It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 2:24 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: DVDRW Samsung SH-202H idle power consumption findings
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 11:25 pm
Posts: 24
Location: România
My Philips DVDR1660P died (problem recognizing disks), and i replaced with a Samsung SH-202H .
I was curious about power consumption at idle, and using a multimeter obtained these results:

Philips DVDR1660P : on 5V 0.46A ; on 12V 0.7mA
Samsung SH-202H : on 5V 0.8mA ; on 12V 0.2mA

So the Philips consume 2.3W and Samsung 0.0064W , it's a very big difference.
Some time ago i have a Ricoh MP5240A and a Toshiba DVD (don't know the model, player only, reading at 16X), and i remember the power consumption was between 1W and 2W.

Don't know about power consumption at idle of newer model from other manufacturers, but seems that Samsung is one step ahead. :wink:
BTW, on the label of the drive say Toshiba-Samsung :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 10:00 am
Posts: 2131
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Uhh, you may want to check your math. I see where you get 2.3W (thought you should check your units, is it A or mA) on the Philips, but the .0064W is a little out of whack.

_________________
HTPC: OrigenAE X11|Gigabyte GA-MA785GPMT-UD2H|Phenom II x3 740BE w/AC Freezer 7|150GB Velociraptor|Corsair VX450
Main: Antec 300 (SlipStream @ 800rpm/140mm @ 5v)|Asus M4A88TD-M|Phenom II x4 945 (Mugen2 pass.)|Asus EAH6850|Samsung 830 128GB|Antec TP750
WHS: DF-85|P8H67-M Pro|I5-3450S/Hyper 212+|Corsair AX650|Sandisk Extreme 240GB, 2xWD20EARS, 2x WD15EARS, WD15EADS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 5:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:59 pm
Posts: 157
Location: San Diego, CA
5V * 0.46A = 2.3w
12V * 0.007A = 0.08w
Total = ~2.4w

5V * 0.008A = 0.04w
12V * 0.002A = 0.024w
Total = ~0.06w

He's only off by a factor of 10 with the Samsung measurement, but either way, it's significantly better than the Philips drive, power draw is just about negligible. :)

Edit: These numbers are wrong, too!


Last edited by drees on Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 10:00 am
Posts: 2131
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Actually, he's off by a factor of 100 for three of those measurements from what I can see. The .46A is the only one that makes sense to me.

_________________
HTPC: OrigenAE X11|Gigabyte GA-MA785GPMT-UD2H|Phenom II x3 740BE w/AC Freezer 7|150GB Velociraptor|Corsair VX450
Main: Antec 300 (SlipStream @ 800rpm/140mm @ 5v)|Asus M4A88TD-M|Phenom II x4 945 (Mugen2 pass.)|Asus EAH6850|Samsung 830 128GB|Antec TP750
WHS: DF-85|P8H67-M Pro|I5-3450S/Hyper 212+|Corsair AX650|Sandisk Extreme 240GB, 2xWD20EARS, 2x WD15EARS, WD15EADS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:59 pm
Posts: 157
Location: San Diego, CA
jhhoffma wrote:
Actually, he's off by a factor of 100 for three of those measurements from what I can see. The .46A is the only one that makes sense to me.

So you think his measurements should be this?

Philips DVDR1660P : on 5V 0.46A ; on 12V 0.07A
Samsung SH-202H : on 5V 0.08A ; on 12V 0.02A

I actually converted his numbers incorrectly previously, I'm off by a factor of 10, hah!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 1:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 11:25 pm
Posts: 24
Location: România
drees wrote:
5V * 0.46A = 2.3w
12V * 0.007A = 0.08w
Total = ~2.4w

5V * 0.008A = 0.04w
12V * 0.002A = 0.024w
Total = ~0.06w
So, here 1A=100mA ? :lol:


drees wrote:
Philips DVDR1660P : on 5V 0.46A ; on 12V 0.07A
Samsung SH-202H : on 5V 0.08A ; on 12V 0.02A
So, here 1A=10mA ? :lol:

I think 1A=1000mA.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:59 pm
Posts: 157
Location: San Diego, CA
Shemale wrote:
I think 1A=1000mA.

I know. I made a mistake in my first post. My 2nd post was an attempt to guess what jhhoffma thinks the numbers should be since he's keepng them to himself.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 10:00 am
Posts: 2131
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
I was mistaken thinking that this was total power draw, not idle. This is what the results should be for a modern drive (result of a whitepaper by Intel).
Image
From this you can see that idle power is pretty much zero, and continuous read draw is around 2.5W.

Regarding the .46A, what I meant was why is this one in amps and the rest are milliamps?

_________________
HTPC: OrigenAE X11|Gigabyte GA-MA785GPMT-UD2H|Phenom II x3 740BE w/AC Freezer 7|150GB Velociraptor|Corsair VX450
Main: Antec 300 (SlipStream @ 800rpm/140mm @ 5v)|Asus M4A88TD-M|Phenom II x4 945 (Mugen2 pass.)|Asus EAH6850|Samsung 830 128GB|Antec TP750
WHS: DF-85|P8H67-M Pro|I5-3450S/Hyper 212+|Corsair AX650|Sandisk Extreme 240GB, 2xWD20EARS, 2x WD15EARS, WD15EADS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 11:25 pm
Posts: 24
Location: România
Sooooory, i made a mistake, for 5V measurement for Samsung i forgot to change the connection for proper scale on multimeter. :oops:
200mA and 20A scale have different connection on multimeter. :oops:

The value for 5V on Samsung drive is 83.8mA :oops: Image
I remeasure the consumption and obtain approx. the same values for other measurements.
Philips on 5v: Image
Philips on 12V: Image
Samsung on 12V: Image

So, the difference is not so big, but it is 1,937W


I think the whitepaper from Intel contains values from a laptop drive, after a few spin-up with Samsung drive i measure a maximum of 1.06A on 12V line, but i considered the measurement invalid because the multimeter is not able to measure a peak value, a few second of constant drain is required for proper measurement.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 10:00 am
Posts: 2131
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Shemale wrote:
I think the whitepaper from Intel contains values from a laptop drive, after a few spin-up with Samsung drive i measure a maximum of 1.06A on 12V line, but i considered the measurement invalid because the multimeter is not able to measure a peak value, a few second of constant drain is required for proper measurement.


You would be correct, but the values would still be in the same ballpark, but maybe a bit higher.

_________________
HTPC: OrigenAE X11|Gigabyte GA-MA785GPMT-UD2H|Phenom II x3 740BE w/AC Freezer 7|150GB Velociraptor|Corsair VX450
Main: Antec 300 (SlipStream @ 800rpm/140mm @ 5v)|Asus M4A88TD-M|Phenom II x4 945 (Mugen2 pass.)|Asus EAH6850|Samsung 830 128GB|Antec TP750
WHS: DF-85|P8H67-M Pro|I5-3450S/Hyper 212+|Corsair AX650|Sandisk Extreme 240GB, 2xWD20EARS, 2x WD15EARS, WD15EADS


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: makajzdaj and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group