It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 4:13 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: What util to use to read temp of my GPU?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2003 2:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2003 3:21 pm
Posts: 25
Location: New York City, New Yourk USA
I have a Visiontek Xtasy Everything video card based on Nvidia geforce 2 MMX GPU. I've looked at a bunch of util like Sandra and Aida32 but they don't seem to give any information regarding the temp of the GPU. I had an old Creative Labs Video Blaster based on the Nvidia TNT and I remember it being able to tell the temp of the GPU. Is there a util out there that can read the temp on the new GPU?

_________________
Silence is Golden


Last edited by Terrybadman on Wed Jul 30, 2003 6:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2003 6:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2003 10:59 pm
Posts: 1356
Location: NorthEast Arkansas, USA
Sorry I dont have an answer but I wanted to tell you that I misread the topic and I think you might want to change it.

I thought it said "What util to use to erad[dicate] temp of my GPU?" At just a breif glance I thought you were asking for advice on how to eliminate (erradicate) high GPU temps.

Now that I have paid a bit more attention I realize you meant to ask how to read, not erad, those temps. Might want to change it so others don't make the same simple mistake Image

_________________
The Quake III Machine
C2D e6750 @ Gigabyte GA-P45T-ES3G | 8GB GSkill | Venemous X | Asus 560Ti | Corsair 520HX | 750GB Seagate | Antec 300 | Thanks SPCR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2003 6:35 pm 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 3998
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Neither Nvidia not Ati currently supports the reading od the GPU thermal diode. I seem to remember that somebody (Gainward maybe?) had that functionality in with their bundled cards, but it only worked on their cards.

The only way I know of is to attach a thermal probe to the heatsink.

_________________
Senior Contributing Writer, SPCR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2003 7:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2003 3:21 pm
Posts: 25
Location: New York City, New Yourk USA
Rusty075- Thanks for the information. Trying to keep my system with as little visible mods as possible, so will just have to hope that it's cool enough.

Wedge- my typing skills stink but I did update the subject. hope didn't cause too much confusion.

_________________
Silence is Golden


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2003 7:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 25, 2003 8:29 am
Posts: 1076
Location: USA
actually it's tyan who puts a temp sensor (gainword may aswell)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2003 10:17 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 3998
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Yeah, Tyan sounds right now that you mention it. Terrybadman, you don't have to worry too much about frying your card. All GPU's have thermal protection, they'll lock up before they do any damage to themselves.

Here's how I test all of my graphics card cooling mods; I run 3DMark03 as a loop for half an hour. If you don't see any artifacts or errors doing that, then you're fine.

_________________
Senior Contributing Writer, SPCR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2003 10:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2003 10:59 pm
Posts: 1356
Location: NorthEast Arkansas, USA
Terrybadman wrote:
Wedge- my typing skills stink but I did update the subject. hope didn't cause too much confusion.


Nope, no problem at all. Glad to see the team is responding :D

_________________
The Quake III Machine
C2D e6750 @ Gigabyte GA-P45T-ES3G | 8GB GSkill | Venemous X | Asus 560Ti | Corsair 520HX | 750GB Seagate | Antec 300 | Thanks SPCR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2003 2:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 9:44 am
Posts: 65
Don't know about Tyan, but ASUS do. They are, to my knowledge, the only ones (apart from Tyan if what you say is true) doing it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2003 12:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 9:45 pm
Posts: 137
Location: NJ, USA
Tyan 9500pro/9600pro has temp monitoring. The 9600pro even has fan speed changing...probably still loud on lowest setting though (3500rpm??? something around there). I don't think the extra cost is worth it though. With the same $$ it's best to get a 9500 128mb pray to the gods that no disabled pipelines are dead/no artifacting convert to a 9500pro or 9700 and finally add on some huge zalman heatpipe.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2003 5:42 am 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 737
Location: swindon- england :/
its on the new fx cards i think. seem to remmber seeing it anyways.
so u can watch it go hotter than a day in iraq > oven > kettle > sun > some star thats hotter than our sun
:)

_________________
hardware Killer and teddy giver. P.I.N.G.U.: Positronic Intelligent Nocturnal Gratification Unit
main rig:q6600, 4 gig ddr2, 3870, x fi, modded akasa psu, 4+hd's
leechbox, p3 something, 80gig hd, soundproofed case


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group