possible that you could maximize the 12V outputs to see whether they will cut of at their rated outputs (i.e. "separate" 12V rails) or if they will go even further to their combined maximum?

This could be important for some people, like those using SLI or CF platforms. One "rail" is used entierly for the CPU, while TWO GPUs (with some being even more power hungry alone than any CPU today) and the rest of the system will share one rail. If a PSUs cut of at say 18A, it would be impossible to use a CF configuration using two X1900XTX, since they alone consume 20A of 12V power.

_________________
| HP NC6220 | Iomega Desktop Storage USB 500GB |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 6:40 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 12020
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Ackelind wrote:
But I still have to say it. The results from SPCRs test bench are with few exceptions the only results that I trust, both regarding efficiency and noise, and now performance (ripple) too.

Thanks for the vote ofconfidence. :)

Quote:
I was wondering one thing though. Is it possible that you could maximize the 12V outputs to see whether they will cut of at their rated outputs (i.e. "separate" 12V rails) or if they will go even further to their combined maximum?

see devon's post below.

_________________
Mike Chin, SPCR Editor/Publisher
Support SPCR by buying your gear through these links: NCIX, Amazon and Newegg


Last edited by MikeC on Tue Oct 31, 2006 8:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 8:42 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 11:23 am
Posts: 1847
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
I suspect that you may end up seeing those tests done implicitly on higher capacity power supplies, since we can't split the load properly (and power supplies that boast >2 rails rarely document how the rails are split anyway). You may have noticed that our highest power test of the M12 pushed ~21A on +12V1, which was certainly beyond what it was rated for. This wasn't a problem, since there's only one rail there anyway...

We have run into this problem before... an earlier revision of the SilverStone Element that we saw had shutdown problems under high load that were traced to overly sensitive OCP on the +12V lines. SilverStone fixed the problem and sent us a newer unit, which became our official review sample.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 1:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 3:45 am
Posts: 107
Location: Moscow, Russia
Devonavar, don't you think about using MOSFETs instead of high power resistors? They are more stable under load and can be controlled very easy and precisely, without high-current switches -- you can use rotary switch or variable resistor. I can draw you simple schematics if you wish.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 10:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 6:47 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Connecticut
Quote:
However, DC-to-DC conversion on motherboards to drop the voltage from 12V down to the <1.5V level required by current processors means that the same 120mV of ripple can become proportionately quite high, nearly 10%.


Uh, reducing the voltage via a DC-DC converter isn't done by simple subtraction of 10.5 volts (which is what the quoted sentence implies), but rather by something resembling a switching power supply, involving an additional layer of voltage regulation. Thus the accuracy of the 12V supply is probably less critical than the accuracy of the other supplies, which are fed directly to chips, with only some capacitors to smooth out their voltage levels.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 12020
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Norman Yarvin wrote:
Quote:
However, DC-to-DC conversion on motherboards to drop the voltage from 12V down to the <1.5V level required by current processors means that the same 120mV of ripple can become proportionately quite high, nearly 10%.


Uh, reducing the voltage via a DC-DC converter isn't done by simple subtraction of 10.5 volts (which is what the quoted sentence implies), but rather by something resembling a switching power supply, involving an additional layer of voltage regulation. Thus the accuracy of the 12V supply is probably less critical than the accuracy of the other supplies, which are fed directly to chips, with only some capacitors to smooth out their voltage levels.

Thanks for the clarification.

_________________
Mike Chin, SPCR Editor/Publisher
Support SPCR by buying your gear through these links: NCIX, Amazon and Newegg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 12020
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Just for fun.... PSU tester V4.1 or Bonefish edition.

_________________
Mike Chin, SPCR Editor/Publisher
Support SPCR by buying your gear through these links: NCIX, Amazon and Newegg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 3:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 8:22 pm
Posts: 2465
Location: London
Quote:
We happened to have a NeoHE that Devon inadvertently killed some time ago.


We want the full story! :D

_________________
Thinkpad X200 – aging fan, T60p – Core Duo whine :(
Nothing endures but change


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 3:41 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 12020
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
qviri wrote:
Quote:
We happened to have a NeoHE that Devon inadvertently killed some time ago.


We want the full story! :D

Well, he was taking a hammer to a motherboard he hated and in his frenzy, managed to nail a Neo in the head.... RIP.

uh.... just kidding.

IRRC, he somehow managed to hit the power switch on the PSU (in a system) multiple times in a few seconds -- on/off/on/off/on/off....... -- and it stopped working after that. I had a look at the underside of the PCB: No obvious scorch marks. It could even be just a fuse; there's a self-resetting one in there. Maybe it burned out and replacing it could bring the PSU back to life. Dunno, don't really care any more.

_________________
Mike Chin, SPCR Editor/Publisher
Support SPCR by buying your gear through these links: NCIX, Amazon and Newegg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 4:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 8:22 pm
Posts: 2465
Location: London
MikeC wrote:
IRRC, he somehow managed to hit the power switch on the PSU (in a system) multiple times in a few seconds


With the hammer?

_________________
Thinkpad X200 – aging fan, T60p – Core Duo whine :(
Nothing endures but change


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:18 pm 
Offline
SPCR News Editor

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 11:20 am
Posts: 2178
Location: TN, USA
MikeC wrote:
We happened to have a NeoHE that Devon inadvertently killed some time ago.

IRRC, he somehow managed to hit the power switch on the PSU (in a system) multiple times in a few seconds -- on/off/on/off/on/off....... -- and it stopped working after that. I had a look at the underside of the PCB: No obvious scorch marks. It could even be just a fuse; there's a self-resetting one in there. Maybe it burned out and replacing it could bring the PSU back to life. Dunno, don't really care any more.


I love it.

You know, I really appreciate the time, effort, honesty, etcetera that you guys throw into your work. If you weren't several days drive and a border crossing away I'd be up there at least once a year to lend a helping hand if you wanted the help.

Heck I'd love to just be able to borrow time on the test rig (with your acoustic tools) for a day to test my own stuff once every two years or so.

Alas it's no less than a 4 day drive each way 2750 miles/4420 kilometers by road(Southeast US to Vancouver CA and back) and that isn't even considering cost.

Even by Air it'd be a full days travel (11-14 hours in the air or airports) plus the ground travel at each end.

_________________
.
Please put a country in your profile if you haven't already.
This site is international but I'll assume you are in the US if you don't tell me otherwise.
RAID levels thread http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=388987


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 8:49 am
Posts: 3011
Location: Suomi Finland Perkele
Driving 4420km would cost me 500€ in fuel, if i wanted home again it would obviously be another 500€. Which is about 660USD. I love a weak dollar, everything in the states gets cheap :lol:

I am too tired now and will read the actual article later. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 7:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 25, 2003 8:29 am
Posts: 1076
Location: USA
A rather odd advertising strategy for a restaurant.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:19 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 1735
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.
Aphrodisiac fish?.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 12:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 6:55 am
Posts: 5085
Location: UK
Quote:
And that's our PSU tester, Bonefish edition. The end result is load capability of nearly 1.1 kilowatt. Hopefully, we won't be testing such loads often.


I wonder if SPCR should be testing such high-capacity PSUs at all? After all, if you are pumping almost a kilowatt into an average ATX case (or even a P180) getting <30dBA @1m is going to be almost impossible without exotic cooling. And even with AMD 4x4 + SLI 8800GTX + lots of hard drives 850W is the realistic maximum.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 12:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 12020
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
jaganath wrote:
I wonder if SPCR should be testing such high-capacity PSUs at all? After all, if you are pumping almost a kilowatt into an average ATX case (or even a P180) getting <30dBA @1m is going to be almost impossible without exotic cooling. And even with AMD 4x4 + SLI 8800GTX + lots of hard drives 850W is the realistic maximum.

Yeah, I had such thoughts too. Certainly it's not about noise. It's about promotional value, mostly. If/when we test a kilowatt psu, we'll have new readers come check us out, and then some of them might stick around for the rest of our quality site.

_________________
Mike Chin, SPCR Editor/Publisher
Support SPCR by buying your gear through these links: NCIX, Amazon and Newegg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2006 11:41 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 11:23 am
Posts: 1847
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
MikeC wrote:
IRRC, he somehow managed to hit the power switch on the PSU (in a system) multiple times in a few seconds -- on/off/on/off/on/off....... -- and it stopped working after that. I had a look at the underside of the PCB: No obvious scorch marks. It could even be just a fuse; there's a self-resetting one in there. Maybe it burned out and replacing it could bring the PSU back to life. Dunno, don't really care any more.


Actually, it wasn't the switch on the PSU, it was the switch on my power bar, which was rapidly cycled when I plugged in a Power Angel on top of it. For the record, we tried replacing the internal fuse, and the new one blew as soon as we plugged it in. I definitely damaged something.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2006 6:33 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 10:23 pm
Posts: 211
Location: California
1kW... o_O

this should be interesting. *grins* The thought of all of those power resistors just being cooled by a single 120mm low-flow fan scares me, too. :p


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 12:40 am
Posts: 24
Location: Sydney, Australia
i dare spcr to swap the stock enermax fan with a nexus.....and then run the psu at full load :O..........


...and take pictures

Anyway, i really appreciate the work you guys do with the no bs psu reviews, its awesome :D.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 4:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 11:53 pm
Posts: 284
MikeC wrote:
jaganath wrote:
I wonder if SPCR should be testing such high-capacity PSUs at all? After all, if you are pumping almost a kilowatt into an average ATX case (or even a P180) getting <30dBA @1m is going to be almost impossible without exotic cooling. And even with AMD 4x4 + SLI 8800GTX + lots of hard drives 850W is the realistic maximum.

Yeah, I had such thoughts too. Certainly it's not about noise. It's about promotional value, mostly. If/when we test a kilowatt psu, we'll have new readers come check us out, and then some of them might stick around for the rest of our quality site.


Yes, and even for the more or less regulars, a high-power-system might stoved away some place in the house as a server or something else. SPCR has very high quality tests on the remaining aspects of a PSU also. And even if you have it in another room, a "more quiet" PUS might just be enough to kepp it inaudible in the neighbouring room.

AtW


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 10:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 10:30 pm
Posts: 116
can you add at which watt the sounds recorded to the mp3 naming convention


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group