It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 11:08 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Remote Desktop options that are Vista 64bit compatable.
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 10:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:48 am
Posts: 400
Location: Orlando, FL
So I am trying to use my Eee PC 1000HA (XP Home 32) as a remote for my HTPC (Vista Ultimate 64). I installed TightVNC last night on both and I could connect to and see the HTPC, but it wouldn't take any input I was giving it. I have used TightVNC on XP Pro 32 before, so hopefully I am not just making some dumb mistake. If it does actually work and I am just goofing up let me know and I'll fiddle with it some more.

What is a good (preferably free or easily torrentable) remote desktop program to use? Will UltraVNC work? LogMeIn? I can't use the built in remote desktop because it would show the logon screen on the TV the HTPC is connected to.

All I need it to do is some pretty basic input, I have looked around for wireless keyboards with touchpads and they are a little more than I am willing to spend and using my laptop would then get double duty out of it.

_________________
Main Rig: Athlon II X4 620 @ 3ghz, w/ Ninja Mini, MSI R4830-T2D512, GA-MA78GM-S2HP, 4x2GB DDR2 800, WD5000AACS, 120mm S-Flex 1,200rpm & 800rpm, TV Wonder 650, Signature 650, NSK2400
Laptop: Asus UL80VT-A1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 6:54 am
Posts: 3024
Location: Sweden
It seems like both uVNC and Logmein supports 64-bit, but you will notice that the latter is more sluggish than the former when used in a LAN, probably because of the web interface.
Just try it out and you'll see, and remember to configure the routers and firewalls correctly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:48 am
Posts: 400
Location: Orlando, FL
Sweet, I'll try uVNC when I get home since it is probably similar to TightVNC which I have some experience with. Hopefully it will work.

_________________
Main Rig: Athlon II X4 620 @ 3ghz, w/ Ninja Mini, MSI R4830-T2D512, GA-MA78GM-S2HP, 4x2GB DDR2 800, WD5000AACS, 120mm S-Flex 1,200rpm & 800rpm, TV Wonder 650, Signature 650, NSK2400
Laptop: Asus UL80VT-A1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:35 pm
Posts: 282
Location: In the Palace
you don't by chance have the tightvnc option enabled to only view the remote, have you?

just checking.


what I hate about tightvnc is having to add it to the windows firewall each time I set up a new pc, and that I keep forgetting I have to do that, so when I try to connect, nothing's happening :-L


otherwise that's exactly what I use my laptop for, remoting to the various other pcs around the house.

_________________
Antec P182 | Seasonic S12II-380W | Asus EAH3450/HTP/512M
Asus M3A-H/HDMI | AMD Athlon 64 X2 4850E @ +5% | Ninja Rev B
Sony-NEC AD-7200S & Lite On LH-20A1H | Samsung HD501LJ & 4x F1 1TB.
Toshiba Satellite 1900-102.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Desktop options that are Vista 64bit compatable.
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 5:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 6:36 pm
Posts: 191
Location: UK
Ch0z3n wrote:
I can't use the built in remote desktop because it would show the logon screen on the TV the HTPC is connected to.


You might be interested in the terminal services hack that allows multiple concurrent logins using remote dektop (or concurrent local and remote logins)
http://www.kood.org/terminal-server-patch/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 6:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 10:00 am
Posts: 2131
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
I had a nice long reply prepared on the concurrent logons until I reread his post and saw what he was really trying to do.

First when you do concurrent logins, they need to be different users. So you can login with one user and then login remotely with the same user, it has to be a different user. That wouldn't really allow him to do what he wants which is to control the current user remotely.

And when you get into the "hack" nature of the it, it's kind of a scary thing to get into. I did just that on my HTPC and had all kinds of problems trying to get it to work. You need to have the right termsvr.dll file and do the registry edits just right to get it to work. I ended up breaking Remote Desktop altogether before finding the right combination. So it's not for the light of heart.

_________________
HTPC: OrigenAE X11|Gigabyte GA-MA785GPMT-UD2H|Phenom II x3 740BE w/AC Freezer 7|150GB Velociraptor|Corsair VX450
Main: Antec 300 (SlipStream @ 800rpm/140mm @ 5v)|Asus M4A88TD-M|Phenom II x4 945 (Mugen2 pass.)|Asus EAH6850|Samsung 830 128GB|Antec TP750
WHS: DF-85|P8H67-M Pro|I5-3450S/Hyper 212+|Corsair AX650|Sandisk Extreme 240GB, 2xWD20EARS, 2x WD15EARS, WD15EADS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 7:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 9:51 am
Posts: 29
Location: Ontario, Canada
FWIW, I have used TightVNC under XP and under Vista 64 (server side only). The latter does work, in the sense that I can control things remotely, but the display doesn't update properly: I have to request a refresh every time I do something like open a menu. So, yes, not too useful.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group