It is currently Fri Aug 29, 2014 1:25 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 76 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 5:16 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
TMM wrote:
Wibla wrote:
By that trend, I should run out of space in a few months... :mrgreen:

Or just delete some of your porn, that always works :lol:

No way!
that Linux guy wrote:
Wibla, how are you getting a data usage graph like that? Is it some app?

Its called munin, a monitoring application.

I'll start dismantling Oberon (3.7TB rig) next weekend, for a complete overhaul and an impending upgrades next year.

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 6:49 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
Oh man.. I thought a drive had just failed catastrophically today.. Started a verify before I left Bergen this morning, when I got home it had started rebuilding onto the hotspare. Found out a few minutes ago (as it was nearing 99% complete on the rebuild) that it was the SATA cable coming loose...

So now I know that the 3ware handles rebuilding 9.1TB of data, and that doublechecking the connections is a smart thing to do...

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 11:53 am 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 8:22 pm
Posts: 561
Location: Vancouver, BC
Locking cables ftw... :P

_________________
Zxian.org || Kwikpiks.com
Workstation || Server


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:59 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
Yep... no doubt about that.

Code:
Dec 18, 2008 08:08.50AM(0x04:0x0029): Verify started: unit=0
Dec 18, 2008 02:30.17PM(0x04:0x0026): Drive ECC error reported: port=9, unit=0
Dec 18, 2008 02:30.17PM(0x04:0x0002): Degraded unit: unit=0, port=9
Dec 18, 2008 02:34.20PM(0x04:0x000B): Rebuild started: unit=0
Dec 19, 2008 03:38.17AM(0x04:0x0005): Rebuild completed: unit=0

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 4:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 11:21 am
Posts: 18
Location: uk
strange it says in your first post that it's a 3GHz Celeron when it's a
core 2 duo q6600 in the pic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 4:32 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
If you read the whole thread you will notice that I had to change out the mobo and subsequentially the cpu because the P5E WS PRO didnt support my 3ware card.. :)

The Q6600 lives on in my workstation, while the P5E WS PRO is used in my HTPC for now.

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 5:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 9:01 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Philippines
bonestonne wrote:

i'm a little surprised myself that one PSU handles 13 drives + quad.


A 3.7Ghz i7 with a GTX295 doesnt even go over 420watts in peak usage according to guru3d (source)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 5:03 pm
Posts: 16
Location: -X-
Nice server you build


How quiet is it?

with...
12 hardisks in
cage 1: 4-in-3 devices with Nexus 120
cage 2: 4-in-3 devices with Nexus 120
cage 3: 4-in-3 devices with Nexus 120
all in a CM Stacker case






Well, I got the same case but with two
[spoiler]
Quote:
Well, I got the same case but with two
4-in-3 devices with Cooltek 120
cage 1: 3x500gb Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA
cage 2: 1x300gb Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 ATA
............2x120gb disconnected


My setup is quite audible, the idle humming, but mostly the 7200.10 r/w action is abit annoying, as the 7200.9 is almost silent compared to them.

The Cooltek 120 is quite quiet, tried Noctua NF S12 1200 on those cages but the air just bounds right out, too much restriction for those fans, works great as case out fans without meshgrills or anything that restrict them

Need more space and is thinking of buying another CM Stacker to put my old P3 and Asus cusl2 motherboard and use as a backupserver...

[/spoiler]


.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 9:30 am
Posts: 43
Location: Finland
What's the point of 12X1TB raid? Wouldn't something like 3x 4x1TB or 2x 6x1TB be more reliable?

Granted, you'd lose 1-2TB more space, but I would not personally like to see all of the data disappear when two drives fail simultaneously.

With more than one array you have a greater chance that the simultaneous failures will happen in different arrays, or in bad case you'll lose only one of the arrays instead of everything.

But I suppose that some just like to live on the edge :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 2:12 am
Posts: 146
Location: Poland
Ihmemies wrote:
What's the point of 12X1TB raid? Wouldn't something like 3x 4x1TB or 2x 6x1TB be more reliable?

Granted, you'd lose 1-2TB more space, but I would not personally like to see all of the data disappear when two drives fail simultaneously.

With more than one array you have a greater chance that the simultaneous failures will happen in different arrays, or in bad case you'll lose only one of the arrays instead of everything.

But I suppose that some just like to live on the edge :-)

You're suggesting JBOD of smaller RAID 5? Now that's something pointless.
RAID 6 is way more secure and uses the same or lower number of spare drives.

That's what I would use, but R5 really isn't living on the edge. Double failures aren't common and with proper backup are a very minor issue.

_________________
https://extrememoderate.wordpress.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:29 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Londonish
cool


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2009 8:47 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
-X-hellfire wrote:
Nice server you build
How quiet is it?


Its not noisy at all compared to the specs, less noise than a normal OEM pc for the most part, so im happy with that. The Nexus fans on the 4in3 modules are quiet enough, i dont notice them at all over the drives tbh, even at 1000rpm. Having the server beneath my desk certainly helps tho.

Ihmemies wrote:
What's the point of 12X1TB raid? Wouldn't something like 3x 4x1TB or 2x 6x1TB be more reliable?

Granted, you'd lose 1-2TB more space, but I would not personally like to see all of the data disappear when two drives fail simultaneously.

With more than one array you have a greater chance that the simultaneous failures will happen in different arrays, or in bad case you'll lose only one of the arrays instead of everything.

But I suppose that some just like to live on the edge :-)
I'm sorry, what? Living on the edge? nonsense, I have backups.

The only thing thats (imho) better than the current setup is raid6 + eventual hotspare. having several raid5's in one JBOD just makes it a PITA, plus alot of space lost.

My next build will have either a 3ware 9650-16/24 card with raid6 support, or I'll run linux software raid, or WHS.. time will show.

metalheadjoe wrote:
cool


Thanks :)

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 8:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:20 pm
Posts: 7
Location: France
So many hard-drives :shock:
A number you almost only see in SANS or stuff like that :twisted:

well done :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 12:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2002 1:20 pm
Posts: 341
Location: Vancouver
how many watts is the system in idle or load?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 3:29 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
I'm not sure :)

Havent used a kill-a-watt on it yet, but according to calcs im not above 220W at max fileserver load, probably less than 150W idle...

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 7:37 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Posts: 777
Location: Norway
Server still lives :shock: ... but its only booted to copy backups over to it these days, with the main server being used most of the time.

Got myself a kill-a-watt a few days ago, here are some numbers for this server, gonna post numbers for the 16x1.5TB server later:

232 VAC / 50 Hz
Boot peak: 365W
Idle: 177-190W
Drive access: 190-240W

_________________
Workstation | HTPC | 9.1TB | 19.1TB


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 76 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], YaCy [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group