It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 3:09 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Issues installing [Windows] SMP
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 4:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Posts: 323
Location: USA
I'm reloading everything on my folding machine after having been down a few days, and for some reason I can't load up the options screen for SMP. I'm talking about the one with the "-configonly" switch. Anyone have a workaround? I'd hate to not get credit for all the juice I'll be burning on this machine ;)

_________________
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 4:58 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 5:47 pm
Posts: 867
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Let me guess - console client on Windows XP? I had the same problem, and the solution was the dumbest thing on planet earth: make a shortcut to the fah.exe file (or whatever you named it) and add the -configonly to your shortcut's target parameters. That's how I had to do it, then remove -configonly from the shortcut when you're ready to run it normally.

_________________
Phenom 1090T / 9800GTX+ / Antec P180 / Seasonic S12-600


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 5:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Posts: 323
Location: USA
Nope, Vista x86_64

I did everything according to directions and nothing's working.

_________________
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 7:28 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Posts: 7375
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Hi,

I hope they fix this soon -- it was running until the beta expired, then I could not get the new versions to install and run; there was much gnashing of teeth... So for now, I just running the regular client on those machines until they get the Windows SMP client sorted.

It runs smoothly on the a Mac and in Linux.

_________________
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 8:37 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 5:47 pm
Posts: 867
Location: Phoenix, AZ
So you already tried my method of adding -configonly to a shortcut and it still didn't work? What's the error you get?

_________________
Phenom 1090T / 9800GTX+ / Antec P180 / Seasonic S12-600


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4251
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
That's the only way I run it, with the shortcut. That's the only reason I never forget to have -smp switch on the end as well.

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 7:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Posts: 323
Location: USA
AZBrandon wrote:
So you already tried my method of adding -configonly to a shortcut and it still didn't work? What's the error you get?
I get a blank DOSbox blink in and out. I'm going to just try it with standard for now. I might load up 2x standard later once I get 2x GPU working over the weekend (need dummy plug).

_________________
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 12:50 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4251
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
I think you have an installation error. When you did the install did you run as Administrator?

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 1:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Posts: 323
Location: USA
aristide1 wrote:
I think you have an installation error. When you did the install did you run as Administrator?
yep

_________________
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 3:28 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4251
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
It's happened to me. I deleted everything and reinstalled and it worked. YMMV

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Posts: 323
Location: USA
aristide1 wrote:
It's happened to me. I deleted everything and reinstalled and it worked. YMMV
Nothing doing.

_________________
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:12 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4251
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
How about reinstalling over what you have, it won't change your work folder.

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 8:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Posts: 323
Location: USA
aristide1 wrote:
How about reinstalling over what you have, it won't change your work folder.
I tried that and a full f@h wipe. No dice. I wonder if there's an arcane registry setting I can't find...

Good news: I got my GTX280's shaders to 1674 stable. Should do nicely for PPD until I can get the 8800GTS 512 online Saturday.

_________________
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group