It is currently Sun Dec 28, 2014 11:49 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Posts: 323
Location: USA
haysdb wrote:
Am I correct that I will run one instance of the GPU2 client and one instance of the SMP client? And that I should turn Hyperthreading off on the quad-core i7?

I'll be running a version of Windows: Windows 7 64-bit is what I'm going to try first. I'll dual boot with XP 32-bit if and when I have to. I'm going to try my best to avoid buying a copy of Vista, as a matter of principle.
:lol:

From what I gather 1x GPU2 and 1x SMP is the way to go with those, but I don't have your CPU power, so I can't comment from experience.

_________________
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:54 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4251
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
Actually many people run 2 instances of SMP on a quad processor.

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Posts: 323
Location: USA
aristide1 wrote:
Actually many people run 2 instances of SMP on a quad processor.
What does the GPU client use, then? From my (limited) experience, the GPU needs a core.

re: hyperthreading- that's going to be up to you. The processor will run hotter and burn more power with it on, but having the extra threads available might be beneficial in some instances.

_________________
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:22 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4251
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
Back in the days of the P4 with HT some people ran SMP on a single core, and it earned a few more points that way.

GPUs are strictly 1 WU per core. Some people have had problems starting the second core when 2 cores are on 1 card.

With the latest drivers in Vista or XP GPU uses very little core, and you can run SMP no problem.

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:28 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4251
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
warriorpoet wrote:
What does the GPU client use, then? From my (limited) experience, the GPU needs a core.


Well even 2 CPUs can run SMP which is 4 "programs" or instances. With the latest CUDA drivers you will use very little CPU no matter how many GPUs you have. The older XP drivers were not nearly as efficient.

Load 18060 and give it a try.

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Aint Dead Yet
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 8:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 12:48 pm
Posts: 192
Location: Shi-Khan: Vulcan or MosEisley Tattonnie
I haven't been folding for some time due to testing the Win7 beta after using Vista64 for a while. Recently upgraded memory to 8GB from the 4GB using Intel Tested Memory (Crucial CT25664AA800) and back to running 64bit Gentoo (linux).

My next planned upgrade is the CPU as I need a Q6600 (only compatible CPU now available for my board) and the price is pretty decent. Another reason that I'll be doing the CPU upgrade next is that I wont need a PSU upgrade to handle it as my new APC Backups-XS1300 shows less then 120 watts being used by the System, Monitor and Router that are all plugged into it. Surprised the hell out of me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Size of GPU result sets?
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 9:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:06 am
Posts: 106
Aristide

How big are the result sets for the GPU client? I am thinking about attempting to run the GPU client under wine, because the linux SMP WUs are too much like hard work. Only one in five WUs is suitable for my current kernel, and the uploads (26 Mbytes on a 56Kbit line :-(() are impossible.

Thx in advance

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group